Previous Season Next Season Stat Key
2016 Washington Redskins (NFL) 3rd place National Football Conference East Division 8-7-1 .531
Head Coach: Jay Gruden
Defensive LineRobb Akey
Assistant Special TeamsBrad Banta
Defensive CoordinatorJoe Barry
Offensive LineBill Callahan
Assistant Offensive LineKevin Carberry
QuarterbacksMatt Cavanaugh
Strength and ConditioningMike Clark
Assistant Strength and ConditioningChad Englehart
Defensive BacksPerry Fewell
Defensive Quality ControlChad Grimm
Wide ReceiversIke Hilliard
Running BacksRandy Jordan
Special Teams CoordinatorBen Kotwica
Defensive CoordinatorGreg Manusky
Offensive CoordinatorSean McVay
Special ProjectsBret Munsey
LinebackersKirk Olivadotti
Tight EndsWes Phillips
Assistant Defensive BacksAubrey Pleasant
Offensive Quality ControlShane Waldron
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Thu8/11/2016AAtlanta Falcons17-23LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome65340
Fri8/19/2016HNew York Jets22-18WLandover, MDFedExField53437
Fri8/26/2016HBuffalo Bills21-16WLandover, MDFedExField56126
Wed8/31/2016ATampa Bay Buccaneers20-13WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium42996Moved from 9/1
Mon9/12/2016HPittsburgh Steelers16-38LLandover, MDFedExField79124
Sun9/18/2016HDallas Cowboys23-27LLandover, MDFedExField80612
Sun9/25/2016ANew York Giants29-27WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium78368
Sun10/2/2016HCleveland Browns31-20WLandover, MDFedExField76249
Sun10/9/2016ABaltimore Ravens16-10WBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium71318
Sun10/16/2016HPhiladelphia Eagles27-20WLandover, MDFedExField78934
Sun10/23/2016ADetroit Lions17-20LDetroit, MIFord Field60461
Sun10/30/2016ACincinnati Bengals27-27TOTLondon, EnglandWembley Stadium84488
Sun11/13/2016HMinnesota Vikings26-20WLandover, MDFedExField78216
Sun11/20/2016HGreen Bay Packers42-24WLandover, MDFedExField77137
Thu11/24/2016ADallas Cowboys26-31LArlington, TXAT&T Stadium93099
Sun12/4/2016AArizona Cardinals23-31LGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium64939
Sun12/11/2016APhiladelphia Eagles27-22WPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field69596
Mon12/19/2016HCarolina Panthers15-26LLandover, MDFedExField76689
Sat12/24/2016AChicago Bears41-21WChicago, ILSoldier Field57953
Sun1/1/2017HNew York Giants10-19LLandover, MDFedExField79741
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
92Chris BakerRDE6-232929Penn State; Hampton1616
96Houston BatesWLB6-325025Illinois; Louisiana Tech140
41Will BlackmonFS6-020432Boston College156
26Bashaud BreelandLCB5-1119724Clemson1414
34Mack BrownRB5-1121425Florida90
30David BrutonSS6-221129Notre Dame44
89Derek CarrierTE-WR6-423526Beloit80
51Will ComptonLILB6-223027Nebraska1515
8Kirk CousinsQB6-321428Michigan State1616
36Su'a CravensRILB6-122621Southern California113
80Jamison CrowderWR5-818523Duke169
85Vernon DavisTE6-325132Maryland1614
18Josh DoctsonWR6-220224Wyoming; Texas Christian20
47Quinton DunbarLCB-RCB6-118924Florida142
45Josh EvansFS6-120725Florida20
22Deshazor EverettFS6-019324Texas A&M160
54Mason FosterRILB6-124527Washington1613
38Kendall FullerRCB5-1118721Virginia Tech136
88Pierre GarconWR6-021030Norwich; Mount Union1616
52Terence GarvinRILB6-322125West Virginia160
64Kedric GolstonNT6-430433Georgia22
14Ryan GrantWR6-019926Tulane161
23DeAngelo HallFS5-1019733Virginia Tech33
13Maurice HarrisWR6-319524California100
90Ziggy HoodNT-DE6-330029Missouri1614
3Dustin HopkinsK6-219326Florida State160
29Duke IhenachoFS-SS6-120527San Jose State1510
98Matt IoannidisNT6-329922Temple100
11DeSean JacksonWR5-1017530California1515
99Ricky Jean FrancoisLDE6-329530Louisiana State166
