Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2001 Kansas City Chiefs (NFL) 4th place American Football Conference Western Division 6-10-0 .375
Head Coach: Dick Vermeil
Assistant Offensive LineIrv Eatman
Special TeamsFrank Gansz, Jr.
Defensive BacksPeter Giunta
Strength and ConditioningJeff Hurd
ReceiversCharlie Joiner
Defensive LineBob Karmelowicz
Assistant Strength and ConditioningBilly Long
Defensive CoordinatorGreg Robinson
Tight EndsKeith Rowen
Assistant Head Coach/Offensive CoordinatorAl Saunders
Running BacksJames Saxon
Defensive CoordinatorKurt Schottenheimer
QuarterbacksTerry Shea
Offensive LineMike Solari
Offensive Assistant-Quality ControlJason Verduzco
LinebackersJoe Vitt
Defensive Assistant-Quality ControlDarvin Wallis
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sun8/12/2001HWashington Redskins20-0WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium75730
Sat8/18/2001HChicago Bears10-9WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium77618
Thu8/23/2001AJacksonville Jaguars23-28LJacksonville, FLALLTEL Stadium48623
Fri8/31/2001ASt. Louis Rams17-21LSt. Louis, MODome at America's Center65463
Sun9/9/2001HOakland Raiders24-27LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium78844
Sun9/23/2001HNew York Giants3-13LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium77666
Sun9/30/2001AWashington Redskins45-13WLandover, MDFedExField76573
Sun10/7/2001ADenver Broncos6-20LDenver, COINVESCO Field73506
Sun10/14/2001HPittsburgh Steelers17-20LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium78413
Sun10/21/2001AArizona Cardinals16-24LTempe, AZSun Devil Stadium35916
Thu10/25/2001HIndianapolis Colts28-35LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium74212
Sun11/4/2001ASan Diego Chargers25-20WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium58789
Sun11/11/2001ANew York Jets7-27LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78234
Sun11/25/2001HSeattle Seahawks19-7WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium77357
Thu11/29/2001HPhiladelphia Eagles10-23LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium77087
Sun12/9/2001AOakland Raiders26-28LOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum60784
Sun12/16/2001HDenver Broncos26-23WOTKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium77778
Sun12/23/2001HSan Diego Chargers20-17WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium76131
Sun12/30/2001AJacksonville Jaguars30-26WJacksonville, FLALLTEL Stadium59396
Sun1/6/2002ASeattle Seahawks18-21LSeattle, WAHusky Stadium58460Postponed from 9/16
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
82Derrick AlexanderWR6-220630Michigan1311
72Darnell AlfordOT6-433124Boston College20
26Taje AllenCB5-1118428Texas160
50Larry AtkinsLB6-324026UCLA120
45Billy BaberTE6-325522Virginia10
24William BarteeCB6-119724Butler CC; Oklahoma165
96Monty BeiselDE6-324723Kansas State160
29Jason BelserS5-919531Oklahoma160
93John BrowningDT6-429628West Virginia66
56Lew BushLLB6-224832Washington State1211
51Glenn CadrezLB6-224331Chaffey JC; Houston165
99Duane ClemonsRDE6-527527California1615
34Mike CloudRB5-1020526Boston College150
15Todd CollinsQB6-422430Michigan10
39Ray CrockettLCB5-1018434Baylor1412
79Eric DowningLDT6-331523Coffeyville CC; Syracuse159
89Jason DunnTE6-627028Eastern Kentucky156
59Donnie EdwardsRLB6-222928UCLA1616
83Kendall GammonTE6-426633Pittsburg State160
88Tony GonzalezTE6-424825California1616
10Trent GreenQB6-321431Indiana1616
20Dante HallWR5-818823Texas A&M130
40Corey HarrisCB5-1018925The Citadel; North Alabama40
42Shaunard HartsS5-1120823Boise State30
98Eric HicksLDE6-628125Maryland1616
94Nate Hobgood-ChittickDT6-229327North Carolina101
31Priest HolmesHB5-921028Texas1616
73Willie JonesOT6-625626Central Florida; Morgan State; Grambling State120
87Eddie KennisonWR6-019828Louisiana State51
57Mike MaslowskiLB6-124527Wisconsin-LaCrosse80
75Norris McClearyDT6-530524East Carolina100
81Snoop MinnisWR6-117224Florida State1311
52Andre O'NealLB6-123326Marshall30
97Rich OwensDE6-628129Lehigh161
