1939 Season

t
Previous Season • Next Season
NFL Draft • NFL Awards
AFA Awards
DFL Awards
*playoff team
NFL Champion: Green Bay Packers
AFL Champion: Columbus Bullies
AFA Champion: Newark Bears
DFL Champion: Portsmouth Cubs
National Football League (NFL)
Eastern DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
New York Giants*911.900168856001.000311.700
Washington Redskins821.80024294501.917320.600
Brooklyn Dodgers461.400108219430.571031.125
Brooklyn Dodgers461.400108219430.571031.125
Pittsburgh Pirates191.100114216140.200051.083
Western DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Green Bay Packers*920.818233153410.800510.833
Chicago Bears830.727298157410.800420.667
Detroit Lions650.545145150420.667230.400
Cleveland Rams551.500195164321.583230.400
Chicago Cardinals1100.09184254040.000160.143
American Football League (AFL)WLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Columbus Bullies920.81819739710.875210.667
Los Angeles Bulldogs410.80012533210.6672001.000
Cincinnati Bengals520.7149785210.667310.750
East Chicago Indians430.5715551110.500320.600
St. Louis Gunners540.556127108130.250410.800
Dayton Bombers250.28645167020.000230.400
Kenosha Cardinals270.22297105150.167120.333
Louisville Tanks290.1825226130.250160.167
American Football Association (AFA)
Northern DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Paterson Panthers*751.583145115530.625231.417
Providence Steam Roller340.4295389120.333220.500
Danbury Trojans051.00026114031.125020.000
Brooklyn Eagles071.00026140020.000051.083
Southern DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Newark Bears*621.75012271410.800211.625
Wilmington Clippers*931.75015866511.786420.667
Jersey City Giants731.70014852410.800321.583
Union City Rams252.28682113122.400230.400
Dixie Football League (DFL)WLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Portsmouth Cubs*611.85779424001.000211.625
Richmond Arrows*610.8577731610.857000
Newport News Builders241.3334547111.500140.250
Washington Presidents241.3334362000241.357
Norfolk Shamrocks061.0003496041.100020.000