HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2000 Tampa Bay Buccaneers (NFL)

2nd place • National Football Conference • Central Division • 10-6-0 .625
Playoff Statistics
2000 NFLPrevious SeasonNext Season
Roster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Tony Dungy
Wendell AveryOffensive Assistant
Clyde ChristensenQuarterbacks
Les EbertAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Herman EdwardsAssistant Head Coach/Defensive Backs
Chris FoersterOffensive Line
Monte KiffinDefensive Coordinator
Joe MarcianoSpecial Teams
Rod MarinelliDefensive Line
Tony NathanRunning Backs
Kevin O'DeaDefensive Assistant
Lovie SmithLinebackers
Les SteckelOffensive Coordinator
Ricky ThomasTight Ends
Charlie WilliamsWide Receivers
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendance
Fri8/4/2000HWashington Redskins13-12WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65003
Thu8/10/2000AMiami Dolphins13-15LMiami-Dade County, FLPro Player Stadium58703
Sun8/20/2000ANew England Patriots31-21WFoxborough, MAFoxboro Stadium60292
Fri8/25/2000HKansas City Chiefs37-14WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium64267
Sun9/3/2000ANew England Patriots21-16WFoxborough, MAFoxboro Stadium60006
Sun9/10/2000HChicago Bears41-0WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65569
Sun9/17/2000ADetroit Lions31-10WPontiac, MIPontiac Silverdome76928
Sun9/24/2000HNew York Jets17-21LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65619
Sun10/1/2000AWashington Redskins17-20LOTLandover, MDFedExField83532
Mon10/9/2000AMinnesota Vikings23-30LMinneapolis, MNMetrodome64162
Thu10/19/2000HDetroit Lions14-28LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65557
Sun10/29/2000HMinnesota Vikings41-13WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65589
Sun11/5/2000AAtlanta Falcons27-14WAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome70097
Sun11/12/2000HGreen Bay Packers20-15WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65621
Sun11/19/2000AChicago Bears10-13LChicago, ILSoldier Field66944
Sun11/26/2000HBuffalo Bills31-17WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65546
Sun12/3/2000HDallas Cowboys27-7WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65621
Sun12/10/2000AMiami Dolphins16-13WMiami-Dade County, FLPro Player Stadium74307
Mon12/18/2000HSt. Louis Rams38-35WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65653
Sun12/24/2000AGreen Bay Packers14-17LOTGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59692
NFC Wild Card Playoff
Sun12/31/2000APhiladelphia Eagles3-21LPhiladelphia, PAVeterans Stadium65813

Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.

Click on Date to see boxscore.

ROSTER
PlayerNoPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
Rabih Abdullah27RB6-122625Lehigh120
Donnie Abraham21LCB5-1019127East Tennessee State1616
Chidi Ahanotu72LDE6-228530California1616
Mike Alstott40FB6-024827Purdue1313
Reidel Anthony85WR5-1118024Florida161
Ronde Barber20RCB5-1018425Virginia1616
Derrick Brooks55WLB6-023527Florida State1616
James Cannida98DT6-229525Nevada-Reno160
Jeff Christy62C6-328431Pittsburgh1616
Cosey Coleman60OG6-431922Tennessee80
Don Davis58LB6-123628Kansas160
Jamie Duncan59MLB6-023925Vanderbilt1515
Warrick Dunn28RB5-918125Florida State1614
David Gibson46S6-121023Southern California90
Jeff Gooch50LB5-1122526Austin Peay State160
Martin Gramatica7K5-817125Kansas State160
Jacquez Green81WR5-917124Florida1616
Joe Hamilton14QB5-1019023Georgia Tech10
Patrick Hape82TE6-426126Alabama162
Andre Hastings88WR6-119030Georgia30
George Hegamin79OG-OT6-733127North Carolina State161
Dexter Jackson34S6-020523Florida State130
Tyoka Jackson97DE-DT6-227929Penn State161
Keyshawn Johnson19WR6-421228West Los Angeles JC; Southern California1616
Marcus Jones78RDE6-628327North Carolina1616
Brian Kelly25CB5-1119324Southern California163
Shaun King10QB6-022323Tulane1616
Charles Kirby48FB6-124926Virginia62
John Lynch47SS6-221929Stanford1616
Randall McDaniel64LOG6-327936Arizona State1616
