HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

1920 Rock Island Independents (APFA)

4th place • 4-2-1 .667
1920 APFANext Season
Roster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Rube Ursella
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendance
Sun9/26/1920HSt. Paul Ideals48-0WRock Island, ILDouglas Park800
Sun10/3/1920HMuncie Flyers45-0WRock Island, ILDouglas Park3100
Sun10/10/1920HHammond Pros26-0WRock Island, ILDouglas Park2554
Sun10/17/1920HDecatur Staleys0-7LRock Island, ILDouglas Park7000
Sun10/24/1920HChicago Cardinals7-0WRock Island, ILDouglas Park4000
Sun10/31/1920HChicago Tigers20-7WRock Island, ILDouglas Park
Sun11/7/1920HAkron Pros-Rock Island, ILDouglas Park
Sun11/7/1920HDecatur Staleys0-0TRock Island, ILDouglas Park4991
Thu11/11/1920NChicago Thorn-Tornadoes7-7TMonmouth, ILMonmouth College Athletic Park
Sun11/14/1920HDayton Triangles0-21LRock Island, ILDouglas Park
Sun11/28/1920ACanton Bulldogs-Canton, OHLakeside Athletic Park
Sun11/28/1920HWheeling Collegians48-7WRock Island, ILDouglas Park2500
Sun1/9/1921AChicago Pullman Original Thorns14-7WChicago, ILDexter Park Pavilion3500

Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.

Click on Date to see boxscore.

Schedule Notes
11/7/1920Akron ProsCanceled
11/7/1920Decatur StaleysMoved from Decatur
11/28/1920Canton BulldogsCanceled; Postponed from 11/21
ROSTER
PlayerNoPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
Walt Buland2ROT-RDT6-121328none33
Fred Chicken9ROH-RDH5-1018332none55
Fred Denfeld14ROG-RDG-LOG-LDG6-018622Navy32
Freeman Fitzgerald11C-MG-ROG-RDG-LOG-LDG6-019529Notre Dame76
Frank GardenLOE-LDE5-1118827none10
Harry Gunderson15/20C-MG6-220330none32
Ed Healey1LOG-LDG-ROT-RDT6-121026Dartmouth63
Francis JordanROH-RDH1682311
Polly Koch14ROG-LOT-RDG-LDT5-1118125Wisconsin20
Waddy Kuehl5ROH-RDH-LOH-LDH-QB-S5-916527St. Ambrose72
Dewey Lyle6ROT-RDT-ROG-RDG5-1119629none66
Jerry Mansfield10FB-LB-ROE-RDE-ROH-RDH5-816028none63
Bobby Marshall17/14ROE-RDE-LOE-LDE6-219540Minnesota77
Charlie Mockmore16LOG-LDG-ROG-RDG5-1118129Iowa51
Sid Nichols4QB-S-ROH-RDH-LOH-LDH5-717725Illinois63
Eddie Novak3LOH-LDH-FB-LB5-1017423none65
Paddy Quinn15LOH-LDH5-716030none10
Ted Riddell15ROE-RDE5-1018524Nebraska10
Ed Shaw16LOT-LDT6-120325Nebraska77
Oke Smith7LOE-LDE-FB-LB-ROH-RDH6-218525Drake74
Rube Ursella12QB-S5-917030none54
Harry Webber15LOE-LDE17328Morningside22
Obe Wenig15LOE-LDE5-1019025Morningside11
Pudge Wyland8LOG-LDG-ROG-RDG5-1018029Iowa75
Arnie Wyman17/18FB-LB-LOH-LDH5-1117225Minnesota66
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thPTS
Team Totals2730142798
Opponents Totals71401435
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Arnie Wyman50000030
Fred Chicken30000018
Waddy Kuehl30000018
Rube Ursella15683.31250.0014
Sid Nichols133100.0010.009
Jerry Mansfield1000006
Bobby Marshall03560.00003
Harry Webber000010.000
Team Totals14111478.61425.0098
Opponents Totals555100.00035
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCTBLLG1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Rube Ursella1250.0250/1/0/0/0/
Sid Nichols010.00/0/0/0/0/
Harry Webber010.00/0/0/0/0/
Team Totals1250/1/0/0/0/
Opponents Totals00/0/0/0/0/
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
Fred Chicken3
Waddy Kuehl2
Sid Nichols1
Rube Ursella1
Arnie Wyman1
Team Totals8
Opponents Totals3
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPRTG
Arnie Wyman2
Sid Nichols1
Team Totals3
Opponents Totals2
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGLGTD
Waddy Kuehl1
Jerry Mansfield1
Arnie Wyman1
Team Totals3
Opponents Totals2
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Team Totals0
Opponents Totals0
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTD
Team Totals0
Opponents Totals0
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTD
Arnie Wyman1
Team Totals1
Opponents Totals0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Team Totals0
Opponents Totals0
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Game Officials
NFL Training Camps
NFL Roster Limits
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Super Bowl
Privacy Policy
©2006-2024 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.
Last Updated: July 15, 2024