2001 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2001 Denver Broncos (NFL) 3rd place American Football Conference Western Division 8-8-0 .500
Head Coach: Mike Shanahan
Special TeamsFrank Bush
LinebackersLarry Coyer
Offensive LineRick Dennison
Wide ReceiversKarl Dorrell
Defensive LineGeorge Dyer
Assistant Head Coach/Offensive LineAlex Gibbs
SafetiesDavid Gibbs
Offensive Coordinator/QuarterbacksGary Kubiak
Special Teams AssistantAnthony Lynn
Offensive AssistantPat McPherson
Defensive BacksRon Milus
Tight EndsBrian Pariani
Defensive CoordinatorRay Rhodes
Assistant Strength and ConditioningGreg Saporta
Assistant Strength and ConditioningCedric Smith
Pass Rush SpecialistJohn Teerlinck
Running BacksBobby Turner
Strength and ConditioningRich Tuten
Defensive AssistantSteve Watson
Head CoachÕs AssistantZaven Yaralian
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/11/2001ADallas Cowboys20-6WIrving, TXTexas Stadium46833
Mon8/20/2001AGreen Bay Packers7-22LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59177
Sat8/25/2001HNew Orleans Saints31-24WDenver, COINVESCO Field74063
Fri8/31/2001HSan Francisco 49ers35-7WDenver, COINVESCO Field73855
Mon9/10/2001HNew York Giants31-20WDenver, COINVESCO Field75244
Sun9/23/2001AArizona Cardinals38-17WTempe, AZSun Devil Stadium50913
Sun9/30/2001HBaltimore Ravens13-20LDenver, COINVESCO Field75082
Sun10/7/2001HKansas City Chiefs20-6WDenver, COINVESCO Field73506
Sun10/14/2001ASeattle Seahawks21-34LSeattle, WAHusky Stadium61837
Sun10/21/2001ASan Diego Chargers10-27LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium67521
Sun10/28/2001HNew England Patriots31-20WDenver, COINVESCO Field72349
Mon11/5/2001AOakland Raiders28-38LOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum62637
Sun11/11/2001HSan Diego Chargers26-16WDenver, COINVESCO Field74951
Sun11/18/2001HWashington Redskins10-17LDenver, COINVESCO Field74622
Thu11/22/2001ADallas Cowboys26-24WIrving, TXTexas Stadium64104
Sun12/2/2001AMiami Dolphins10-21LMiami-Dade County, FLPro Player Stadium73938
Sun12/9/2001HSeattle Seahawks20-7WDenver, COINVESCO Field74524
Sun12/16/2001AKansas City Chiefs23-26LOTKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium77778
Sun12/30/2001HOakland Raiders23-17WDenver, COINVESCO Field75582
Sun1/6/2002AIndianapolis Colts10-29LIndianapolis, INRCA Dome56192Postponed from 9/16
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
38Mike AndersonRB6-023128Mount San Jacinto JC; Utah167
92Bert BerryDE6-325826Notre Dame140
26Eric BrownFS6-021126Blinn JC; Mississippi State1616
55Keith BurnsLB6-224029Navarro JC; Oklahoma State160
65Cooper CarlisleOT6-529524Florida160
89Dwayne CarswellTE6-326329Liberty1616
37Tony CarterFB6-023429Minnesota166
47Darius ClarkS5-1020424Duke70
88Desmond ClarkTE6-325224Wake Forest164
48George CoghillS6-021031Wake Forest160
84Chris ColeWR6-019524Texas A&M162
21KaRon ColemanRB5-719823Stephen F. Austin State40
25Eric DavisCB5-1118433Jacksonville State160
30Terrell DavisHB5-1120829Long Beach State; Georgia88
63David Diaz-InfanteC6-329637San Jose State160
49Matt DominguezTE6-221923Sam Houston State120
1Jason ElamK5-1119831Hawaii160
12Gus FrerotteQB6-223330Tulsa41
64Lennie FriedmanLOG6-329025Duke1514
22Olandis GaryRB5-1121826Marshall; Georgia91
52Ian GoldLB6-022323Michigan160
14Brian GrieseQB6-321426Michigan1515
86Patrick HapeFB6-426127Alabama158
98Reggie HaywardDE6-527222Iowa State62
79Steve HerndonOG6-430224Georgia53
17Jarious JacksonQB6-022824Notre Dame10
32Billy JenkinsS5-1020627Howard60
90Jerry JohnsonDT6-029024Florida State90
82Kevin KasperWR6-019624Iowa104
28Kenoy KennedySS6-121424Arkansas1616
85Eddie KennisonWR6-019828Louisiana State86
78Matt LepsisROT6-429027Colorado1616
94Leon LettDT6-629233Hinds CC; Emporia State120
87Ed McCaffreyWR6-521533Stanford11
85Phil McGeoghanWR6-222422Boston University; Maine20
91Chester McGlocktonLDT6-432932Clemson1616
83Travis McGriffWR5-818525Florida50
23Willie MiddlebrooksCB6-120022Minnesota80
51John MobleyRLB6-123528Kutztown1616
