Previous Season Next Season Stat Key
2016 Miami Dolphins (NFL) 2nd place American Football Conference East Division 10-6-0 .625
Head Coach: Adam Gase
Defensive BacksLou Anarumo
Assistant Strength and ConditioningJim Arthur
Running BacksDanny Barrett
Assistant LinebackersCharlie Bullen
LinebackersMatt Burke
Offensive CoordinatorClyde Christensen
Tight EndsShane Day
Offensive LineChris Foerster
QuarterbacksBo Hardegree
Wide ReceiversShawn Jefferson
Assistant QuarterbacksBen Johnson
Assistant Defensive BacksDaronte Jones
Defensive CoordinatorVance Joseph
Offensive Quality ControlChris Kuper
Assistant Special TeamsMarwan Maalouf
Defensive Quality ControlRusty McKinney
Head Strength and ConditioningDave Puloka
Assistant Strength and ConditioningTed Rath
Assistant Head Coach/Special Teams CoordinatorDarren Rizzi
Assistant Offensive LineJeremiah Washburn
Senor Defensive Assistant/Pass Rush SpecialistJim Washburn
Defensive LineTerrell Williams
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/12/2016ANew York Giants27-10WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium73575
Fri8/19/2016ADallas Cowboys14-41LArlington, TXAT&T Stadium82862
Thu8/25/2016HAtlanta Falcons17-6WMiami Gardens, FLHard Rock Stadium45974
Thu9/1/2016HTennessee Titans10-21LMiami Gardens, FLHard Rock Stadium48192
Sun9/11/2016ASeattle Seahawks10-12LSeattle, WACenturyLink Field69012
Sun9/18/2016ANew England Patriots24-31LFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium66829
Sun9/25/2016HCleveland Browns30-24WOTMiami Gardens, FLHard Rock Stadium65176
Thu9/29/2016ACincinnati Bengals7-22LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium60834
Sun10/9/2016HTennessee Titans17-30LMiami Gardens, FLHard Rock Stadium64425
Sun10/16/2016HPittsburgh Steelers30-15WMiami Gardens, FLHard Rock Stadium65351
Sun10/23/2016HBuffalo Bills28-25WMiami Gardens, FLHard Rock Stadium65658
Sun11/6/2016HNew York Jets27-23WMiami Gardens, FLHard Rock Stadium65722
Sun11/13/2016ASan Diego Chargers31-24WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium55107
Sun11/20/2016ALos Angeles Rams14-10WLos Angeles, CAMemorial Coliseum83483
Sun11/27/2016HSan Francisco 49ers31-24LMiami Gardens, FLHard Rock Stadium65856
Sun12/4/2016ABaltimore Ravens6-38LBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium70916
Sun12/11/2016HArizona Cardinals26-23WMiami Gardens, FLHard Rock Stadium65750
Sat12/17/2016ANew York Jets34-13WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium78160
Sat12/24/2016ABuffalo Bills34-31WOTOrchard Park, NYNew Era Field64690
Sun1/1/2017HNew England Patriots14-35LMiami Gardens, FLHard Rock Stadium66163
Sun1/8/2017APittsburgh Steelers12-30LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field62726AFC Wild Card Playoff
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
24Isa Abdul-QuddusFS6-120027Fordham1515
35Walt AikensSS-FS6-120525Illinois; Liberty150
23Jay AjayiRB6-022123Boise State1512
76Branden AlbertLOT6-531632Virginia1212
47Kiko AlonsoMLB6-323826Oregon1515
50Andre BranchRDE-LDE6-425927Clemson1611
64Jake BrendelC6-430524UCLA10
74Jermon BushrodROG6-531532Towson1616
56Donald ButlerLLB6-124528Washington145
84Jordan CameronTE6-525428Brigham Young; Ventura JC; Southern California33
88Leonte CarrooWR6-021122Rutgers142
38Chimdi ChekwaLCB6-019128Ohio State30
4Matt DarrP6-121924Tennessee160
92John DenneyLONG6-527038Ricks JC; Brigham Young160
75Jamil DouglasOG6-430424Arizona State10
32Kenyan DrakeRB6-121022Alabama161
83Thomas DuarteTE6-223121UCLA10
78Terrence FedeLDE-RDE6-427625Marist90
29Arian FosterRB6-122530Tennessee42
3Andrew FranksK6-120523Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute160
19Jakeem GrantWR5-616524Texas Tech160
48MarQueis GrayTE6-425027Minnesota167
37A.J. HendySS6-020823Maryland10
46Neville HewittRLB6-221923Georgia Military JC; Marshall165
25Xavien HowardRCB6-119823Baylor76
45Mike HullMLB6-023225Penn State161
