HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2010 Miami Dolphins (NFL)

3rd place • American Football Conference • East Division • 7-9-0 .438
2010 NFLPrevious SeasonNext Season
Roster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Tony Sparano
John BonamegoSpecial Teams Coordinator
Todd BowlesAssistant Head Coach/Secondary
Steve BushOffensive Quality Control
David CorraoDefensive Quality Control
Joe DannaDefensive Assistant
Dave DeGuglielmoOffensive Line
George DeLeoneTight Ends
Karl DorrellWide Receivers
Dan HenningOffensive Coordinator
David LeeQuarterbacks
Evan MarcusHead Strength and Conditioning
Mike NolanDefensive Coordinator
Dave PulokaAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Darren RizziAssistant Special Teams
Kacy RodgersDefensive Line
James SaxonRunning Backs
Bill SheridanLinebackers
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendance
Sat8/14/2010HTampa Bay Buccaneers10-7WMiami Gardens, FLSun Life Stadium59108
Sat8/21/2010AJacksonville Jaguars27-26WJacksonville, FLEverBank Field62044
Fri8/27/2010HAtlanta Falcons6-16LMiami Gardens, FLSun Life Stadium59144
Thu9/2/2010ADallas Cowboys25-27LArlington, TXCowboys Stadium63328
Sun9/12/2010ABuffalo Bills15-10WOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium69295
Sun9/19/2010AMinnesota Vikings14-10WMinneapolis, MNMall of America Field63846
Sun9/26/2010HNew York Jets23-31LMiami Gardens, FLSun Life Stadium70481
Mon10/4/2010HNew England Patriots14-41LMiami Gardens, FLSun Life Stadium69090
Sun10/17/2010AGreen Bay Packers23-20WOTGreen Bay, WILambeau Field70815
Sun10/24/2010HPittsburgh Steelers22-23LMiami Gardens, FLSun Life Stadium69687
Sun10/31/2010ACincinnati Bengals22-14WCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium63179
Sun11/7/2010ABaltimore Ravens10-26LBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium71305
Sun11/14/2010HTennessee Titans29-17WMiami Gardens, FLSun Life Stadium65585
Thu11/18/2010HChicago Bears0-16LMiami Gardens, FLSun Life Stadium68752
Sun11/28/2010AOakland Raiders33-17WOakland, CAOakland-Alameda County Coliseum48946
Sun12/5/2010HCleveland Browns10-13LMiami Gardens, FLSun Life Stadium65942
Sun12/12/2010ANew York Jets10-6WEast Rutherford, NJNew Meadowlands Stadium78948
Sun12/19/2010HBuffalo Bills14-17LMiami Gardens, FLSun Life Stadium65511
Sun12/26/2010HDetroit Lions27-34LMiami Gardens, FLSun Life Stadium66731
Sun1/2/2011ANew England Patriots7-38LFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756

Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.

Click on Date to see boxscore.

ROSTER
PlayerNoPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
Ikaika Alama-Francis59SLB6-528326Hawaii110
Jason Allen32RCB6-120527Tennessee87
Jonathon Amaya40SS6-219022Nevada-Reno100
Chris Baker95NT6-232523Penn State; Hampton10
Ryan Baker90RDE6-529526Purdue90
Yeremiah Bell37SS-FS6-020232Eastern Kentucky1616
Joe Berger67C6-531028Michigan Tech154
Davone Bess15WR5-1019025Hawaii168
Ronnie Brown23HB6-023129Auburn1616
Vernon Carey72ROT6-533729Miami (Florida)1212
Bobby Carpenter50LILB6-225027Ohio State52
Dan Carpenter5K6-222225Montana160
Nolan Carroll28RCB6-120223Maryland131
Chris Clemons30FS-SS6-121025Clemson1514
Patrick Cobbs38HB5-820727North Texas161
Channing Crowder52LILB6-224727Florida1111
Tyrone Culver29SS6-120727Fresno State150
Kevin Curtis83WR5-1118632Snow JC; Utah State20
Karlos Dansby58RILB6-424729Auburn1413
Vontae Davis21LCB5-1120322Illinois1615
John Denney92LONG6-525232Ricks JC; Brigham Young160
Tim Dobbins51LILB-RILB6-124628Copiah-Lincoln CC; Iowa State166
Lionel Dotson95LDE6-429025Arizona30
Dedrick Epps81WR6-325022Miami (Florida)30
Anthony Fasano80TE6-425826Notre Dame1515
Ray Feinga69LOG6-433724Brigham Young30
Brandon Fields2P6-524026Michigan State160
Clifton Geathers62DE6-730023South Carolina10
Al Harris31RCB6-118736Trinity Valley CC; Texas A&M-Kingsville30
Brian Hartline82WR6-218624Ohio State1211
Chad Henne7QB6-322825Michigan1514
Lex Hilliard26HB5-1124026Montana160
Richie Incognito69LOG-C6-332127Nebraska; Oregon1616
John Jerry74ROG6-533524Mississippi1210
Micah Johnson57RILB6-225822Kentucky10
Reshad Jones20FS6-121422Georgia132
Kendall Langford70LDE6-629524Hampton1616
Jake Long77LOT6-731525Michigan1616
Brandon Marshall19WR6-422826Central Florida1414
