Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2000 San Francisco 49ers (NFL) 4th place National Football Conference Western Division 6-10-0 .375
Head Coach: Steve Mariucci
Physical DevelopmentJerry Attaway
Strength DevelopmentMike Barnes
Defensive Quality ControlJoe Barry
Tight EndsTom Batta
Defensive AssistantChris Beake
Defensive LineDwaine Board
Special TeamsBruce DeHaven
QuarterbacksGreg Knapp
Assistant SecondaryBrett Maxie
Defensive CoordinatorJim Mora, Jr.
Offensive CoordinatorMarty Mornhinweg
Offensive LinePat Morris
Running BacksTom Rathman
LinebackersRichard Smith
Wide ReceiversGeorge Stewart
Offensive AssistantAndy Sugarman
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Mon7/31/2000NNew England Patriots0-20LCanton, OHFawcett Stadium22840
Sat8/5/2000HSan Diego Chargers20-23LSan Francisco, CA3Com Park64243
Sun8/13/2000AKansas City Chiefs33-10WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium76682
Sat8/19/2000ASeattle Seahawks21-25LSeattle, WAHusky Stadium68579
Fri8/25/2000HDenver Broncos24-28LSan Francisco, CA3Com Park65016
Sun9/3/2000AAtlanta Falcons28-36LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome54626
Sun9/10/2000HCarolina Panthers22-38LSan Francisco, CA3Com Park66875
Sun9/17/2000ASt. Louis Rams24-41LSt. Louis, MOTrans World Dome65945
Sun9/24/2000ADallas Cowboys41-24WIrving, TXTexas Stadium64127
Sun10/1/2000HArizona Cardinals27-20WSan Francisco, CA3Com Park66985
Sun10/8/2000HOakland Raiders28-34LOTSan Francisco, CA3Com Park68344
Sun10/15/2000AGreen Bay Packers28-31LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59870
Sun10/22/2000ACarolina Panthers16-34LCharlotte, NCEricsson Stadium61350
Sun10/29/2000HSt. Louis Rams24-34LSan Francisco, CA3Com Park68109
Sun11/5/2000ANew Orleans Saints15-31LNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome64900
Sun11/12/2000HKansas City Chiefs21-7WSan Francisco, CA3Com Park68002
Sun11/19/2000HAtlanta Falcons16-6WSan Francisco, CA3Com Park67447
Sun12/3/2000ASan Diego Chargers45-17WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium57255
Sun12/10/2000HNew Orleans Saints27-31LSan Francisco, CA3Com Park67892
Sun12/17/2000HChicago Bears17-0WSan Francisco, CA3Com Park68306
Sat12/23/2000ADenver Broncos9-38LDenver, COMile High Stadium76098
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
40Fred BeasleyFB6-024026Auburn1515
31Zack BronsonFS6-120026McNeese State97
65Ray BrownLOG6-531138Memphis; Arkansas State1616
90Junior BryantDT6-427829Notre Dame33
99Brentson BucknerRDT6-230829Clemson1616
85Greg ClarkTE6-425428Ricks JC; Stanford1515
63Derrick DeeseLOT6-328930El Camino JC; Southern California1313
79Dan DercherOT6-529724Kansas20
95John EngelbergerRDE6-426324Virginia Tech1613
74Dave FioreROG6-429226Hofstra1515
5Jeff GarciaQB6-119930Gavilan JC; San Jose State1616
25Charlie GarnerHB5-919028Scottsdale CC; Tennessee1615
78Scott GraggROT6-832128Montana1616
38Ronnie HeardS6-221524Mississippi133
76Nate Hobgood-ChittickDT6-229326North Carolina50
66Tyrone HopsonOG6-229724Eastern Kentucky31
22Terry JacksonFB6-023024Florida151
86Brian JenningsTE6-524124Arizona State160
32Travis JerveyRB6-022128The Citadel80
28John KeithS6-020723Furman63
71Cedric KillingsDT6-230523Carson-Newman141
57Jason KyleLB6-324228Arizona State20
76Dwayne LedfordOT6-329724East Carolina10
43Jonas LewisRB5-921024San Diego State100
60Ben LynchC6-429528California90
92Reggie McGrewDT6-131224Florida100
93John MilemDE6-729025Lenoir-Rhyne160
3Rick MirerQB6-321230Notre Dame10
24Monty MontgomeryCB-S5-1119527Houston159
33Jason MooreDB5-1019524San Diego State50
62Jeremy NewberryC6-531024California1616
51Ken NortonMLB6-224834UCLA1616
91Chike OkeaforDE6-425824Purdue150
69Phil OstrowskiOG6-429125Penn State130
81Terrell OwensWR6-322227Tennessee-Chattanooga1413
26Anthony ParkerCB6-120025Colorado Mesa; Weber State160
98Julian PetersonLB6-323822Valley Forge Military Academy JC; Michigan State137
94Anthony PleasantLDE6-527932Tennessee State1616
29Ahmed PlummerLCB6-019124Ohio State1614
96Jeff PoseyLLB6-424725Pearl River CC; Southern Mississippi169
23Pierson PrioleauS-CB5-1119023Virginia Tech146