73Cullen JenkinsNT-DE6-229935Central Michigan150
31Matt JonesRB6-123123Florida77
32Rob KelleyRB6-022824Tulane159
91Ryan KerriganWLB6-426728Purdue1616
74Arie KouandjioLOG-ROG6-531024Alabama52
72Anthony LanierRDE6-628223Alabama A&M40
77Shawn LauvaoLOG6-331529Arizona State1414
78Kory LichtensteigerC6-229331Bowling Green State33
61Spencer LongC-LOG6-532026Nebraska1512
59Rick LovatoLONG6-223324Old Dominion20
55Nick MoodyLILB6-123626Florida State10
76Morgan MosesROT6-631425VIrginia1616
93Trent MurphySLB6-525026Stanford160
24Josh NormanRCB6-019729Coastal Carolina1616
79Ty NsekheLOT-ROT6-832531Texas State164
60Vinston PainterROT6-430627Virginia Tech50
84Niles PaulTE6-122427Nebraska81
35Dashaun PhillipsLCB5-1118225Tarleton State52
86Jordan ReedTE6-223626Florida128
97Kendall ReyesRDE6-429927Connecticut20
19Rashad RossWR6-016726Butte JC; Arizona State50
75Brandon ScherffROG6-531925Iowa1616
94Preston SmithSLB6-527124Misssissippi State1616
50Martrell SpaightLILB6-023623Coffeyville CC; Arkansas141
56John SullivanC6-430131Notre Dame131
57Nick SundbergLONG6-025029California140
25Chris ThompsonRB5-719226Florida State160
20Greg TolerLCB6-019131St. Paul's162
48Lynden TrailWLB6-726025Florida; Norfolk State20
59Zach VigilLILB6-224025Utah State20
5Tress WayP6-121526Oklahoma160
39Donte WhitnerSS5-1020731Ohio State119
71Trent WilliamsLOT6-531828Oklahoma1212
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Josh Doctson122WRTexas ChristianFrom HOU
Su'a Cravens253LBSouthern California
Kendall Fuller384CBVirginia Tech
Matthew Ioannidis5152DTTempleFrom NO
Nate Sudfeld6187QBIndianaFrom NO
Steven Daniels7232LBBoston CollegeFrom TB
Keith Marshall7242RBGeorgia
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Kirk Cousins101238362964581686477231742912
Brandon Scherff99737861963851673471231342912
Morgan Moses97236860461931621457230541811
Shawn Lauvao87431356156671374429327333910
Pierre Garcon7732485255118104940692432959
Spencer Long7673054624758135834002383287
Trent Williams75528547047341263347123329711
Jamison Crowder7512345174659978368123130610
DeSean Jackson6721904824608878373021224611
Vernon Davis6383043344256139428621962467
Jordan Reed540173367330870726011732446
Chris Thompson46684382284442124231501945
Ty Nsekhe370165205240068517151192142
Rob Kelley33218614621417321409971613
Ryan Grant258135123145758986881830
Matt Jones20510699137445591971844
Kory Lichtensteiger15239113105316788649403
Maurice Harris127616680137442738522
Arie Kouandjio121586370826544342902
Niles Paul101633861826735133321
John Sullivan94395565016148930612
Derek Carrier77562139123715419700
Josh Doctson306242133018310202
Rashad Ross1710714787606000
Mack Brown1611510381223200
Vinston Painter1082-155-201010
Houston Bates5509904200
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Josh Norman100941459558391903393632339712
Will Compton89336652751581686347228537511
Ryan Kerrigan7512944574520129932212523257
Chris Baker7502984524240128429562443368
Mason Foster7393553844020160324172193259
Preston Smith7363144224075141426612313059
Bashaud Breeland7342984364411138530262372335
Trent Murphy6412493923766117925872152849
Ziggy Hood62827535337831344243920232312
Duke Ihenacho60724536233881150223818214410
Will Blackmon5452043413194102021741731546
Donte Whitner538218320301499320211682136
Kendall Fuller450135315263066019701491336
Ricky Jean Francois421211210233790214351272125
Cullen Jenkins288114174178557012151041011
Quinton Dunbar283931901497370112784846
Su'a Cravens2776621118192781541104832
Greg Toler24493151142650692074515
David Bruton223971261421454967771123
DeAngelo Hall16074861003295708561011
Martrell Spaight144539184725059748412