Jeron Mastrud88TE6-625323Kansas State82
Tony McDaniel78LDE-NT6-730525Tennessee151
Pat McQuistan79ROG-LOG6-631527Edmonds JC; Weber State168
Phillip Merling97RDE6-429325Clemson50
Koa Misi55SLB6-325123Santa Rosa JC; Utah1611
Marlon Moore14WR6-019023Fresno State90
Quentin Moses93SLB6-526027Georgia150
Lydon Murtha76ROT-TE6-731525Nebraska84
John Nalbone86TE6-425524Monmouth (New Jersey)20
Nate Ness32LCB6-120024El Camino JC; Arizona30
Jared Odrick98RDE6-530423Penn State11
Evan Oglesby27CB5-1018429North Alabama10
Chad Pennington10QB6-322634Marshall11
Lousaka Polite36FB6-024529Pittsburgh1610
Cory Procter71LOG-C6-430728Montana101
Benny Sapp26LCB5-919029Iowa; Northern Iowa166
Mickey Shuler86TE6-424724Penn State62
Clifton Smith22HB5-919025Fresno State20
Sean Smith24RCB6-321623Utah158
Paul Soliai96NT6-435227Coffeyville CC; Utah1614
Austin Spitler53ILB6-323424Ohio State120
Randy Starks94RDE-NT6-330827Maryland1616
Tyler Thigpen16QB6-122426Coastal Carolina51
Cameron Wake91WLB6-325628Penn State1616
Erik Walden53RILB6-224825Middle Tennessee State20
Roberto Wallace18WR6-422524San Diego State120
Ricky Williams34HB5-1023033Texas160
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollege
128Jared OdrickDTPenn State
240Koa MisiDEUtah
373John JerryOTMississippi
4119A.J. EddsLBIowa
5145Nolan CarrollDBMaryland
5163Reshad JonesDBGeorgia
7212Chris McCoyDLMiddle Tennessee State
7252Austin SpitlerLBOhio State
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOTPTS
Team Totals707260683273
Opponents Totals698997790333
TEAM STATSTOP1st DownsFDRFDPFDX3rd Down Efficiency4th Down EfficiencyPENPENY
Team Totals30:42300911892092/230 40.0%3/10 30.0%72595
Opponents Totals29:18264841661484/226 37.2%8/22 36.4%85730
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Dan Carpenter02525100.000304173.20115
Davone Bess5000000030
Ronnie Brown5000100030
Anthony Fasano4000000024
Brandon Marshall3000000018
Ricky Williams3000000018
Patrick Cobbs2000000012
Brian Hartline100000006
Koa Misi100000006
Marlon Moore100000006
Lousaka Polite100000006
(Team)000000012
Team Totals262525100.001304173.21273
Opponents Totals363636100.000273187.10333
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCTBLLG1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Dan Carpenter304173.22601/19/95/511/184/8
Team Totals304173.22601/19/95/511/194/8
Opponents Totals273187.11/111/118/95/62/4
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Ronnie Brown2007343.751540113
Ricky Williams1596734.245t226314
Tyler Thigpen13735.61203001
Lousaka Polite26622.44t115000
Chad Henne35521.51005004
Brian Hartline22713.53001100
Marlon Moore11616.01601000
Kevin Curtis166.0600000
Brandon Marshall231.5400000
Patrick Cobbs400.0400000
Davone Bess2-3-1.5000000
Team Totals44516433.7518915212
Opponents Totals44716013.630884404
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Chad Henne49030161.417033016.711.057t153.1193.930178312316837475.4
Tyler Thigpen623353.2274357.013.23523.223.2850385207073.0
Chad Pennington2150.01199.519.01900.000.0001910083.3
Ronnie Brown200.0200.000.000.000000039.6
Brandon Marshall100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Team Totals55733560.120137556.711.257t173.1213.838228352718944474.8
Opponents Totals50228857.420335737.112.486t224.4112.2392253348166501185.0
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Brandon Marshall1468658.9101411.846357922
Davone Bess1257963.282010.429543800
Brian Hartline734358.961514.3541271011
Anthony Fasano603965.052813.531429900
Ronnie Brown423378.62427.324013200
Ricky Williams301963.31417.428t16200
Lousaka Polite171270.6615.11403000
Patrick Cobbs19842.19111.429t24100
Marlon Moore19631.612821.357t14210
Roberto Wallace10660.06210.31901000
Mickey Shuler5240.04422.02802100
Kevin Curtis2150.066.0600000
Lex Hilliard2150.033.0300000
Jeron Mastrud100.0000000
Team Totals551335375511.257t171894443
Opponents Totals288357312.486t2216650111
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Jason Allen3175.7170
Benny Sapp294.590
Yeremiah Bell12121.0210
Sean Smith11818.0180
Nolan Carroll111.010
Chris Clemons100.000
Vontae Davis100.000
Reshad Jones100.000
Team Totals11666.0210
Opponents Totals212019.651t2
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Brandon Fields73336946.269243129454283537.8