80Larry ParkerWR6-120425Southern California124
53Marvcus PattonMLB6-223934UCLA1615
2Todd PetersonK5-1017731Navy; Georgia160
95Derrick RansomRDT6-330725Cincinnati1616
49Tony RichardsonFB6-123530Auburn148
85Mikhael RicksTE6-524427Stephen F. Austin State160
66Victor RileyOT6-533227Auburn75
68Will ShieldsROG6-331630Nebraska1616
70Marcus SpearsROT6-431630Northwestern State (Louisiana)1616
55Gary StillsDE6-224527West Virginia100
4Dan StryzinskiP6-220036Indiana160
76John TaitLOT6-631526Brigham Young1616
87Chris ThomasWR6-219030Ventura JC; Cal Poly (San Luis Obispo)105
27Bracy WalkerS6-020631North Carolina150
44Eric WarfieldRCB6-019725Nebraska1616
54Brian WatersLOG6-331424North Texas168
25Greg WesleySS6-220623Arkansas-Pine Bluff1616
62Casey WiegmannC6-228628Iowa1515
43Jermaine WilliamsFB6-023728Butler CC; Houston112
90Tyrone WilliamsDE6-429229Wyoming70
60Donald WillisOG6-333228Washington; North Carolina A&T State144
21Jerome WoodsFS6-220328Northeast Mississippi CC; Memphis1616
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Eric Downing375DTSyracuse
Snoop Minnis377WRFlorida Statefrom WAS
Monty Beisel4107DEKansas State
George Layne4108RBTexas Christianfrom JAC
Billy Baber5141TEVirginia
Derrick Blaylock5150RBStephen F. Austin Statefrom STL
Alex Sulfsted6176OTMiami (Ohio)
Shaunard Harts7212DBBoise State
Terdell Sands7243DTTennessee-Chattanooga
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals5692641053
Opponents Totals43115103830
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushPassPen3RD DOWNAttPct4TH DOWNAttPctPENYDS
Team Totals29:07324119178277019535.951631.368602
Opponents Totals30:53296111167188621839.45862.587761
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Todd Peterson0272896.400273577.10108
Priest Holmes10000000060
Tony Richardson7000000042
Tony Gonzalez6001100038
Derrick Alexander3000000018
Larry Parker2000000012
Mikhael Ricks100000018
Mike Cloud100000006
Jason Dunn100000006
Snoop Minnis100000006
Chris Thomas100000006
Eric Warfield100000006
Trent Green000140002
Eddie Kennison000110002
Team Totals34272896.436273577.11320
Opponents Totals373535100.022273479.41344
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Todd Peterson273577.10/09/119/108/121/2
Team Totals273577.10/09/119/108/121/2
Opponents Totals273479.40/06/610/108/153/3
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Priest Holmes32715554.8418801112
Tony Richardson661912.919724000
Trent Green351584.51608005
Mike Cloud7547.71613000
Derrick Alexander2168.01501000
Eddie Kennison2136.51401000
Dante Hall2105.0601000
Tony Gonzalez199.0900000
Todd Collins263.0701000
Larry Parker362.0700000
Dan Stryzinski1-10-10.0-1000000
Team Totals44820084.541161191117
Opponents Totals48121404.477t151111447
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Trent Green52329656.620337837.212.867t173.3244.6391983585176511271.1
Tony Gonzalez11100.004040.040.04000.000.00040111118.8
Todd Collins4375.014010.013.32600.000.00040110106.3
Team Totals52830056.820438637.312.967t173.2244.5391983665178531371.7
Opponents Totals49129660.318234036.911.549193.9132.631239316416748783.1
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Tony Gonzalez1187361.991712.6366491300
Priest Holmes756282.76149.967t221522
Snoop Minnis673349.351115.556124920
Tony Richardson403075.02658.847012310
Derrick Alexander682739.747017.446322920
Chris Thomas381950.024713.028114100
Mikhael Ricks301860.025214.040112510
Eddie Kennison221672.732220.165011541
Larry Parker391538.519913.344210210
Jason Dunn13430.85413.52813100
Jermaine Williams3266.7115.5900000
Trent Green11100.011.0100000
Kendall Gammon100.0000000
Team Totals51530058.3386312.967t1717853133
Opponents Totals29660.3340311.549191674874
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Eric Warfield46115.351t1
Jerome Woods34816.0250
Greg Wesley24422.0300
Marvcus Patton252.550
Ray Crockett188.080
Glenn Cadrez100.000
Team Totals1316612.851t1
Opponents Totals2429612.361t1
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Dan Stryzinski73297640.8760527911277259935.6
