2016 NFL Previous Season Next Season Stat Key
2016 Arizona Cardinals (NFL) 2nd place National Football Conference West Division 7-8-1 .469
Head Coach: Bruce Arians
Defensive CoordinatorJames Bettcher
Coaching Assistant-Special TeamsAnthony Blevins
Defensive LineBrentson Buckner
Assistant Defensive BacksMike Chiurco
Tight EndsRick Christophel
Wide ReceiversDarryl Drake
Inside LinebackersLarry Foote
Offensive AssistantKevin Garver
Offensive CoordinatorHarold Goodwin
Assistant Special Teams/Assistant Tight EndsSteve Heiden
Special Teams CoordinatorAmos Jones
Assistant Strength and ConditioningRoger Kingdom
Outside LinebackersLevon Kirkland
QuarterbacksFreddie Kitchens
Running BacksStump Mitchell
Assistant Head Coach/OffenseTom Moore
Strength and ConditioningBuddy Morris
Pass Rush SpecialistTom Pratt
Defensive BacksMike Rapone
CornerbacksKevin Ross
LinebackersBob Sanders
Assistant Offensive LineLarry Zierlein
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/12/2016HOakland Raiders10-31LGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium64583
Fri8/19/2016ASan Diego Chargers3-19LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium46524
Sun8/28/2016AHouston Texans24-34LHouston, TXNRG Stadium71515
Thu9/1/2016HDenver Broncos38-17WGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium64551
Sun9/11/2016HNew England Patriots21-23LGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium64864
Sun9/18/2016HTampa Bay Buccaneers40-7WGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium64230
Sun9/25/2016ABuffalo Bills18-33LOrchard Park, NYNew Era Field68647
Sun10/2/2016HLos Angeles Rams13-17LGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium64622
Thu10/6/2016ASan Francisco 49ers33-21WSanta Clara, CALevi's Stadium70178
Mon10/17/2016HNew York Jets28-3WGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium64709
Sun10/23/2016HSeattle Seahawks6-6TOTGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium65089
Sun10/30/2016ACarolina Panthers20-30LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium74088
Sun11/13/2016HSan Francisco 49ers23-20WGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium65127
Sun11/20/2016AMinnesota Vikings24-30LMinneapolis, MNUS Bank Stadium66808
Sun11/27/2016AAtlanta Falcons19-38LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome69233
Sun12/4/2016HWashington Redskins31-23WGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium64939
Sun12/11/2016AMiami Dolphins23-26LMiami Gardens, FLHard Rock Stadium65750
Sun12/18/2016HNew Orleans Saints41-48LGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium65072
Sat12/24/2016ASeattle Seahawks34-31WSeattle, WACenturyLink Field69050
Sun1/1/2017ALos Angeles Rams44-6WLos Angeles, CAMemorial Coliseum80729
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
54Joplo BartuRILB6-223026Texas State70
28Justin BethelRCB-LCB6-020026Presbyterian163
70Evan BoehmROG-C6-230923Missouri161
65Taylor BoggsROG-LOG6-330329Pikeville; Humboldt State52
27Tyvon BranchSS6-020530Connecticut65
46Aaron BrewerLONG6-522526San Diego State130
13Jaron BrownWR6-220526Clemson72
12John BrownWR5-1017926Mars Hill; Coffeyville CC; Pittsburg State156
25Christian BryantSS5-1019324Ohio State30
20Deone BucannonLILB6-121124Washington State1313
2Drew ButlerP6-121727Georgia70
93Calais CampbellLDE6-829130Miami (Florida)1616
86Kameron CanadayLONG6-423023Portland State30
7Chandler CatanzaroK6-320025Clemson160
41Marcus CooperRCB-LCB6-219226Rutgers1513
38Andre EllingtonRB5-919927Clemson160
85Darren FellsTE6-728130UC Irvine147
11Larry FitzgeraldWR6-322233Pittsburgh1616
15Michael FloydWR6-222227Notre Dame137
59Alani FuaRILB6-523424Brigham Young30
10Brittan GoldenWR6-019528West Texas A&M121
44Markus GoldenWLB6-226025Hutchson JC; Missouri163
52Zaviar GoodenLILB6-123426Missouri70
84Jermaine GreshamTE6-526028Oklahoma1614
95Rodney GunterRDE6-530524Delaware State161
45Trevon HartfieldFS6-219525Northern Oklahoma JC; Southern Nazarene; Southwestern Oklahoma State20
74D.J. HumphriesROT-LOT6-530723Florida1313
76Mike IupatiLOG6-533129Idaho1515
22Tony JeffersonSS5-1121224Oklahoma1514