83Scottie MontgomeryWR6-119523Duke80
66Tom NalenC6-328530Boston College1616
62Dan NeilROG6-228328Texas1515
24Deltha O'NealLCB5-1019424California1616
95Kavika PittmanRDE6-627227McNeese State1414
81Keith PooleWR6-019127Arizona State63
93Trevor PryceRDT6-529026Michigan; Clemson1616
99Montae ReagorDE6-227824Texas Tech80
53Bill RomanowskiLLB6-424135Boston College1616
16Tom RouenP6-322433Colorado State; Colorado160
42Detron SmithFB5-1023027Texas A&M150
80Rod SmithWR6-019931Missouri Southern State1514
33Jimmy SpencerCB5-918632Florida161
70Trey TeagueLOT6-529527Tennessee1616
27Denard WalkerRCB6-119128Louisiana State1615
97Keith WashingtonLDE6-427729Nevada-Las Vegas1616
56Al WilsonMLB6-024024Tennessee1616
54Lee WoodallLB6-122932West Chester140
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Willie Middlebrooks124DBMinnesota
Paul Toviessi251DEMarshallfrom TB/BUF
Reggie Hayward387DEIowa State
Ben Hamilton4113CMinnesotafrom GB
Nick Harris4120PCalifornia
Kevin Kasper6190WRIowa
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals5012889730
Opponents Totals6594581193
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals31:233041061742483/219 37.9%4/10 40.0%95917
Opponents Totals28:37292861763063/191 33.0%4/10 40.0%100853
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Jason Elam03131100.000313686.10124
Rod Smith11001100068
Desmond Clark6000000036
Mike Anderson4001100026
Dwayne Carswell4001100026
Patrick Hape3000000018
Gus Frerotte100000006
Olandis Gary100000006
Brian Griese100010006
Eddie Kennison100000006
Ed McCaffrey100000006
Deltha O'Neal100000006
Denard Walker100000006
Team Totals353131100.034313686.10340
Opponents Totals38363797.301252986.20339
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Jason Elam313686.10/011/118/810/132/4
Team Totals313686.10/011/118/810/132/4
Opponents Totals252986.20/012/133/38/102/3
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Terrell Davis1677014.257039412
Mike Anderson1756783.962t432311
Olandis Gary572284.029112100
Brian Griese501733.524115203
Rod Smith3279.01702000
Kevin Kasper3196.32701100
KaRon Coleman4174.3800000
Eddie Kennison393.01001000
Gus Frerotte1090.94t12000
Jarious Jackson571.4401002
Scottie Montgomery155.0500000
Tony Carter144.0401000
Patrick Hape200.0000000
Team Totals48118773.962t71061128
Opponents Totals40614923.760t986919
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Brian Griese45127561.015728276.310.365t235.1194.238241258615025278.5
Gus Frerotte483062.5183086.410.326t36.300.03212871950101.7
Jarious Jackson12758.35736.110.41900.000.0166750076.0
Team Totals51131261.118032086.310.365t265.1193.742298291017430280.6
Opponents Totals51530859.818535616.911.672t234.5224.339279328217643877.8
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Rod Smith17111366.1134311.965t11751421
Desmond Clark775166.256611.139631603
Dwayne Carswell563460.72998.825418300
Eddie Kennison281553.616911.33616200
Patrick Hape191578.9966.42537100
Terrell Davis211257.1695.81602000
Scottie Montgomery221150.0999.02305100
Tony Carter161168.8837.51705001
Chris Cole19947.412814.22106101
Kevin Kasper12866.78410.52105100
Mike Anderson12866.7465.81604000
Ed McCaffrey7685.79415.72813100
KaRon Coleman11654.5457.5902000
Keith Poole10550.0387.61002000
Olandis Gary5480.0297.31101000
Matt Dominguez5360.0268.71202000
Brian Griese11100.0-6-6.0-600000
Travis McGriff400.0000000
Team Totals49631262.9320810.365t261743026
Opponents Totals30859.8356111.672t231764382
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Deltha O'Neal911512.8420
Denard Walker36020.039t1
Jimmy Spencer3258.3180
Chester McGlockton2178.5170
Eric Brown200.000
John Mobley11717.0170
Kenoy Kennedy166.060
George Coghill100.000
Team Totals2224010.9421
Opponents Totals1925613.556t2
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Tom Rouen81366845.364182587517299136.5
Team Totals82366844.764182587517299136.5
Opponents Totals77361847.09001226405297338.1
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Deltha O'Neal31940513.186t1622