Dashaun Phillips140528899622377353922
Matt Ioannidis100505048220228026311
Terence Garvin5615413165226422602
Anthony Lanier468382622124115021
Deshazor Everett3813252864723919201
Kendall Reyes3619171671135411100
Kedric Golston2920914994559100
Houston Bates23716735686201
Lynden Trail927414372000
Ty Nsekhe1100000000
Zach Vigil1101101100
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals7791961320
Opponents Totals68138601170
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals29:38345892263090/199 45.2%7/14 50.0%110909
Opponents Totals30:223681092253497/208 46.6%9/16 56.3%1001023
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2ADXFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Dustin Hopkins0363992.3000344281.00138
Jamison Crowder80000000048
Rob Kelley70000000042
Jordan Reed60000000036
Chris Thompson50001000030
Kirk Cousins40003000024
DeSean Jackson40000000024
Pierre Garcon30000000018
Matt Jones30000000018
Vernon Davis20000000012
Mack Brown1000000006
Team Totals43363992.3040344281.00396
Opponents Totals45414395.3020243080.00383
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Dustin Hopkins344281.00/012/1212/147/93/7
Team Totals344281.00/012/1212/147/93/7
Opponents Totals243080.00/08/97/98/91/3
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Rob Kelley1687044.266629420
Matt Jones994604.657328313
Chris Thompson683565.225t316201
Kirk Cousins34962.819t414003
Mack Brown88210.361t11110
Jamison Crowder2-2-1.0701000
Team Totals37916964.56617891047
Opponents Totals42319164.5351910912010
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Kirk Cousins60640667.018849178.112.180t254.1122.0231904727225691397.2
Tress Way11100.003131.031.03100.000.00031110118.8
Team Totals60740767.118849488.212.280t254.1122.0231904758226701397.4
Opponents Totals58938765.718943837.411.354223.7132.238253413022553891.1
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Pierre Garcon1147969.3104113.270t3521530
Jamison Crowder996767.784712.655t7341132
Jordan Reed896674.268610.433641901
DeSean Jackson1005656.0100517.980t4351950
Chris Thompson624979.03497.138218201
Vernon Davis594474.658313.3442221110
Rob Kelley181266.7826.82216100
Ryan Grant19947.4768.41706000
Matt Jones88100.0739.11604000
Maurice Harris12866.7668.31504000
Josh Doctson6233.36633.05701110
Niles Paul22100.02713.51602000
Derek Carrier22100.0105.0600000
Quinton Dunbar11100.03131.03101100
Rashad Ross11100.088.0800000
Mack Brown11100.0-2-2.0-200000
Team Totals40767.149488.280t2522670134
Opponents Totals38765.743837.454222255382
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Josh Norman33812.7350
Bashaud Breeland33210.7260
Will Blackmon17979.0790
Preston Smith12222.0220
Martrell Spaight188.080
Will Compton155.050
Su'a Cravens122.020
Quinton Dunbar100.000
Deshazor Everett100.000
Team Totals1318614.3790
Opponents Totals1220116.864t1
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Tress Way49220945.161041574222190738.9
Team Totals49220945.161041574222190738.9
Opponents Totals61279745.9680418344237338.9
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Jamison Crowder271532812.185t1420
Will Blackmon111616.0160000
Quinton Dunbar1000.000001
Team Totals291634411.985t1421
Opponents Totals2772228.2190
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Dustin Hopkins92578862.916525534120
Team Totals255341
Opponents Totals275700
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Will Blackmon4010927.3450210
Rashad Ross102222.0220100
Chris Thompson17036021.22801000
Bashaud Breeland101818.0180000
Maurice Harris304715.7260100
Niles Paul101414.0140000
Team Totals27057021.14501411
Opponents Totals25053421.486t1
SACKSNOYDS