75Ulrick JohnROT6-528824Georgia State33
23Chris JohnsonRB5-1119731East Carolina40
31David JohnsonRB6-122425Northern Iowa1616
55Chandler JonesSLB6-524726Syracuse1616
52Lamar LouisLB5-1123223Louisiana State10
50Gabe MartinLLIB6-223624Bowling Green State80
96Kareem MartinWLB6-627224North Carolina130
32Tyrann MathieuFS5-918624Louisiana State1010
69Evan MathisROG6-530335Alabama44
97Josh MauroRDE-NT6-628225Stanford1513
34Harlan MillerFS6-018222Southeastern Louisiana22
51Kevin MinterRILB6-024626Louisiana State1616
80Ifeanyi MomahTE6-725527Boston College51
54Sio MooreLILB6-124526Connecticut43
14J.J. NelsonWR5-1016024Alabama-Birmingham156
87Troy NiklasTE6-627024Notre Dame32
90Robert NkemdicheLDE6-329622Mississippi50
57Alex OkaforSLB6-426125Texas150
3Carson PalmerQB6-523337Southern California1515
98Corey PetersNT6-329528Kentucky1514
21Patrick PetersonLCB6-120326Louisiana State1616
63Givens PriceROT6-431022Nebraska10
9Ryan QuigleyP6-318826Boston College60
16Jeremy RossWR5-1121328California21
92Frostee RuckerRDE6-328133Colorado State; Southern California131
53A.Q. ShipleyC6-130430Penn State1616
29Tharold SimonRCB6-220225Louisiana State90
5Drew StantonQB6-322932Michigan State51
91Ed StinsonRDE-LDE6-428726Alabama41
36D.J. SwearingerFS-SS5-1020525South Carolina1612
30Stepfan TaylorRB5-921625Stanford150
61Cole TonerLOG6-530622Harvard20
89Hakeem VallesTE6-526024Monmouth (New Jersey)111
68Jared VeldheerLOT6-831829Hillsdale88
78Earl WatfordROG-ROT-LOG-LOT6-330026James Madison1510
73John WetzelLOT-ROG-LOG-ROT6-732825Boston College168
6Matt WileP6-221924Michigan30
26Brandon WilliamsRCB5-1120024Oklahoma; Texas A&M133
33Kerwynn WilliamsRB5-819525Utah State100
84Xavier WilliamsNT6-330924Northern Iowa81
58Scooby WrightRILB6-023922Arizona30
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Robert Nkemdiche129DTMississippi
Brandon Williams392CBTexas A&M
Evan Boehm4128CMissouri
Marqui Christian5167SMidwestern State
Cole Toner5170OTHarvardCompensatory Selection
Harlan Miller6205CBSoutheastern Louisiana
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
A.Q. Shipley1086399687575216774075329481017
Larry Fitzgerald99634964753331546378730142916
Carson Palmer987349638534914583891306441014
Mike Iupati982344638521014423768296421016
David Johnson910326584493614153521283401013
D.J. Humphries87332255145021361314125833715
Jermaine Gresham7913524394071131027612373458
Earl Watford73728545239591215274422435813
Michael Floyd6412144273350898245219023511
John Wetzel605227378327790223751943357
John Brown5601673932995733226216921716
Jared Veldheer547211336281687219441582037
J.J. Nelson438108330229544518501251584
Darren Fells351160191189067312171072022
Ulrick John1986713196028967160923
Evan Mathis19675121110331978457623
Jaron Brown18574111863255608541116
Brittan Golden1474310479622557146822
Andre Ellington141469564914650334404
Evan Boehm117496869916553436912
Drew Stanton102534940922518423403
Taylor Boggs94286648416032433720
Troy Niklas62412132416316119100
Hakeem Valles50331730611519119900
Kerwynn Williams48212742518024521301
Chris Johnson422517167996812201
Jeremy Ross3622142091109913301
Ifeanyi Momah301614163887510010
Stepfan Taylor119211831000
Cole Toner1055201283201
Givens Price62415781001
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Patrick Peterson976404572471814593259256321013
Kevin Minter95342153244441468297624936911
Chandler Jones88635453242671239302822932912
Tony Jefferson88137350842881355293323833912
D.J. Swearinger79832247637931196259721430811
Calais Campbell78432446036081074253419931910
Marcus Cooper78031746336121207240519322713
Deone Bucannon77433044437571223253420426812
Markus Golden72027344734201016240419225811
Tyrann Mathieu525207318249575017451431558
Corey Peters476239237211972013991182165
Josh Mauro37219317916506391011951343
Frostee Rucker2911401511337417920761721
Justin Bethel258103155111130380858743
Tyvon Branch25292160136641295472857
Sio Moore231941371031279752611032
Brandon Williams23087143111624487265832
Rodney Gunter228119109117443174361822
Alex Okafor21443171110317492962628
Harlan Miller132488451612938728422