Team Totals75336944.969243129454283537.8
Opponents Totals77325542.3610524913293286237.2
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Davone Bess252028411.4470213
Clifton Smith2294.560000
Jonathon Amaya1000.000000
Team Totals282229310.5470214
Opponents Totals431545410.694t1
(Team)1.06.0
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Dan Carpenter70454464.9314531303200
Team Totals70454464.9314531303200
Opponents Totals79510064.6121561199000
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Nolan Carroll27065524.34601910
Patrick Cobbs22043119.64001011
Clifton Smith305217.3190000
Marlon Moore205125.5340100
Lousaka Polite20105.0100000
Brandon Marshall0100000
Team Totals561119921.44603021
Opponents Totals530130324.6103t2
SACKSNOYDS
Cameron Wake14.089.5
Koa Misi4.519.5
Randy Starks3.020.0
Karlos Dansby3.020.0
Kendall Langford3.03.0
Tony McDaniel2.511.5
Paul Soliai2.010.0
Yeremiah Bell1.513.0
Chris Clemons1.58.5
Reshad Jones1.010.0
Quentin Moses1.08.0
Tim Dobbins1.06.0
(Team)1.06.0
Team Totals39.0225.0
Opponents Totals38.0228.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Jonathon Amaya1010100
Yeremiah Bell0001140
Davone Bess3210100
Ronnie Brown3200000
Chris Clemons0001100
Patrick Cobbs1000000
Brian Hartline1010100
Chad Henne52303-220
Richie Incognito20000-150
Reshad Jones0001100
Jake Long0010100
Brandon Marshall2110100
Pat McQuistan0010100
Koa Misi0002201
Quentin Moses0001100
Benny Sapp1010100
Paul Soliai0001100
Randy Starks0001100
Tyler Thigpen10101-90
Ricky Williams4220200
Team Totals241013821-421
Opponents Totals218111021230
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Yeremiah Bell10183188318000053421
Karlos Dansby9578177817000044720
Chris Clemons6151105010100051520
Cameron Wake5748948900004262130
Vontae Davis544684383000120110
Sean Smith51438428100090100
Kendall Langford4733143314000047620
Tim Dobbins4736113210410012600
Koa Misi4129122912000027800
Benny Sapp413473163100100300
Paul Soliai39336336000023800
Channing Crowder39336336000020200
Tony McDaniel36306306000044300
Jason Allen3222102210000080000
Randy Starks30264264000036400
Tyrone Culver252321121200010100
Reshad Jones21183113700021200
Quentin Moses18144124200004300
Jonathon Amaya15132001320000000
Ikaika Alama-Francis119281110001000
Bobby Carpenter109151400000000
Lex Hilliard87100710000010
Roberto Wallace88000800000000
Patrick Cobbs77000601000000
Joe Berger55000104000000
Ryan Baker43131000010000
John Denney44000400000000
Brandon Fields44000400000000
Austin Spitler44000400000000
Ronnie Brown44000004000000
Brian Hartline44000004000000
Phillip Merling33030000010000
Al Harris33030000000000
Nolan Carroll33010200020000
Davone Bess33010002000000
Nate Ness33000300000000
Brandon Marshall33000003000000
Lionel Dotson22020000000000
Dan Carpenter20200020000000
Anthony Fasano22000002000000
Jared Odrick11010000000100
Micah Johnson10100010000000
Evan Oglesby10100010000000
Richie Incognito11000001000000
Jake Long11000001000000
Lousaka Polite11000001000000
Mickey Shuler11000001000000
Team Totals9577911666771569010240826986141
Opponents Totals10098022077101938012122827270134
PENALTIESCalledDeclinedAcceptedYardsNullified YardsFirst DownsStalled Drives
Jake Long808602301
Brandon Marshall844401901
Pat McQuistan707491902
Vernon Carey716422302
John Jerry404411902
Paul Soliai30325020
Richie Incognito30320401
Benny Sapp31210010
Randy Starks31210020
Roberto Wallace321101000
Lydon Murtha32110000
Tim Dobbins202203410
Vontae Davis20236010
Sean Smith20225000
Kendall Langford20220020
Tony McDaniel20219020
Davone Bess20217000
Joe Berger20210001
Chad Henne20210002
Nolan Carroll2115000
Ray Feinga10151901
Jonathon Amaya1018800
Chris Clemons10115010
Channing Crowder10115010
Anthony Fasano10115000
Ricky Williams1015900
Reshad Jones10113000
Jeron Mastrud10110100
Austin Spitler1018000
John Denney1015000
Lousaka Polite1015000
Cameron Wake1015000
Jason Allen1012010
Tyrone Culver1100000
Al Harris1100000
Koa Misi1100000
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Game Officials
NFL Training Camps
NFL Roster Limits
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Super Bowl
Privacy Policy
©2006-2024 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.
Last Updated: June 20, 2024