15Justin HunterWR6-419625Tennessee10
70Ja'Wuan JamesROT6-631124Tennessee1616
53Jelani JenkinsRLB6-024324Florida97
52Chris JonesRDT6-230226Bowling Green State70
85Dominique JonesTE6-325029Liberty; Shepherd92
98Jason JonesLDE-RDE6-527530Eastern Michigan145
20Reshad JonesSS6-121428Georgia66
14Jarvis LandryWR5-1120524Louisiana State1616
36Tony LippettRCB-LCB6-219224Michigan State1613
21Jordan LucasRCB6-020423Penn State80
41Byron MaxwellLCB6-020228Clemson1313
28Bobby McCainLCB5-919523Memphis168
55Koa MisiLLB6-325129Santa Rosa JC; Utah32
90Earl MitchellRDT6-329129Arizona95
8Matt MooreQB6-320232UCLA; Canyons JC; Oregon State43
94Leon OrrLDT6-530524Florida50
11DeVante ParkerWR6-320923Louisville158
42Spencer PaysingerLLB6-323128Oregon153
22Isaiah PeadRB5-1019727Cincinnati30
97Jordan PhillipsRDT6-532924Oklahoma1611
40Lafayette PittsLCB-RCB5-1019624Pittsburgh80
51Mike PounceyC6-530327Florida55
30Bacarri RamboSS-FS6-021126Georgia95
57Trevor ReillyLLB6-524528Utah20
87Rashawn ScottWR6-220324Miami (Florida)20
80Dion SimsTE6-526225Michigan State1411
65Anthony SteenC6-320926Alabama157
10Kenny StillsWR6-019424Oklahoma1616
93Ndamukong SuhLDT6-430729Nebraska1616
17Ryan TannehillQB6-422128Texas A&M1313
63Dallas ThomasLOG6-530027Tennessee11
31Michael ThomasSS-FS5-1119527Stanford168
67Laremy TunsilLOG-LOT6-531622Mississippi1414
77Billy TurnerLOG-LOT-ROG6-531525North Dakota State52
60Kraig UrbikLOG-ROG-C6-532331Wisconsin166
49Zach VigilLLB6-224025Utah State70
91Cameron WakeLDE6-325034Penn State1611
73Julius WarmsleyLDT6-226926Tulane50
26Damien WilliamsRB5-1122224Arizona Western JC; Oklahoma150
94Mario WilliamsRDE6-629031North Carolina State135
75Nick WilliamsLDE6-430926Samford50
79Sam YoungLOT-ROT6-832229Notre Dame81
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Laremy Tunsil113OTMississippiFrom PHI
Xavien Howard238CBBaylorFrom BAL/JAC
Kenyan Drake373RBAlabama
Leonte Carroo386WRRutgersFrom MIN
Jakeem Grant6186WRTexas TechFrom MIN
Jordan Lucas6204SPenn StateFrom NE/CHIB
Brandon Doughty7223QBWestern KentuckyFrom CLE
Thomas Duarte7231TEUCLA
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Jermon Bushrod91140550652871869341826241615
Ja'Wuan James90039950151811818336325739615
Jarvis Landry85836849050611783327824533514
Laremy Tunsil77235042245401683285722334612
Kenny Stills76630446246551478317722632515
Ryan Tannehill72830941942381453278521131512
DeVante Parker70428641842161385283120625515
Branden Albert69631937741321467266520732511
Dion Sims67629138539141172274219131512
Jay Ajayi55929326632581414184416126410
Anthony Steen392150242220355316501121739
Kraig Urbik377168209216282713351102235
Mike Pouncey2881511371793832961891202
MarQueis Gray246152941474775699791400
Matt Moore18597881061419642521013
Damien Williams15544111834158676461533
Sam Young1427567634223411381011
Leonte Carroo118516767622944729401
Dominique Jones108713752835417430710
Kenyan Drake104426260721239536302
Jordan Cameron95336250814636224313
Billy Turner92335949812936920413
Arian Foster8429553608227818100
Dallas Thomas411724200511498102
Isaiah Pead20812161221396100
Jakeem Grant191637050204100
Rashawn Scott2208800000
Thomas Duarte2110-111100
Justin Hunter101290291000
Jake Brendel1102201100
Donald Butler110-1-100000
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Kiko Alonso99843056857142069364529038712
Ndamukong Suh92238653651391880325927133714
Isa Abdul-Quddus90038151950301846318425831915
Tony Lippett81934747247371829290823732615
Byron Maxwell79833046844781673280523333813
Andre Branch73430443042321592264021626410
Jordan Phillips5922883043460143820221762336
Bobby McCain58416941533951037235817021712
Cameron Wake55518836732591063219616820710
Michael Thomas5422423002869108317861553227
Xavien Howard501226275281696818481401344
Jason Jones4871972902591876171512818613
Bacarri Rambo4411602812647880176712810510
Mario Williams427189238230987114381191625
