HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2001 Philadelphia Eagles (NFL)

1st place • National Football Conference • Eastern Division • 11-5-0 .688
Playoff Statistics
2001 NFLPrevious SeasonNext Season
Roster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Andy Reid
Tommy BrasherDefensive Line
Juan CastilloOffensive Line
Brad ChildressQuarterbacks
Dave CulleyWide Receivers
Rod DowhowerOffensive Coordinator
Leslie FrazierDefensive Backs
John HarbaughSpecial Teams
Jim JohnsonDefensive Coordinator
Sean McDermottDefensive Assistant-Quality Control
Tom MelvinOffensive Assistant-Quality Control
Ron RiveraLinebackers
Pat ShurmurTight Ends/Assistant Offensive Line
Steve SpagnuoloDefensive Backs
Dave ToubSpecial Teams Quality Control
Ted WilliamsRunning Backs
Mike WolfStrength and Conditioning
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendance
Mon8/13/2001HBaltimore Ravens-Philadelphia, PAVeterans Stadium
Sat8/18/2001ABuffalo Bills3-6LOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium46166
Thu8/23/2001ATennessee Titans20-14WNashville, TNAdelphia Coliseum67757
Thu8/30/2001HNew York Jets13-12WPhiladelphia, PAVeterans Stadium
Sun9/9/2001HSt. Louis Rams17-20LOTPhiladelphia, PAVeterans Stadium66243
Sun9/23/2001ASeattle Seahawks27-3WSeattle, WAHusky Stadium62826
Sun9/30/2001HDallas Cowboys40-18WPhiladelphia, PAVeterans Stadium66261
Sun10/7/2001HArizona Cardinals20-21LPhiladelphia, PAVeterans Stadium66360
Mon10/22/2001ANew York Giants10-9WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78821
Sun10/28/2001HOakland Raiders10-20LPhiladelphia, PAVeterans Stadium65342
Sun11/4/2001AArizona Cardinals21-7WTempe, AZSun Devil Stadium33430
Sun11/11/2001HMinnesota Vikings48-17WPhiladelphia, PAVeterans Stadium65638
Sun11/18/2001ADallas Cowboys36-3WIrving, TXTexas Stadium63204
Sun11/25/2001HWashington Redskins3-13LPhiladelphia, PAVeterans Stadium65666
Thu11/29/2001AKansas City Chiefs23-10WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium77087
Sun12/9/2001HSan Diego Chargers24-14WPhiladelphia, PAVeterans Stadium65438
Sun12/16/2001AWashington Redskins20-6WLandover, MDFedExField84936
Sat12/22/2001ASan Francisco 49ers3-13LSan Francisco, CA3Com Park68124
Sun12/30/2001HNew York Giants24-21WPhiladelphia, PAVeterans Stadium65885
Sun1/6/2002ATampa Bay Buccaneers17-13WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65541
NFC Wild Card Playoff
Sat1/12/2002HTampa Bay Buccaneers31-9WPhiladelphia, PAVeterans Stadium65846
NFC Divisional Playoff
Sat1/19/2002AChicago Bears33-19WChicago, ILSoldier Field65028
NFC Championship
Sun1/27/2002ASt. Louis Rams24-29LSt. Louis, MODome at America's Center66502

Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.

Click on Date to see boxscore.

Schedule Notes
8/13/2001Baltimore RavensCanceled
1/6/2002Tampa Bay BuccaneersPostponed from 9/16
ROSTER
PlayerNoPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
David Akers2K5-1019727Louisville160
Mike Bartrum88TE-LONG6-424531Marshall160
Na Brown85WR6-019424North Carolina162
Doug Brzezinski74LOG6-430525Boston College161
Correll Buckhalter28RB-FB6-022223Nebraska156
Derrick Burgess59LDE6-226123Mississippi164
Mike Caldwell56WLB6-223630Middle Tennessee State1616
Quinton Caver55LB6-423723Arkansas110
Rashard Cook42FS-RCB5-1119924Southern California163
Darrel Crutchfield29CB6-017722Clemson40
Brian Dawkins20FS5-1120428Clemson1515
Koy Detmer10QB6-119328Colorado160
Dameane Douglas82WR6-019525California160
Hugh Douglas53RDE6-228030Central State (Ohio)1515
Carlos Emmons51SLB6-524828Arkansas State1615
A.J. Feeley14QB6-322224Oregon10
Hank Fraley63C6-230324Robert Morris1615
Barry Gardner52LB6-024725Northwestern160
Paul Grasmanis96RDT6-329827Notre Dame142
Uhuru Hamiter91DE6-428028Delaware State10
William Hampton41S5-1019026Murray State130
Al Harris31RCB6-118727Trinity Valley CC; Texas A&M-Kingsville163
Tim Hauck42S5-1018635Pacific (Oregon); Montana160
N.D. Kalu94RDE6-325826Rice141
Sean Landeta7P6-020739Towson160
Chad Lewis89TE6-625230Brigham Young1515
Cecil Martin38FB6-023526Wisconsin1615
Jermane Mayberry71ROG6-432528Texas A&M-Kingsville; Navarro JC; Texas A&M-Kingsville1615
Donovan McNabb5QB6-323525Syracuse1616
Brian Mitchell30RB5-1022233Louisiana-Lafayette160