13Tim RattayQB6-020423Scottsdale CC; Louisiana Tech10
80Jerry RiceWR6-220038Mississippi Valley State1616
7Wade RicheyK6-320324Louisiana State160
30Lance SchultersSS6-220125Nassau JC; Hofstra1212
27Paul SmithRB5-1123622Texas-El Paso100
4Chad StanleyP6-320924Kilgore JC; Stephen F. Austin State160
83J.J. StokesWR6-422028UCLA163
89Tai StreetsWR6-219923Michigan151
88Justin SwiftTE6-326525Kansas State161
52Edward ThomasLB6-122825Georgia Southern40
55Winfred TubbsRLB6-425530Texas1414
53Jeff UlbrichLB6-024523San Jose State; Gavilan JC; Hawaii40
50Artie UlmerLB6-324727Georgia Southern; Valdosta State122
36Jason WebsterRCB5-918523Texas A&M1610
82Kevin WilliamsWR5-919529Miami (Florida)160
77Matt WilligOT6-831531Southern California163
97Bryant YoungLDT6-329228Notre Dame1515
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Julian Peterson116LBMichigan Statefrom NE/NYJ
Ahmed Plummer124DBOhio Statefrom WAS
John Engelberger235DEVirginia Tech
Jason Webster248DBTexas A&Mfrom NYJ
Giovanni Carmazzi365QBHofstra
Jeff Ulbrich386LBHawaiifrom SEA
John Keith4108DBFurmanfrom NYJ/GB
Paul Smith5132RBTexas-El Paso
John Milem5150DELenoir-Rhynefrom BAL/DET/STL/CHIB
Tim Rattay7212QBLouisiana Techfrom PHI/NE
Brian Jennings7230TEArizona Statefrom MIA
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals48136791250
Opponents Totals641421081066
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals29:38334982112584/202 41.6%10/20 50.0%1341135
Opponents Totals30:223471101944380/204 39.2%12/18 66.7%102857
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Wade Richey0434595.601152268.2088
Terrell Owens13001100080
Charlie Garner10000000060
Jerry Rice7000000042
Fred Beasley6000000036
Jeff Garcia4000000024
J.J. Stokes3001100020
Terry Jackson2001100014
Greg Clark2000000012
Monty Montgomery100000006
Jason Webster100000006
Team Totals49434595.634152268.20388
Opponents Totals494646100.022263183.90422
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Wade Richey152268.20/06/76/83/60/1
Team Totals152268.20/06/76/83/60/1
Opponents Totals263183.90/08/86/811/131/2
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Charlie Garner25811424.442753814
Jeff Garcia724145.833424202
Fred Beasley501472.99314000
Paul Smith18724.01403000
Terrell Owens3113.7500001
Jonas Lewis166.0601000
J.J. Stokes166.0600000
Terry Jackson561.2312000
Travis Jervey100.0000000
Tai Streets100.0000000
Rick Mirer300.0301000
Tim Rattay2-1-0.5000000
Jerry Rice1-2-2.0-200001
Team Totals41618014.34215981018
Opponents Totals43517944.131221101007
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Jeff Garcia56135563.319642787.612.169t315.5101.824155412320559997.6
Rick Mirer201050.0101266.312.62615.000.01612062086.7
Tim Rattay11100.00-4-4.0-4.0-400.000.000-400079.2
Jerry Rice100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Team Totals58336662.820744007.512.069t325.5101.725161423921161997.0
Opponents Totals55832057.322541857.513.178t254.5132.3382703915194551086.4
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Terrell Owens1469766.4145115.069t13652352
Jerry Rice1227561.580510.768t748812
Charlie Garner946872.36479.562328710
Greg Clark513874.53429.034218201
Fred Beasley513160.82337.534311200
J.J. Stokes533056.652417.5533261210
Tai Streets411946.328715.139010601
Terry Jackson55100.0489.61614000
Paul Smith3266.75527.54701110
Justin Swift3133.388.0800000
Team Totals56936664.3440012.069t322116196
Opponents Totals32057.3418513.178t2519455104
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Zack Bronson37525.0430
Monty Montgomery36822.746t1
Jason Webster27839.070t1
Julian Peterson23316.5310
Pierson Prioleau11313.0130
Winfred Tubbs11111.0110
John Keith100.000
Team Totals1327821.470t2
Opponents Totals10949.436t2
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Chad Stanley69272739.556171546332225532.2
Team Totals70272739.056171546332225532.2
Opponents Totals65277342.76601016220235336.2
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Kevin Williams26132208.5250301
Team Totals26132208.5250301
Opponents Totals322033210.4470
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Wade Richey81507162.6213631358030
