1928 Season

Previous Season • Next Season
NFL Awards
NFL Champion: Providence Steam Roller
National Football League (NFL)WLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Providence Steam Roller812.88912842611.813201.833
Frankford Yellow Jackets1132.78617584811.850321.583
Detroit Wolverines721.778189763001.000421.643
Green Bay Packers643.60012092322.571321.583
Chicago Bears751.58318285640.600111.500
New York Giants472.36479136122.400350.375
New York Yankees481.333103179240.333241.357
Pottsville Maroons280.20074134230.400050.000
Chicago Cardinals150.1677107110.500040.000
Dayton Triangles070.0009131000070.000
Leading IndependentsWLTPCTPFPAHomeAway
Millville Big Blue162.14341741001.000062.125
Staten Island Stapletons1011.90919035911.8641001.000