Xavier Williams113526149220129131512
Ed Stinson112535952430621831422
Robert Nkemdiche81404148114733429620
Tharold Simon7319543918031118202
Kareem Martin30921146341126000
Gabe Martin1679505455200
Zaviar Gooden1266205154400
Scooby Wright321-70-70000
Christian Bryant202-100-100010
Larry Fitzgerald101-160-160000
Alani Fua110-1-100000
Brittan Golden1101100000
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals58140811363
Opponents Totals729991973
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:25368972294287/214 40.7%5/10 50.0%104889
Opponents Totals29:35293901752885/219 38.8%7/15 46.7%1231010
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2ADXFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
David Johnson2000110000122
Chandler Catanzaro0434791.5000212875.00106
J.J. Nelson70000000042
Larry Fitzgerald60000000036
Michael Floyd40000000024
John Brown20000000012
Jermaine Gresham20000000012
Kerwynn Williams20000000012
Calais Campbell1000000018
Justin Bethel1000000006
Jaron Brown1000000006
Marcus Cooper1000000006
Darren Fells1000000006
Brittan Golden1000000006
Chris Johnson1000000006
Jeremy Ross1000000006
Corey Peters0000000012
Carson Palmer0000300000
Team Totals51434791.5140212875.02418
Opponents Totals41374092.5111252889.30362
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Chandler Catanzaro212875.01/15/66/76/83/6
Team Totals212875.01/15/66/76/83/6
Opponents Totals252889.31/16/77/77/94/4
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
David Johnson29312394.258t1672625
Kerwynn Williams181578.749t28310
Andre Ellington34962.81304000
Chris Johnson25953.81815000
J.J. Nelson48320.856t13110
Carson Palmer14382.71603005
Stepfan Taylor4123.01201000
John Brown11010.01001000
Larry Fitzgerald252.5400000
Drew Butler100.0000001
Drew Stanton3-3-1.0-100000
Team Totals39917324.358t209710411
Opponents Totals42415183.64916906111
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Carson Palmer59736461.021942337.111.680t264.4142.340281395221848687.2
Drew Stanton481939.6261924.010.129t24.236.318184113039.6
Larry Fitzgerald100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Team Totals64638359.324644256.811.680t284.3172.641289413622951683.5
Opponents Totals54734462.918937396.810.971213.8142.648374336517541585.1
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Larry Fitzgerald15010771.310239.632659802
David Johnson1208066.787911.0584421310
John Brown733953.451713.330t228500
Jermaine Gresham613760.739110.634219401
J.J. Nelson743445.956816.780t626941
Michael Floyd703347.144613.539428400
Darren Fells181477.815411.037t17200
Andre Ellington191263.2857.11604000
Jaron Brown221150.018717.051t16310
Brittan Golden14857.18210.32214101
Jeremy Ross44100.0379.31514000
Ifeanyi Momah4250.05025.02702200
Kerwynn Williams2150.066.0600000
Troy Niklas2150.000.0000000
Hakeem Valles200.0000000
Chris Johnson100.0000000
Team Totals38359.344256.880t282295165
Opponents Totals34462.937396.871211754782
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Marcus Cooper49523.860t1
Patrick Peterson3279.0250
D.J. Swearinger3134.3120
Justin Bethel16666.066t1
Harlan Miller15252.0520
Tyrann Mathieu199.050
Calais Campbell111.000
Team Totals1426318.866t2
Opponents Totals1722613.3100t1
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Matt Wile1043743.759102022541237.5
Drew Butler32135042.262001022210114035.6
Ryan Quigley34141641.65512131575130137.2
Chandler Catanzaro26633.0470001106633.0
Team Totals80326940.9622225410310291936.5
Opponents Totals80363345.4730223230336342.0
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
John Brown17111197.0320101
Patrick Peterson1312816.2170001
Brittan Golden70304.380000
Chandler Jones1000.000000
Jeremy Ross0100000
Team Totals38242306.1320102
Opponents Totals33293109.4470
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Chandler Catanzaro83522062.915229671120
Team Totals82522063.715229671120
Opponents Totals84534463.657025544010
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
John Brown105151.0510110
J.J. Nelson205326.5390100
Brittan Golden11026624.2490710