Anthony McFarland92LDT6-030023Louisiana State1616
John McLaughlin95DE6-425025Notre Dame; California60
Frank Middleton73ROG6-333526Fort Scott CC; Arizona1616
Dave Moore83TE6-225031Pittsburgh1616
Frank Murphy87WR6-020623Itawamba CC; Garden City CC; Kansas State10
Pete Pierson69LOT6-530829Washington1515
Shelton Quarles53SLB6-122829Vanderbilt1413
Damien Robinson24FS6-221527Iowa1616
Mark Royals3P6-521837Chowan JC; Appalachian State160
Warren Sapp99RDT6-229728Miami (Florida)1615
Al Singleton51LB6-223225Temple131
Blake Spence84TE6-424925Oregon30
Aaron Stecker22RB5-1021025Wisconsin; Western Illinois100
Morris Unutoa68C6-128429Brigham Young160
Eric Vance33S6-221725Vanderbilt140
Todd Washington75C6-331624Virginia Tech100
Nate Webster52LB6-023123Miami (Florida)160
Steve White94DE6-227027Tennessee150
Karl Williams86WR5-1017729Tyler JC; Texas A&M-Kingsville130
Jerry Wunsch71ROT6-633826Wisconsin1616
Todd Yoder80TE6-425222Vanderbilt90
Floyd Young31CB6-017625Scottsdale CC; Texas A&M-Kingsville70
Eric Zeier15QB6-121128Georgia30
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollege
251Cosey ColemanGTennessee
390Nate WebsterLBMiami (Florida)
5157James WhalenTEKentucky
6193David GibsonDBSouthern California
7234Joe HamiltonQBGeorgia Tech
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOTPTS
Team Totals88131601090388
Opponents Totals387953926269
TEAM STATSTOP1st DownsFDRFDPFDX3rd Down Efficiency4th Down EfficiencyPENPENY
Team Totals29:382751111442066/198 33.3%5/12 41.7%82702
Opponents Totals30:22283841801974/225 32.9%12/20 60.0%95688
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Martin Gramatica04242100.000283482.40126
Warrick Dunn9000000054
Keyshawn Johnson8000000048
Shaun King5001100032
Mike Alstott5000000030
Reidel Anthony4000000024
Dave Moore3000000018
Ronde Barber2000000012
Donnie Abraham100000006
Derrick Brooks100000006
Jamie Duncan100000006
Jacquez Green100000006
Brian Kelly100000006
Randall McDaniel100000006
Karl Williams100000006
(Team)000000012
Team Totals434242100.011283482.41388
Opponents Totals292525100.024223268.80269
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCTBLLG1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Martin Gramatica283482.41550/08/88/107/95/7
Team Totals283482.42550/08/88/107/95/7
Opponents Totals223268.81/16/68/126/91/4
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Warrick Dunn24811334.670t8421121
Mike Alstott1314653.520t537103
Shaun King733534.819524002
Rabih Abdullah16704.41905000
Aaron Stecker12312.61403000
Jacquez Green5132.6600000
Keyshawn Johnson252.5300000
Joe Hamilton1-2-2.0-200000
Eric Zeier2-2-1.0-100000
Team Totals49020664.270t181111226
Opponents Totals39816484.150t128412110
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Shaun King42823354.418227696.511.975184.2133.037240252914237575.8
Mark Royals11100.003636.036.03600.000.00036110118.8
Eric Zeier33100.00196.36.31400.000.0001910093.1
Mike Alstott100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Joe Hamilton00000011-1000
Team Totals43323754.718328246.511.975184.2133.038241258314438576.2
Opponents Totals59433957.123034845.910.372t152.5254.255332315218032465.0
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Keyshawn Johnson1227158.287412.3388491202
Jacquez Green1035149.577315.275134830
Warrick Dunn674465.74229.645123710
Dave Moore542953.72889.928317500
Reidel Anthony331545.523215.546t413310
Mike Alstott191368.4937.22103100
Patrick Hape13646.2396.51301000
Karl Williams3266.73517.52701100
Rabih Abdullah22100.0147.01101000
Damien Robinson11100.03636.03601100
Aaron Stecker11100.01515.01500000
Randall McDaniel2150.022.02t11000
Todd Yoder3133.311.0100000
Team Totals423237282411.975181443852
Opponents Totals339348410.372t151803247
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Donnie Abraham78211.7230
Damien Robinson610.210
Jamie Duncan45513.831t1
John Lynch34314.3360
Ronde Barber24623.037t1
Derrick Brooks13434.034t1
Brian Kelly199.09t1
Shelton Quarles155.050
Team Totals2527511.037t4
Opponents Totals1315511.9601
