HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2008 New England Patriots (NFL)

2nd place • American Football Conference • East Division • 11-5-0 .688
2008 NFLPrevious SeasonNext Season
Roster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Bill Belichick
Don DavisAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Ivan FearsRunning Backs
Pepper JohnsonDefensive Line
Pete MangurianTight Ends
Josh McDanielsOffensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks
Harold NashAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Bill O'BrienWide Receivers
Matt PatriciaLinebackers
Dean PeesDefensive Coordinator
Dean PeesDefensive Coordinator
Dante ScarnecchiaAssistant Head Coach/Offensive Line
Brad SeelySpecial Teams
Mike WoicikStrength and Conditioning
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendance
Thu8/7/2008HBaltimore Ravens15-16LFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756
Sun8/17/2008ATampa Bay Buccaneers10-27LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium63365
Fri8/22/2008HPhiladelphia Eagles17-27LFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756
Thu8/28/2008ANew York Giants14-19LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium76798
Sun9/7/2008HKansas City Chiefs17-10WFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756
Sun9/14/2008ANew York Jets19-10WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78554
Sun9/21/2008HMiami Dolphins13-38LFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756
Sun10/5/2008ASan Francisco 49ers30-21WSan Francisco, CACandlestick Park67650
Sun10/12/2008ASan Diego Chargers10-30LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium68704
Mon10/20/2008HDenver Broncos41-7WFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756
Sun10/26/2008HSt. Louis Rams23-16WFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756
Sun11/2/2008AIndianapolis Colts15-18LIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium66508
Sun11/9/2008HBuffalo Bills20-10WFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756
Thu11/13/2008HNew York Jets31-34LOTFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756
Sun11/23/2008AMiami Dolphins48-28WMiami Gardens, FLDolphin Stadium67146
Sun11/30/2008HPittsburgh Steelers10-33LFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756
Sun12/7/2008ASeattle Seahawks24-21WSeattle, WAQwest Field68077
Sun12/14/2008AOakland Raiders49-26WOakland, CAMcAfee Coliseum62179
Sun12/21/2008HArizona Cardinals47-7WFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756
Sun12/28/2008ABuffalo Bills13-0WOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium71282

Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.

Click on Date to see boxscore.

ROSTER
PlayerNoPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
Sam Aiken88WR6-221028North Carolina142
Eric Alexander52LB6-223826Louisiana State10
Tom Brady12QB6-422331Michigan11
Wesley Britt65OT6-831827Alabama20
Tedy Bruschi54RILB6-124635Arizona1312
Matt Cassel61QB6-422826Southern California1615
Rosevelt Colvin95ROLB6-325131Purdue43
Dan Connolly63OG6-431226Southeast Missouri State10
Tyson DeVree85TE6-624524Western Michigan; Colorado20
Heath Evans44FB6-024930Auburn164
Kevin Faulk33RB5-820132Louisiana State153
Jabar Gaffney10WR6-120028Florida167
Stephen Gostkowski3K6-121324Memphis160
Jarvis Green97LDE-RDE6-328729Louisiana State143
BenJarvus Green-Ellis42RB5-1121523Indiana; Mississippi93
Gary Guyton59ROLB-RILB6-324423Georgia Tech152
Chris Hanson6P6-121132Marshall160
Rodney Harrison37SS6-121536Western Illinois66
Ellis Hobbs27RCB5-919325Iowa State1616
Russ Hochstein71OG-C-HBK6-430431Nebraska152
Larry Izzo53LB5-1022734Rice160
LaMont Jordan32RB5-1023130Maryland80
Nick Kaczur77ROT6-431629Toledo1414
Dan Koppen67C6-229630Boston College1616
Mark LeVoir64ROT6-730826Notre Dame162
Matt Light72LOT6-430530Purdue1616
Logan Mankins70LOG6-430926Fresno State1616
Laurence Maroney39RB5-1122023Minnesota33
Jerod Mayo51LILB6-124322Tennessee1616
Brandon Meriweather31SS5-1120024Miami (Florida)1611
Sammy Morris34RB6-022131Texas Tech137
