1963 Season

Previous Season • Next Season
AFL Draft • AFL Awards
NFL Draft • NFL Awards
CFL Draft • CFL Awards
ACFL Awards
SFL Awards
UFL Awards
*playoff team
AFL Champion: San Diego Chargers
NFL Champion: Chicago Bears
Grey Cup Champion: Hamilton Tiger-Cats
ACFL Champion: Newark Baers
SFL Champion: Jacksonville Robins
UFL Champion: Wheeling Ironmen
American Football League (AFL)
Eastern DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Boston Patriots*761.538327257511.786250.286
Buffalo Bills*761.538304291421.643340.429
Houston Oilers680.429302372430.571250.286
New York Jets581.385249399421.643160.143
Western DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
San Diego Chargers*1130.786399255610.857520.714
Oakland Raiders1040.714363282610.857430.571
Kansas City Chiefs572.417347263430.571142.286
Denver Broncos2111.154301473250.286061.071
National Football League (NFL)
Eastern ConferenceWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
New York Giants*1130.786448280520.714610.857
Cleveland Browns1040.714343262520.714520.714
St. Louis Cardinals950.643341283340.429610.857
Pittsburgh Steelers743.636321295502.857241.357
Dallas Cowboys4100.286305378340.429160.143
Washington Redskins3110.214279398160.143250.286
Philadelphia Eagles2102.167242381151.214151.214
Western ConferenceWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Chicago Bears*1112.917301144601.929511.786
Green Bay Packers1121.846369206610.857511.786
Baltimore Colts860.571316285430.571430.571
Detroit Lions581.385326265331.500250.286
Minnesota Vikings581.385309390340.429241.357
Los Angeles Rams590.357210350340.429250.286
San Francisco 49ers2120.143198391250.286070.000
Canadian Football League (CFL)
Eastern Football ConferenceWLTPTSPCTPFPAHomeAway
Hamilton Tiger-Cats*104020.7143122147001.000340.429
Ottawa Rough Riders*95018.6433262847001.000250.286
Montreal Alouettes*68012.429277297520.714160.143
Toronto Argonauts31106.214202310340.429070.000
Western Football ConferenceWLTPTSPCTPFPAHomeAway
British Columbia Lions*124024.7503872328001.000440.250
Calgary Stampeders*104222.688427323341.438620.750
Saskatchewan Roughriders*77216.500223266341.438431.563
Winnipeg Blue Bombers79014.438302325440.500350.375
Edmonton Eskimos21404.125220425260.250080.000
Atlantic Coast Football League (ACFL)
Northern DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Springfield Acorns*750.583242176520.714230.400
Providence Steam Roller660.500207195330.500330.500
Mohawk Valley Falcons570.417134200510.833060.000
Ansonia Black Knights480.333178307330.500150.167
Portland Sea Hawks480.333168307330.500150.167
Boston Nu-Way Sweepers291.182222237131.300160.143
Southern DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Newark Bears*1110.9173171176001.000510.833
Harrisburg Capitols831.727337266510.833321.583
Jersey Giants840.667275178420.667420.667
Westchester Crusaders840.667258175330.500510.833
Pittsburgh Valley Ironmen660.500208223420.667240.333
Baltimore Broncos/Hazelton Mustangs2100.167142307240.333060.000
United Football League (UFL)
Eastern DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Wheeling Ironmen*1210.9234411517001.000510.833
Cleveland Bulldogs750.583347238510.833240.333
Syracuse Stormers0120.00081483060.000060.000
Western DivisionWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Toledo Tornadoes*1030.7692511626001.000430.571
Indianapolis Warriors580.385230290430.571150.167
Grand Rapids Blazers490.308159185240.333250.286
Southern Football League (SFL)WLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Jacksonville Robins*1220.8572591577001.000520.714
Daytona Beach Thunderbirds*1220.8573781157001.000520.714
Chattanooga Cherokees851.615303189521.688330.500
Huntsville Rockets761.538182202620.750141.250
Tuscaloosa Warriors680.429253279320.600360.333
Orlando Broncos590.357197239430.571160.143
Gadsden Raiders590.357184257430.571160.143
Rome Bisons0140.00044362070.000070.000