Team Totals81507162.6213631358030
Opponents Totals6912990
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Kevin Williams30053617.9330800
Jonas Lewis9016818.7260400
Paul Smith9016718.6280402
Travis Jervey8020926.1680510
Tai Streets8018022.5370400
Chike Okeafor101717.0170000
John Milem101313.0130000
Terry Jackson1099.090000
Ahmed Plummer1000.000000
Team Totals680129919.16802512
Opponents Totals630135821.6570
SACKSNOYDS
Bryant Young9.577.5
Brentson Buckner7.046.5
Julian Peterson4.033.0
John Engelberger3.022.0
Cedric Killings3.024.0
Ronnie Heard2.012.0
Chike Okeafor2.019.5
Anthony Pleasant2.06.0
Winfred Tubbs2.09.0
John Keith1.05.0
Artie Ulmer1.05.0
Monty Montgomery0.53.0
Jeff Posey0.54.5
Lance Schulters0.53.0
Team Totals38.0270.0
Opponents Totals25.0161.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Ray Brown0010100
Greg Clark1010100
Jeff Garcia71404-60
Charlie Garner4300000
Scott Gragg0010100
Nate Hobgood-Chittick0001100
Terry Jackson0010100
Jonas Lewis0001100
Ken Norton0001100
Terrell Owens3200000
Jeff Posey0001100
Jerry Rice3210100
Lance Schulters00011160
Paul Smith2020200
Tai Streets1100000
Winfred Tubbs0001100
Jason Webster0001110
Kevin Williams1010100
Bryant Young0001100
Team Totals22912820110
Opponents Totals19898170
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Lance Schulters9161306130000030330
Winfred Tubbs8256265626000051400
Ahmed Plummer75669669000080000
Ken Norton7347264726000020700
Monty Montgomery60471347120100110100
Jason Webster60451541144100110110
Brentson Buckner5541144114000034600
Pierson Prioleau5443113610710030020
Julian Peterson46291729170000104600
Bryant Young45331233120000471210
Jeff Posey4529162111850020100
Zack Bronson40328317110050120
John Engelberger34259219400042510
Chike Okeafor32239229100001110
John Keith23167135320011110
Anthony Pleasant22175175000041410
Artie Ulmer2214866820001110
Ronnie Heard21183133500011200
Anthony Parker19163121420050000
Cedric Killings15105105000003500
Terry Jackson15114101040000000
Jonas Lewis15114001140000000
Junior Bryant99090000000200
Tai Streets87100611000000
Brian Jennings76100610000000
Nate Hobgood-Chittick63333000000000
John Milem53232000010000
Edward Thomas44020200000000
Reggie McGrew32121000010000
Paul Smith32100210000000
Jason Kyle22020000000000
Jason Moore22000200000000
Scott Gragg11010000000000
Jeff Ulbrich10101000000000
Travis Jervey11000100000010
Chad Stanley11000100000000
Greg Clark11000001000000
Derrick Deese11000001000000
Dave Fiore11000001000000
Charlie Garner11000001000000
Terrell Owens11000001000000
Jerry Rice11000001000000
J.J. Stokes11000001000000
Matt Willig11000001000000
Fred Beasley00000000000000
Ray Brown00000000000000
Dan Dercher00000000000000
Jeff Garcia00000000000000
Tyrone Hopson00000000000000
Dwayne Ledford00000000000000
Ben Lynch00000000000000
Rick Mirer00000000000000
Jeremy Newberry00000000000000
Phil Ostrowski00000000000000
Tim Rattay00000000000000
Wade Richey00000000000000
Justin Swift00000000000000
Kevin Williams00000000000000
Team Totals1005741264646238862690842663150
Opponents Totals9937642296692038224132651554162
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Jeremy Newberry116550980
Ahmed Plummer101910209
Ray Brown102865380
Jason Webster8088606
Monty Montgomery8178906
Jerry Rice8353000
Terrell Owens7165000
J.J. Stokes6155200
Derrick Deese6154150
Anthony Parker6243872
Jeff Garcia5054500
Scott Gragg5053000
Brentson Buckner4042903
Jeff Posey4042803
John Milem3034002
Dave Fiore30315170
John Keith3032280
Lance Schulters3032003
Fred Beasley30320-50
Anthony Pleasant3031500
Justin Swift31220100
Ken Norton312802
Terry Jackson3211000
Greg Clark2021570
Julian Peterson2022001
Chike Okeafor2021000
Paul Smith2111000
Matt Willig211400
Zack Bronson1011501
Jonas Lewis1011500
Ben Lynch1011500
Phil Ostrowski1011020
Ronnie Heard1011000
Jason Moore1011000
Junior Bryant101501
John Engelberger101501
Cedric Killings101500
Wade Richey101500
Winfred Tubbs101500
Bryant Young101501
Pierson Prioleau101201
Tyrone Hopson110000
Brian Jennings110000
Travis Jervey110000
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.