Team Totals31940513.186t1622
Opponents Totals481051710.865t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Jason Elam82516563.0110691526120
Team Totals82516563.0110691526120
Opponents Totals6715760
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Chris Cole480112723.55203221
Kevin Kasper14037226.63701200
Tony Carter204422.0240200
Olandis Gary101818.0180000
Desmond Clark101111.0110000
Detron Smith1044.040000
Team Totals670157623.55204621
Opponents Totals690152622.188t1
SACKSNOYDS
Trevor Pryce7.050.0
Bill Romanowski7.044.0
Keith Washington4.029.0
Eric Brown3.026.0
Ian Gold3.014.0
Reggie Hayward3.021.0
Al Wilson3.025.0
Bert Berry2.012.0
Kenoy Kennedy2.018.0
Chester McGlockton1.08.0
John Mobley1.06.0
Kavika Pittman1.014.0
Montae Reagor1.06.0
Lee Woodall1.06.0
Team Totals39.0279.0
Opponents Totals42.0298.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Mike Anderson1100000
Bert Berry0002210
Eric Brown0001100
Keith Burns0002200
Dwayne Carswell0010100
Tony Carter1010100
Desmond Clark3200000
Chris Cole2200000
Eric Davis0001100
Terrell Davis2010100
Gus Frerotte2110100
Ian Gold0002200
Brian Griese71202-10
Jarious Jackson20202-10
John Mobley0003380
Dan Neil0010100
Deltha O'Neal2000000
Kavika Pittman0001190
Detron Smith0001100
Jimmy Spencer0001100
Trey Teague0010100
Denard Walker1010100
Keith Washington0001100
Team Totals238111526160
Opponents Totals2615108181
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
John Mobley93801376134000611510
Al Wilson8572137213000053900
Eric Brown77641364130000921010
Kenoy Kennedy7354195019400062300
Bill Romanowski6955145514000025920
Deltha O'Neal696276270000250000
Denard Walker56515515000050000
Ian Gold423752131620032210
Trevor Pryce413473470000471110
Chester McGlockton39345345000051600
Keith Washington36279279000004710
Jimmy Spencer36342271710090000
Kavika Pittman34286286000021510
George Coghill25223401830010020
Keith Burns21183001830000010
Bert Berry20182141410012400
Reggie Hayward18153153000003400
Eric Davis16160130300010110
Leon Lett12120120000020401
Montae Reagor97240320011100
Lee Woodall97230420001100
Chris Cole97200621000010
Detron Smith75200520000000
Kevin Kasper63300330000000
Jerry Johnson53232000000000
David Diaz-Infante54100410000000
Rod Smith55000005000010
Brian Griese44000004000000
Darius Clark32100210000000
Billy Jenkins33000300000000
Tom Nalen33000003000000
Olandis Gary21111000000000
Scottie Montgomery22000101000000
Dwayne Carswell22000002000000
Willie Middlebrooks11010000000000
Tony Carter11000100000010
Matt Dominguez11000100000000
Jason Elam11000100000000
Desmond Clark11000001000000
Terrell Davis11000001000000
Patrick Hape11000001000000
Jarious Jackson11000001000000
Eddie Kennison11000001000000
Matt Lepsis11000001000000
Keith Poole11000001000000
Mike Anderson00000000000000
Cooper Carlisle00000000000000
KaRon Coleman00000000000000
Gus Frerotte00000000000000
Lennie Friedman00000000000000
Steve Herndon00000000000000
Ed McCaffrey00000000000000
Phil McGeoghan00000000000000
Travis McGriff00000000000000
Dan Neil00000000000000
Tom Rouen00000000000000
Trey Teague00000000000000
Team Totals94780214567112210823230873592151
Opponents Totals10398382017261859514172763975142
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Trevor Pryce9275404
Dan Neil81765440
Dwayne Carswell70750200
Chester McGlockton6063503
Denard Walker5056405
Deltha O'Neal5148804
Matt Lepsis4043040
Kavika Pittman4042503
Tom Nalen41324300
Desmond Clark4222000
Trey Teague4221500
Bill Romanowski3034503
Ian Gold3032600
Eddie Kennison3031570
Eric Brown2026802
Jimmy Spencer2025302
Kevin Kasper20220100
Brian Griese2022500
Steve Herndon2021500
Al Wilson2021502
Lennie Friedman2111000
John Mobley1011500
Detron Smith1011500
Travis McGriff1011040
Patrick Hape1011020
Cooper Carlisle101800
Chris Cole101500
Gus Frerotte101500
Olandis Gary101500
Tom Rouen101500
Rod Smith101500
Leon Lett101200
Keith Burns110000
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.