Freddie Mitchell84WR5-1118723UCLA151
Damon Moore43SS5-1121525Ohio State1616
Todd Pinkston87WR6-217424Southern Mississippi1515
Jim Pyne73C-OG6-229730Virginia Tech51
Jamie Reader34FB6-023827Akron160
Ike Reese58LB6-222228Michigan State160
Jon Runyan69ROT6-732728Michigan1616
Ryan Schau67LOT-OG6-630026Illinois21
Gari Scott86WR6-019123Michigan State30
Corey Simon90LDT6-229724Florida State1616
Rod Smart24RB5-1120024Western Kentucky60
Duce Staley22RB5-1122726Itawamba CC; South Carolina1310
Tony Stewart81TE6-525922Penn State31
Bobby Taylor21RCB=LCB6-321628Notre Dame1614
Hollis Thomas78RDT6-031127Northern Illinois1414
Tra Thomas72LOT6-734327Florida State1515
Jeff Thomason83TE6-525432Oregon140
James Thrash80WR6-020226Missouri Southern State1515
Jeremiah Trotter54MLB6-126124Stephen F. Austin State1616
Troy Vincent23LCB6-119830Wisconsin1515
Darwin Walker97DT6-329424North Carolina State; Tennessee100
John Welbourn76LOG6-531425California1515
Brandon Whiting98LDE-DT6-328325California1312
Bobbie Williams66ROG6-333525Arkansas11
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollege
125Freddie MitchellWRUCLA
255Quinton CaverLBArkansas
363Derrick BurgessDEMississippi
4121Correll BuckhalterRBNebraska
5147Tony StewartTEPenn State
5155A.J. FeeleyQBOregon
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOTPTS
Team Totals58144401010343
Opponents Totals507230533208
TEAM STATSTOP1st DownsFDRFDPFDX3rd Down Efficiency4th Down EfficiencyPENPENY
Team Totals28:39256901462068/220 30.9%9/13 69.2%100768
Opponents Totals31:21262881502471/232 30.6%7/13 53.8%85741
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
David Akers0373897.400263183.90115
James Thrash8000000048
Chad Lewis6000000036
Todd Pinkston4000000024
Duce Staley4000000024
Correll Buckhalter2000000012
Dameane Douglas2000000012
Cecil Martin2000000012
Donovan McNabb2000000012
Mike Bartrum100000006
Brian Dawkins100000006
William Hampton100000006
Brian Mitchell100000006
Freddie Mitchell100000006
Damon Moore100000006
Tony Stewart100000006
Jeremiah Trotter100000006
Team Totals38373897.400263183.90343
Opponents Totals201717100.013233271.90208
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCTBLLG1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
David Akers263183.90501/19/97/87/102/3
Team Totals263183.90501/19/97/87/102/3
Opponents Totals233271.90/010/105/108/120/0
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Duce Staley1666043.644t229212
Correll Buckhalter1295864.548228412
Donovan McNabb824825.933227202
James Thrash6579.52403100
Cecil Martin9273.0800000
Brian Mitchell791.31101000
Rod Smart263.0600000
Koy Detmer860.81401000
Todd Pinkston155.0500000
Freddie Mitchell2-4-2.01201000
Team Totals41217784.348690926
Opponents Totals45518374.08068810117
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Donovan McNabb49328557.819632336.611.364t255.1122.439273296013644984.3
A.J. Feeley141071.4314310.214.327214.317.100143820114.0
Koy Detmer14535.78513.610.21600.017.1194220017.3
Freddie Mitchell100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Team Totals52230057.520834276.611.464t275.2142.740282314514646983.4
Opponents Totals51728855.721531476.110.976132.5142.745283286415040571.0
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
James Thrash1086358.383313.264t8351331
Duce Staley916369.26269.946t219721
Todd Pinkston844250.058614.062t4231030
Chad Lewis684160.342210.333620501
Cecil Martin342470.61245.21726000
Freddie Mitchell432148.828313.529116500
Correll Buckhalter211361.913010.02605100
Na Brown17741.29513.61806000
Brian Mitchell8675.012220.35603310
Dameane Douglas8562.57715.42724200
Tony Stewart8562.55210.41515000
Jeff Thomason9555.6336.61101000
Gari Scott4250.02613.01801000
Jamie Reader5240.0147.01101000
Mike Bartrum2150.044.04t11000
Team Totals510300342711.464t271464693
Opponents Totals288314710.976131504054
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Troy Vincent300.000
Jeremiah Trotter26432.050t1
Al Harris22211.0140
Brian Dawkins2157.5150
Damon Moore221.020
William Hampton13333.033t1
Rashard Cook11111.0110
Bobby Taylor155.050
Team Totals1415210.950t2
Opponents Totals14997.1250
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Sean Landeta97442145.66401026411488373338.5