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Mark Royals85355141.863081757408298335.1
Team Totals85355141.863081757408298335.1
Opponents Totals89355640.06431224337297932.4
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Karl Williams31182869.273t1221
Andre Hastings515010.0160001
Jacquez Green2010.510000
Todd Yoder1000.000001
Team Totals39193378.673t1223
Opponents Totals412440810.066t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Martin Gramatica87563364.7011741688020
Team Totals87563364.7011741688020
Opponents Totals5512550
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Aaron Stecker29066322.94802011
Karl Williams19045323.84101311
Reidel Anthony308829.3450210
Frank Murphy202412.0190000
Rabih Abdullah101616.0160000
Jacquez Green101111.0110000
Team Totals550125522.84803532
Opponents Totals740168822.8700
SACKSNOYDS
Warren Sapp16.5130.0
Marcus Jones13.061.5
Anthony McFarland6.544.5
Ronde Barber5.540.5
Chidi Ahanotu3.521.5
James Cannida2.06.0
Tyoka Jackson2.08.0
Shelton Quarles2.04.0
Steve White2.011.0
Derrick Brooks1.02.0
John Lynch1.03.0
Team Totals55.0332.0
Opponents Totals38.0241.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Chidi Ahanotu0001100
Mike Alstott3210100
Ronde Barber00011241
Jamie Duncan0001100
Warrick Dunn1100000
Joe Hamilton1100000
Andre Hastings1100000
Dexter Jackson0001100
Keyshawn Johnson2200000
Marcus Jones0001100
Brian Kelly0002200
Shaun King4130300
John Lynch0002280
Anthony McFarland0001100
Shelton Quarles0002250
Damien Robinson0003350
Warren Sapp0001100
Aaron Stecker1100000
Karl Williams2110100
Todd Yoder1100000
Team Totals161151621421
Opponents Totals26161011210
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Derrick Brooks14612323123230000611360
Ronde Barber87721567155000131710
John Lynch8556295629000081500
Damien Robinson71512051200000110300
Jamie Duncan6649174817100060100
Donnie Abraham57461146110000230110
Warren Sapp524394390000472012
Shelton Quarles5136153515100052300
Anthony McFarland5031193119000002710
Brian Kelly504644442000110000
Chidi Ahanotu4728192819000041320
Marcus Jones373072970010091501
Dexter Jackson343131821310000000
Al Singleton29227166610000101
Jeff Gooch26206611450000000
Nate Webster23194173210010001
Steve White22157157000002510
Don Davis21138241140000000
Rabih Abdullah13112001120000000
David Gibson1110120810000000
Eric Vance119210820010000
James Cannida85353000001300
Tyoka Jackson74343000001100
Floyd Young65110410000000
Aaron Stecker65100510000000
Todd Yoder53200320000000
Martin Gramatica44000400000000
Keyshawn Johnson44000004000000
John McLaughlin33000300000001
Mark Royals33000300000000
Jacquez Green33000003000000
Blake Spence22000200000000
Charles Kirby11000100000000
Morris Unutoa11000100000000
Mike Alstott11000001000000
Warrick Dunn11000001000000
Patrick Hape11000001000000
Frank Middleton11000001000000
Team Totals104881023868921710921120932888136
Opponents Totals1009761248645241907260481789111
PENALTIESCalledDeclinedAcceptedYardsNullified YardsFirst DownsStalled Drives
Frank Middleton835502102
Brian Kelly70764060
Jerry Wunsch615303905
Shaun King50552001
Randall McDaniel50535401
Jeff Christy514401503
Ronde Barber41327030
Damien Robinson41323020
Tyoka Jackson303282500
Warren Sapp30331020
Marcus Jones30330010
Dexter Jackson31226010
David Gibson31220300
Jacquez Green312101101
Patrick Hape31210001
George Hegamin31210001
Reidel Anthony32110001
Keyshawn Johnson202152400
Mike Alstott20220502
Don Davis20215501
John Lynch20220020
Dave Moore21110001
Derrick Brooks10115010
Martin Gramatica10115000
Al Singleton10115000
Shelton Quarles1017000
Charles Kirby1015000
Frank Murphy1015001
Pete Pierson1015001
Mark Royals1015001
Donnie Abraham1100000
Jamie Duncan1100000
Eric Vance1100000
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Game Officials
NFL Training Camps
NFL Roster Limits
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Super Bowl
Privacy Policy
©2006-2024 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.
Last Updated: June 20, 2024