Reshad Jones410192218229084414461171332
Jelani Jenkins349123226206763514321081046
Donald Butler345211134191489610181001712
Neville Hewitt3382021361722804918951613
Spencer Paysinger31711420318696441225861536
Earl Mitchell292136156146649397378934
Terrence Fede1658976883356527491221
Koa Misi121645757621036631311
Mike Hull103436044119724426424
Chris Jones90504045921024921400
Julius Warmsley84533137213623623200
Nick Williams4523221939310013520
Leon Orr341519237621758401
Chimdi Chekwa1511411481065100
Walt Aikens13588445395100
DeVante Parker1010000000
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals411011111019
Opponents Totals11095581170
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals28:23278901672169/188 36.7%0/4 0.0%1251141
Opponents Totals31:373491091994177/213 36.2%9/16 56.3%109919
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2ADXFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Andrew Franks0414297.6000162176.2089
Kenny Stills90000000054
Jay Ajayi80000000048
Damien Williams60000000036
Jarvis Landry40012000026
DeVante Parker40000000024
Dion Sims40000000024
Kenyan Drake30000000018
Walt Aikens1000010008
Kiko Alonso1000000006
Jordan Cameron1000000006
Leonte Carroo1000000006
Jakeem Grant1000000006
Dominique Jones1000000006
Ryan Tannehill1000000006
Team Totals45414297.6121162176.20363
Opponents Totals43343889.5550263574.30380
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Andrew Franks162176.20/08/106/61/31/2
Team Totals162176.20/08/106/61/31/2
Opponents Totals263574.30/08/86/710/172/3
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Jay Ajayi26012724.962t8601044
Kenyan Drake331795.445t29110
Ryan Tannehill391644.218110004
Damien Williams351153.32338100
Arian Foster22552.5902001
Isaiah Pead8222.8400000
Jarvis Landry5173.41301000
Jakeem Grant111.0100000
Matt Darr100.0000002
Matt Moore1-1-1.0-100000
Team Totals40518244.562t149012511
Opponents Totals46422474.860t121091827
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Ryan Tannehill38926167.111629957.711.574t194.9123.1292162779131371193.5
Matt Moore875563.2297218.313.166t89.233.4107213594105.6
Jarvis Landry100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Team Totals47731666.214637167.811.874t275.7153.1302163500167461595.5
Opponents Totals59136862.320741016.911.177t305.1162.733226387519948988.5
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Jarvis Landry1319471.8113612.1714521631
DeVante Parker875664.474413.356t434940
Kenny Stills814251.972617.374t9301040
Jay Ajayi352777.11515.61508000
Dion Sims352674.32569.828414400
Damien Williams322371.924910.858310321
MarQueis Gray171482.417412.45307210
Kenyan Drake10990.0465.1902000
Jordan Cameron11872.7607.51313000
Dominique Jones10770.0618.72413100
Arian Foster10660.07813.05002110
Leonte Carroo6350.0299.715t12000
Isaiah Pead11100.066.0600000
Jakeem Grant100.0000000
Team Totals31666.237167.874t2716746152
Opponents Totals36862.341016.977t301994896
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Tony Lippett400.000
Kiko Alonso27035.060t1
Byron Maxwell22914.5270
Isa Abdul-Quddus2168.090
Reshad Jones11717.0170
Jordan Phillips11717.0170
Bacarri Rambo11717.0170
Cameron Wake11212.0120
Mike Hull188.080
Bobby McCain100.000
Team Totals1618611.660t1
Opponents Totals151067.1531
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Matt Darr90399144.3660532715300359139.9
Team Totals90399144.3660532715300359139.9
Opponents Totals74309541.8621028328276737.4
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Jakeem Grant2031658.374t1114
Jarvis Landry161516310.2200101
Team Totals36183289.174t1215
Opponents Totals37263008.1300
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Andrew Franks74476864.404331632000
Team Totals74476864.404331632000
Opponents Totals84470358791
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Kenyan Drake13039730.596t1920
Jakeem Grant19043923.14501120