Team Totals97422143.56401026411488353336.4
Opponents Totals104422540.6610626508359734.3
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Brian Mitchell392246712.0540612
Na Brown50306.0110000
Rashard Cook001111L0000
Team Totals442250811.5540622
Opponents Totals56164888.73000
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
David Akers79492762.437671430021
Team Totals79492762.437671430021
Opponents Totals4911651
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Brian Mitchell410102525.094t12531
James Thrash5010120.2340200
Dameane Douglas203216.0180000
Correll Buckhalter102828.0280100
Chad Lewis00-10-10L0001
Ike Reese00-11-11L0000
Team Totals490116523.894t12832
Opponents Totals670143021.3590
SACKSNOYDS
Hugh Douglas9.565.0
Corey Simon7.527.5
Derrick Burgess6.036.0
Jeremiah Trotter3.529.0
Mike Caldwell3.017.0
N.D. Kalu3.030.0
Brandon Whiting2.512.0
Paul Grasmanis2.08.0
Brian Dawkins1.511.0
Troy Vincent1.513.5
Rashard Cook1.011.0
Carlos Emmons1.05.0
Damon Moore1.05.0
Bobby Taylor1.03.0
Darwin Walker1.010.0
Team Totals45.0283.0
Opponents Totals40.0282.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Correll Buckhalter2211200
Derrick Burgess0001100
Rashard Cook0001100
Brian Dawkins00022491
Hank Fraley10000-170
William Hampton0001100
Tim Hauck0001100
Chad Lewis2110100
Donovan McNabb83303-70
Brian Mitchell3210100
Damon Moore00022101
Jamie Reader0001100
Jon Runyan0010100
Duce Staley31101-50
Bobby Taylor0003300
Hollis Thomas0001100
Jeff Thomason0010100
James Thrash1110100
Jeremiah Trotter0001100
Troy Vincent0001100
Brandon Whiting0003300
Team Totals2010101929302
Opponents Totals39191910291
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Jeremiah Trotter1159322932200001021420
Mike Caldwell10177247323410073720
Damon Moore8765225820720041520
Carlos Emmons7961186118000011500
Brian Dawkins70581258120000171520
Troy Vincent69581158110000272310
Hollis Thomas52439439000010210
Corey Simon50391139110000371240
Hugh Douglas473983980000271120
Bobby Taylor393633630000171420
Derrick Burgess322572461100061100
Barry Gardner302461051410000110
Ike Reese28217125920030030
Rashard Cook28244831610020130
Brandon Whiting2615111511000012300
Al Harris222022020000120000
Tim Hauck22175341410000000
Paul Grasmanis19145145000002600
Dameane Douglas15132001320000000
N.D. Kalu13121121000003401
Quinton Caver118372110000100
William Hampton109160310010000
Jeff Thomason99000900000000
Jamie Reader88000800000010
Mike Bartrum85300530000000
Correll Buckhalter77000700000000
Darwin Walker54141000001000
David Akers55000500000000
Todd Pinkston33000003000000
Darrel Crutchfield21111000000000
Freddie Mitchell22010001000000
Brian Mitchell22000200000000
Cecil Martin22000101000000
Na Brown22000002000000
Hank Fraley22000002000000
James Thrash22000002000000
Uhuru Hamiter11010000000000
Rod Smart11000100000000
Jermane Mayberry11000001000010
Jon Runyan11000001000000
Duce Staley11000001000000
Team Totals1029830199696183120161401083995272
Opponents Totals96773423363320786261501083874131
PENALTIESCalledDeclinedAcceptedYardsNullified YardsFirst DownsStalled Drives
Al Harris72556040
Jon Runyan60645904
Bobby Taylor61547040
Tra Thomas50532901
Hugh Douglas50524020
Paul Grasmanis50522010
Hank Fraley514403204
Darwin Walker404301710
Damon Moore41315020
Troy Vincent4227020
Chad Lewis30330303
Barry Gardner30330010
Jamie Reader30330001
John Welbourn30325002
Jeremiah Trotter30315020
Jim Pyne31215500
Correll Buckhalter202152000
Cecil Martin20225201
Derrick Burgess20225010
Freddie Mitchell20220002
Brian Dawkins20218010
Jeff Thomason20210801
Donovan McNabb20217001
Jermane Mayberry20215000
Doug Brzezinski20210000
Corey Simon20210000
Mike Bartrum2115000
Rashard Cook10115010
Tim Hauck10115010
Na Brown10110000
Uhuru Hamiter10110000
Darrel Crutchfield1015000
Dameane Douglas1015000
William Hampton1015000
N.D. Kalu1015010
Ryan Schau1015000
Gari Scott1015000
Hollis Thomas1015000
Brandon Whiting1100000
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Game Officials
NFL Training Camps
NFL Roster Limits
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Super Bowl
Privacy Policy
©2006-2024 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.
Last Updated: July 15, 2024