Andre Ellington10016316.3250300
Patrick Peterson111111.0110001
Team Totals25154421.85101220
Opponents Totals29067123.1104t1
SACKSNOYDS
Markus Golden12.596.5
Chandler Jones11.085.5
Calais Campbell8.067.5
Alex Okafor3.528.5
Kevin Minter3.528.0
Tony Jefferson2.015.0
D.J. Swearinger2.013.0
Rodney Gunter1.511.0
Tyrann Mathieu1.011.0
Kareem Martin1.04.0
Team Totals48.0374.0
Opponents Totals41.0289.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Justin Bethel0001100
John Brown1000000
Deone Bucannon0001100
Drew Butler11000-280
Calais Campbell00033531
Larry Fitzgerald2100000
Brittan Golden1110100
Markus Golden00011200
Jermaine Gresham1000000
Rodney Gunter0001100
Mike Iupati0010100
Tony Jefferson0002200
David Johnson5310100
Chandler Jones0002200
Gabe Martin00011-10
Ifeanyi Momah0001100
J.J. Nelson1100000
Alex Okafor0001100
Carson Palmer144606-210
Patrick Peterson1010100
Earl Watford0030300
John Wetzel0010100
Team Totals2711141428231
Opponents Totals3014131124982
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Tony Jefferson96781874184000541320
Deone Bucannon9166256425200041500
Kevin Minter8159225922000027900
Marcus Cooper696366360000110000
D.J. Swearinger66588568200083500
Calais Campbell533419341900006211220
Markus Golden514110411000001221640
Patrick Peterson51456446100060100
Chandler Jones493811381100003211540
Justin Bethel393722511210060311
Sio Moore3525102510000012320
Tyrann Mathieu35332332000041310
Josh Mauro32248248000013700
Tyvon Branch28253243100041000
Brandon Williams26224203210030000
Corey Peters21129129000001400
Rodney Gunter157878000003101
Frostee Rucker137676000013210
Alex Okafor1310383200006310
Kareem Martin108231510001110
Harlan Miller75251010010100
Xavier Williams64242000000100
Tharold Simon65151000001000
Ed Stinson66060000001000
Kerwynn Williams54100410000000
Gabe Martin42211110000000
Ifeanyi Momah44000400000010
Zaviar Gooden42200220000000
Brittan Golden44000301000000
David Johnson44000004000000
Hakeem Valles33000300000000
Jermaine Gresham33000003000000
Earl Watford33000003000000
Christian Bryant21110010000000
Scooby Wright20201010000000
Ryan Quigley22000200000010
Aaron Brewer22000200000000
Drew Butler21100110000000
John Brown22000002000000
J.J. Nelson22000002000000
A.Q. Shipley22000002000000
John Wetzel22000002000000
Robert Nkemdiche10101000011000
Jaron Brown11000100000000
Chandler Catanzaro10100010000000
Alani Fua10100010000000
Troy Niklas11000100000000
Stepfan Taylor11000100000000
Michael Floyd11000001000000
Joplo Bartu00000000000000
Evan Boehm00000000000000
Taylor Boggs00000000000000
Kameron Canaday00000000000000
Andre Ellington00000000000000
Darren Fells00000000000000
Larry Fitzgerald00000000000000
Trevon Hartfield00000000000000
D.J. Humphries00000000000000
Mike Iupati00000000000000
Ulrick John00000000000000
Chris Johnson00000000000000
Lamar Louis00000000000000
Evan Mathis00000000000000
Carson Palmer00000000000000
Givens Price00000000000000
Jeremy Ross00000000000000
Drew Stanton00000000000000
Cole Toner00000000000000
Jared Veldheer00000000000000
Matt Wile00000000000000
Team Totals958759199683186561320068103105212
Opponent Totals97074722366121967319110412971184
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Patrick Peterson122107687
Jermaine Gresham90982230
Justin Bethel8174401
Carson Palmer7076300
Markus Golden6154104
Michael Floyd61545400
D.J. Humphries61535370
Mike Iupati63324230
Earl Watford51435170
A.Q. Shipley51430190
Jared Veldheer52320110
Marcus Cooper3033042
Calais Campbell3032502
Tyrann Mathieu3031702
Brittan Golden3121500
Brandon Williams3121301
Corey Peters3121000
D.J. Swearinger2024602
Tony Jefferson2023802
Kevin Minter2023002
Evan Boehm2021310
John Wetzel202900
Tyvon Branch211810
Chandler Jones1011501
Ifeanyi Momah1011500
Sio Moore1011401
Kerwynn Williams1011000
Tharold Simon101700
Drew Butler101500
Josh Mauro101500
Robert Nkemdiche101500
Ryan Quigley101500
Deone Bucannon101401
John Brown1011070
Larry Fitzgerald101520
Ulrick John1011070
Hakeem Valles10110160
Rodney Gunter110000
David Johnson110000
Frostee Rucker110000
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.