Randy Moss81WR6-420631Florida State; Marshall1616
Steve Neal61ROG6-430332Bakersfield State119
Kevin O'Connell5QB6-522523San Diego State20
Deltha O'Neal21LCB5-1019431California1610
Lonie Paxton66LONG6-226230Sacramento State160
Vince Redd49LB6-626023Virginia; Liberty50
Mike Richardson35CB5-1119024Notre Dame100
James Sanders36FS5-1020925Fresno State1414
Lewis Sanders29LCB-FS6-120630Maryland104
Junior Seau55RILB6-325239Southern California42
Richard Seymour93RDE6-631029Georgia1515
Matt Slater18WR6-020523UCLA140
Le Kevin Smith90NT6-330826Nebraska150
Stephen Spach82TE6-425326Fresno State20
Antwain Spann28CB6-019225Mississippi Gulf Coast CC; Louisiana-Lafayette100
Adalius Thomas96ROLB6-227031Southern Mississippi99
Dave Thomas86TE6-324825Texas1510
Ray Ventrone41S5-1020026Villanova150
Mike Vrabel50LOLB6-426333Ohio State1614
Ty Warren94LDE6-530127Texas A&M1313
Kelley Washington15WR6-321729Tennessee100
Ben Watson84TE6-325328Duke; Georgia149
Jason Webster23CB5-918531Texas A&M30
Wes Welker83WR5-918627Texas Tech1614
Terrence Wheatley22LCB5-918423Colorado61
Vince Wilfork75NT6-232527Miami (Florida)1616
Jonathan Wilhite24LCB5-1118524Butler CC; Auburn164
Pierre Woods58ROLB6-525226Michigan123
Mike Wright99LDE6-429526Ashland; Cincinnati162
Billy Yates74ROG6-230528Texas A&M77
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollege
110Jerod MayoLBTennessee
262Terrence WheatleyDBColorado
378Shawn CrableLBMichigan
394Kevin O'ConnellQBSan Diego State
4129Jonathan WilhiteDBAuburn
5153Matt SlaterWRUCLA
6197Bo RuudLBNebraska
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOTPTS
Team Totals84123106970410
Opponents Totals757961913309
TEAM STATSTOP1st DownsFDRFDPFDX3rd Down Efficiency4th Down EfficiencyPENPENY
Team Totals32:093561451862596/222 43.2%17/22 77.3%57501
Opponents Totals27:51268781761491/205 44.4%2/10 20.0%81636
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Stephen Gostkowski04040100.000364090.00148
Randy Moss11000000066
Sammy Morris7000000042
Kevin Faulk6000100036
BenJarvus Green-Ellis5000000030
LaMont Jordan4000000024
Wes Welker3001100020
Jabar Gaffney2001100014
Matt Cassel2000000012
Ben Watson2000000012
Ellis Hobbs100000006
Team Totals434040100.023364090.00410
Opponents Totals37343597.112172181.00309
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCTBLLG1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Stephen Gostkowski364090.00500/010/1216/169/111/1
Team Totals364090.00500/010/1216/169/111/1
Opponents Totals172181.00/010/103/43/61/1
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Sammy Morris1567274.735745600
Kevin Faulk835076.141324410
LaMont Jordan803634.549t421111
BenJarvus Green-Ellis742753.715523000
Matt Cassel732703.719223002
Laurence Maroney28933.31704000
Wes Welker3268.71901000
Heath Evans11232.1404000
Randy Moss200.0200000
Kevin O'Connell3-6-2.0-200000
Team Totals51322784.449t211451124
Opponents Totals41517224.162t878913
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Matt Cassel51632763.417836937.211.376t214.1112.147219347418237689.4
Tom Brady11763.64766.910.92600.000.0007631083.9
Kevin Faulk11100.00-2-2.0-2.0-200.000.000-200079.2
Kevin O'Connell6466.72233.85.81200.000.0122110073.6
Team Totals53433963.518437907.111.276t213.9112.148221356918638689.1
Opponents Totals47428860.817234617.312.078t275.7143.0312393222176381289.8
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Wes Welker14911174.5116510.5643571311
Randy Moss1256955.2100814.676t11461433
Kevin Faulk745878.44868.422323100
Jabar Gaffney653858.546812.337226400
Ben Watson472246.82099.529212101
Sammy Morris241770.81619.54205210
Dave Thomas17952.99310.31805000
Sam Aiken11872.710112.64305110
Heath Evans4375.05919.72803100
BenJarvus Green-Ellis6350.03712.32003100
Kelley Washington2150.033.0301000
Matt Slater200.0000000
Tyson DeVree100.0000000
Team Totals527339379011.276t211863865
Opponents Totals288346112.078t2717638124
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Brandon Meriweather4256.3190
Deltha O'Neal34916.3470
Ellis Hobbs300.040
Jonathan Wilhite11616.0160
James Sanders199.090
Mike Vrabel155.050
Rodney Harrison100.000
Team Totals141047.4470