Todd Peterson26130.53400001115025.0
Team Totals75303740.5760527912288264935.3
Opponents Totals79323841.0652519326281234.7
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Dante Hall3262357.3260101
Larry Parker112918.3140000
Eric Warfield1000.000001
Team Totals4483267.4260102
Opponents Totals31182889.388t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Todd Peterson74443559.917651474120
Team Totals74443559.919651474120
Opponents Totals6112920
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Dante Hall43096922.57102431
Mike Cloud8017421.8330500
Jason Belser305819.3240200
Monty Beisel303511.7140000
Jason Dunn203417.0180000
Larry Parker102222.0220100
Larry Atkins1000.000000
Team Totals610129221.27103231
Opponents Totals650147422.788t1
SACKSNOYDS
Duane Clemons7.068.5
Eric Hicks3.527.5
Rich Owens3.022.0
Marvcus Patton3.025.0
Derrick Ransom3.020.0
Donnie Edwards2.016.0
Greg Wesley2.012.0
John Browning1.518.5
Glenn Cadrez1.52.5
Eric Downing1.511.0
William Bartee1.09.0
Mike Maslowski1.01.0
Jerome Woods1.06.0
Team Totals31.0239.0
Opponents Totals39.0198.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Glenn Cadrez00011200
Duane Clemons0001100
Donnie Edwards0003300
Trent Green114505-50
Dante Hall2110100
Corey Harris00011-40
Eric Hicks0001100
Priest Holmes4300000
Willie Jones0010100
Eddie Kennison1010100
Derrick Ransom0001100
Tony Richardson0001100
Marcus Spears0020210
Gary Stills0001100
Bracy Walker0001100
Eric Warfield1100000
Greg Wesley0002200
Team Totals199101323120
Opponents Totals2313109190
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Donnie Edwards130983298320000411210
Marvcus Patton114991599150000521320
Jerome Woods8875137513000040610
Greg Wesley8473117211100071510
Eric Warfield776986465200150030
Derrick Ransom54411341130000121100
Eric Hicks54459449100013630
Duane Clemons4937123712000005830
Ray Crockett45414414000090000
William Bartee38362302600061200
Lew Bush32266266000020400
Glenn Cadrez32239239000012011
John Browning20155155000002400
Rich Owens19154154000013400
Eric Downing19136136000012200
Monty Beisel19163331300000200
Gary Stills15141101310000000
Taje Allen13130100300000000
Mike Maslowski1210251510001000
Larry Atkins1010010900000010
Jason Belser88010700000000
Nate Hobgood-Chittick77070000000000
Bracy Walker66010500000000
Jermaine Williams54100410000010
Norris McCleary44040000000100
Tyrone Williams43111200000000
Larry Parker44000202000000
Will Shields43100003100000
Todd Peterson33000300000000
Brian Waters33000201000000
Tony Gonzalez33000003000000
Priest Holmes33000003000000
Shaunard Harts22000200000000
Andre O'Neal22000200000000
Chris Thomas21100100100000
Mikhael Ricks22000002000001
Kendall Gammon11000100000000
Dante Hall11000100000000
Corey Harris11000100000000
Dan Stryzinski11000100000000
Eddie Kennison10100000100010
Derrick Alexander11000001000000
Trent Green11000001000000
John Tait11000001000000
Casey Wiegmann11000001000000
Darnell Alford00000000000000
Billy Baber00000000000000
Mike Cloud00000000000000
Todd Collins00000000000000
Jason Dunn00000000000000
Willie Jones00000000000000
Snoop Minnis00000000000000
Tony Richardson00000000000000
Victor Riley00000000000000
Marcus Spears00000000000000
Donald Willis00000000000000
Team Totals995835160727152905183572580182
Opponents Totals9938401537161441049200933674101
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
John Tait81760160
Eric Warfield6066106
Duane Clemons5054503
Tony Richardson4044000
Tony Gonzalez41325770
Brian Waters4131800
Ray Crockett4223802
Will Shields3032500
Jerome Woods3032502
Gary Stills3122000
William Bartee2023701
Casey Wiegmann2029160
Eric Hicks2022001
Snoop Minnis20210100
Jermaine Williams2022000
Donnie Edwards211501
Jason Belser10110530
Eddie Kennison10115100
Marvcus Patton1011501
Mike Maslowski1011010
Andre O'Neal101830
Billy Baber1011000
Mike Cloud1011000
Jason Dunn1011000
Larry Atkins101500
Trent Green101500
Willie Jones101500
Chris Thomas101500
Shaunard Harts110000
Norris McCleary110000
Larry Parker110000
Marcus Spears110000
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.