Damien Williams203216.0170000
MarQueis Gray101111.0110000
Team Totals35087925.196t12040
Opponents Totals31063220.4440
SACKSNOYDS
Cameron Wake11.590.5
Andre Branch5.534.5
Ndamukong Suh5.037.5
Jason Jones3.512.0
Mario Williams1.59.0
Michael Thomas1.014.0
Bobby McCain1.011.0
Neville Hewitt1.09.0
Isa Abdul-Quddus1.02.0
Reshad Jones0.50.5
Jordan Phillips0.50.0
Team Totals33.0226.0
Opponents Totals30.0216.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Jay Ajayi4120200
Kiko Alonso0004420
Jermon Bushrod0010100
Matt Darr20101-60
Kenyan Drake1000000
Terrence Fede0001100
Jakeem Grant4130300
MarQueis Gray0010100
Neville Hewitt1001100
Ja'Wuan James0010100
Jason Jones0001100
Jarvis Landry2200000
Matt Moore1010100
Spencer Paysinger0011200
Ndamukong Suh0001100
Ryan Tannehill93303-270
Michael Thomas00101270
Damien Williams1110100
Team Totals26816925-40
Opponents Totals24914822580
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Kiko Alonso11569466946000046510
Isa Abdul-Quddus7850284928100055200
Ndamukong Suh724131413100006171100
Tony Lippett67452245220000100100
Neville Hewitt6440243522520011400
Spencer Paysinger5942173715520032000
Michael Thomas58431527121630013320
Byron Maxwell53431043100000150140
Reshad Jones5131203120000040400
Andre Branch49272227220000112820
Bobby McCain4633133212110062310
Bacarri Rambo4225172514030031100
Xavien Howard4029112911000060110
Jason Jones36221422140000212301
Mike Hull331815781170010000
Cameron Wake292272270000224650
Jelani Jenkins2915141514000010200
Donald Butler2817111711000000300
Jordan Phillips2313101310000033501
Koa Misi2211111111000000000
Earl Mitchell17116116000001300
Terrence Fede146868000000100
Mario Williams139494000015400
Julius Warmsley84444000001000
Walt Aikens74300430000001
Chris Jones64242000001101
Kenyan Drake53200221000000
Kenny Stills44000004000000
Chimdi Chekwa32120010000000
MarQueis Gray31200120000000
Lafayette Pitts31200120000000
Damien Williams33000201000000
Jarvis Landry32100101100000
Nick Williams22020000000000
Matt Darr21100110000000
Jordan Lucas20200020000000
Trevor Reilly21100110000000
Zach Vigil22000200000000
Jay Ajayi21100001100000
DeVante Parker22000002000000
Leon Orr11010000000100
John Denney10100010000000
Andrew Franks11000100000000
Jakeem Grant11000100000000
Jordan Cameron11000001000000
Ja'Wuan James11000001000000
Dion Sims11000001000000
Branden Albert00000000000000
Jake Brendel00000000000000
Jermon Bushrod00000000000000
Leonte Carroo00000000000000
Jamil Douglas00000000000000
Thomas Duarte00000000000000
Arian Foster00000000000000
A.J. Hendy00000000000000
Justin Hunter00000000000000
Dominique Jones00000000000000
Matt Moore00000000000000
Isaiah Pead00000000000000
Mike Pouncey00000000000000
Rashawn Scott00000000000000
Anthony Steen00000000000000
Ryan Tannehill00000000000000
Dallas Thomas00000000000000
Laremy Tunsil00000000000000
Billy Turner00000000000000
Kraig Urbik00000000000000
Sam Young00000000000000
Team Totals11047053996363645633132759673164
Opponent Totals9386852536062315822210799374132
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Ja'Wuan James112981650
Jordan Phillips10196501
Byron Maxwell10289908
Jarvis Landry93675100
Ndamukong Suh8173302
Bobby McCain7077106
Laremy Tunsil70754290
Jermon Bushrod7253870
Kenny Stills6333030
Andre Branch5054302
Jay Ajayi5145000
Michael Thomas5232002
Cameron Wake4043001
Tony Lippett4042903
Isa Abdul-Quddus4134503
Jason Jones4133903
Neville Hewitt3033501
Ryan Tannehill3032400
Branden Albert3032020
Dion Sims3031500
Kenyan Drake30335540
Xavien Howard321501
Kiko Alonso2023002
Walt Aikens2022530
Jelani Jenkins2022002
Terrence Fede2022071
DeVante Parker2021520
Anthony Steen2021530
Damien Williams21110120
Leon Orr1011500
Matt Moore1011000
Mike Pouncey1011000
Mike Hull101501
Spencer Paysinger101501
Leonte Carroo110000
Matt Darr110000
Bacarri Rambo110000
Billy Turner110000
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.