Ryan Kerrigan11.084.0
Trent Murphy9.054.5
Preston Smith4.531.5
Chris Baker3.535.5
Cullen Jenkins1.513.5
Ricky Jean Francois1.510.0
Ziggy Hood1.08.0
Su'a Cravens1.04.0
Bashaud Breeland1.03.0
David Bruton1.02.0
Mason Foster1.01.0
Quinton Dunbar1.00.0
Terence Garvin0.54.0
Will Blackmon0.52.0
Team Totals38.0253.0
Opponents Totals23.0190.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Will Compton0002200
Kirk Cousins9350500
Jamison Crowder2100000
Quinton Dunbar1101100
Pierre Garcon0010170
Maurice Harris1000000
Matt Jones3220200
Anthony Lanier0001100
Trent Murphy0001170
Dashaun Phillips0001100
Jordan Reed1100000
Chris Thompson2120200
Greg Toler0001100
Team Totals19910919140
Opponents Totals22814923181
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Mason Foster12489358835100035910
Will Compton10661456044110052510
Bashaud Breeland73621160112000111120
Josh Norman67521552150000191220
Donte Whitner6649174917000000010
Duke Ihenacho6654124910520021400
Chris Baker47291829180000210720
Trent Murphy472918281810001241030
Kendall Fuller423210328020021000
Will Blackmon4125162316200031010
Preston Smith38221622160000312801
Su'a Cravens3424102310100052400
Ryan Kerrigan3326726700002201520
Ziggy Hood3317161716000036410
Ricky Jean Francois3217151715000012300
David Bruton28208207010021100
Martrell Spaight28208135730010000
Quinton Dunbar26233232010051100
Greg Toler18153142110020000
Cullen Jenkins16106106000002400
DeAngelo Hall16106106000010000
Terence Garvin1610662440002000
Deshazor Everett1212040800010000
Dashaun Phillips95452020000100
Matt Ioannidis86262000000000
Houston Bates75201510000000
Kendall Reyes53232000000000
Lynden Trail21111000010000
Kedric Golston22020000001000
Mack Brown20200020000000
Niles Paul22000200000000
Ty Nsekhe22000002000010
Matt Jones22000002000000
Derek Carrier10100010000000
Josh Evans10100010000000
Ryan Grant11000100000000
Nick Moody11000100000000
Jamison Crowder11000001000000
Vernon Davis11000001000000
DeSean Jackson11000001000000
Shawn Lauvao11000001000000
Kory Lichtensteiger11000001000000
Morgan Moses11000001000000
Chris Thompson11000001000000
Anthony Lanier00000000002000
Kirk Cousins00000000000000
Josh Doctson00000000000000
Pierre Garcon00000000000000
Maurice Harris00000000000000
Dustin Hopkins00000000000000
Rob Kelley00000000000000
Arie Kouandjio00000000000000
Spencer Long00000000000000
Rick Lovato00000000000000
Vinston Painter00000000000000
Jordan Reed00000000000000
Rashad Ross00000000000000
Brandon Scherff00000000000000
John Sullivan00000000000000
Nick Sundberg00000000000000
Zach Vigil00000000000000
Tress Way00000000000000
Trent Williams00000000000000
Team Totals10617453166922944222110759779171
Opponent Totals10086943146292914723180638053130
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Josh Norman19514104011
Bashaud Breeland8087106
Brandon Scherff80865410
Morgan Moses8175570
Vernon Davis60655140
Shawn Lauvao5053050
Quinton Dunbar5145604
Ty Nsekhe4133000
Trent Murphy4132502
Trent Williams3032500
Jordan Reed3033060
Jamison Crowder3032020
Kirk Cousins3031500
Kory Lichtensteiger3031500
Pierre Garcon30320140
Ryan Kerrigan3121000
Will Compton2023102
Deshazor Everett2023000
Su'a Cravens2022001
Mason Foster2022002
Martrell Spaight2021960
Derek Carrier2021000
Ziggy Hood202902
Rob Kelley2111000
Greg Toler2111001
Spencer Long211500
Preston Smith211500
Dashaun Phillips2119250
Arie Kouandjio220000
Duke Ihenacho1011501
Cullen Jenkins1011501
Donte Whitner1011501
Mack Brown1011000
Dustin Hopkins101500
Matt Jones101500
Niles Paul101520
Terence Garvin101970
Matt Ioannidis1017120
Ryan Grant1015270
Maurice Harris110000
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.