Opponents Totals1118616.9860
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Chris Hanson49214343.7700101996158178536.4
Matt Cassel15757.0570010105757.0
Team Totals50220044.0700102097158184236.8
Opponents Totals75322843.0820720371271736.2
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Wes Welker2462379.9440210
Kevin Faulk10913213.2240100
Deltha O'Neal2121.020000
Team Totals361637110.3440310
Opponents Totals111315814.43000
(Team)1.07.0
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Stephen Gostkowski95608364.0117751672210
Team Totals95608364.0117751672210
Opponents Totals6946215621
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Ellis Hobbs450128128.595t13371
Matt Slater11015514.1310302
Sammy Morris203718.5240100
Kevin Faulk203618.0250100
Stephen Neal102727.0270100
Wes Welker102626.0260100
Team Totals620156225.295t14073
Opponents Totals751167222.392t2
SACKSNOYDS
Richard Seymour8.050.0
Adalius Thomas5.064.0
Mike Vrabel4.023.0
Mike Wright2.524.5
Brandon Meriweather2.019.0
Vince Wilfork2.013.0
Jarvis Green2.013.0
Ty Warren2.011.0
Ellis Hobbs1.59.5
Pierre Woods1.05.0
(Team)1.07.0
Team Totals31.0239.0
Opponents Totals48.0221.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Matt Cassel74202-170
Jarvis Green0001100
Gary Guyton0002270
Ellis Hobbs1010100
LaMont Jordan1010100
Mark LeVoir0010100
Jerod Mayo0001100
Sammy Morris1110100
Randy Moss3210100
Richard Seymour0001100
Matt Slater2100000
Le Kevin Smith0001100
Mike Vrabel0001100
Ty Warren0001100
Ben Watson1100000
Wes Welker1100000
Team Totals17107815-20
Opponents Totals178710170
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Jerod Mayo128100289828200041510
Brandon Meriweather8361225720420092520
Tedy Bruschi7638383838000011400
James Sanders6744234321120030100
Vince Wilfork6645214521000014301
Mike Vrabel624022402200004101010
Richard Seymour513417341700001171100
Ellis Hobbs473983970100112200
Rodney Harrison4527182718000022110
Ty Warren4131103110000004510
Pierre Woods35269188810013200
Adalius Thomas33249248010048700
Gary Guyton33258196620031300
Deltha O'Neal32302302000080000
Jarvis Green29227227000004410
Mike Wright27216216000008220
Lewis Sanders272342231100101010
Jonathan Wilhite27234194400020000
Junior Seau22157157000000000
Mike Richardson1715281710000010
Le Kevin Smith14113103100000100
Matt Slater12111101010000000
Larry Izzo12111001110000000
Kelley Washington97200720000000
Rosevelt Colvin86262000002000
Vince Redd85302510010010
Sam Aiken75200520000000
Ray Ventrone76100610000000
Jason Webster53232000000010
Antwain Spann54110310000000
Randy Moss44000004000000
Wes Welker44000004000000
Heath Evans32100210000000
Stephen Gostkowski31200120000000
Chris Hanson31200120000000
Logan Mankins33000003000000
Terrence Wheatley22020000020000
Matt Cassel22000002000000
Ben Watson22000002000000
Eric Alexander10100010000000
Lonie Paxton10100010000000
Kevin Faulk11000001000000
BenJarvus Green-Ellis11000001000000
Team Totals10657752906732638527170587066131
Opponents Totals12688983707853319439190649677120
PENALTIESCalledDeclinedAcceptedYardsNullified YardsFirst DownsStalled Drives
Mike Vrabel63314010
Nick Kaczur51425001
Logan Mankins42215000
Matt Light4315000
Sam Aiken30330400
Ben Watson30330001
Jerod Mayo30325010
Ellis Hobbs31237020
Steve Neal31215100
Vince Wilfork20230010
Dan Koppen202141301
Wes Welker20220400
Dave Thomas20220101
Jabar Gaffney20215501
James Sanders20215010
Stephen Spach20215-101
Ty Warren20211010
Deltha O'Neal20210020
Richard Seymour20210000
Kelley Washington21110700
Brandon Meriweather10131010
Billy Yates101102101
Randy Moss101101500
Antwain Spann10110600
Rodney Harrison10115010
Jonathan Wilhite10115010
Pierre Woods10115010
Matt Cassel1015001
Gary Guyton1015000
Chris Hanson1015000
Russ Hochstein1015000
Matt Slater1015000
Tedy Bruschi1014010
Adalius Thomas1100000
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Game Officials
NFL Training Camps
NFL Roster Limits
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Super Bowl
Privacy Policy
©2006-2024 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.
Last Updated: July 15, 2024