2014 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2014 Atlanta Falcons (NFL) 3rd place National Football Conference South Division 6-10-0 .375
Head Coach: Mike Smith
Special Teams CoordinatorKeith Armstrong
Strength and Conditioning AssistantJonas Beauchemin
Running BacksGerald Brown
Outside LinebackersMark Collins
Defensive LineBryan Cox
Defensive BacksJoe Danna
Assistant Offensive LineWade Harman
Offensive CoordinatorDirk Koetter
SecondaryTim Lewis
Head Strength and ConditioningA.J. Neibel
Defensive CoordinatorMike Nolan
LinebackersGlenn Pires
Assistant Head Coach/Wide ReceiversTerry Robiskie
Tight EndsChris Scelfo
Assistant Special TeamsEric Sutulovich
Defensive AssistantAndrew Thacker
QuarterbacksGlenn Thomas
Offensive AssistantGlenn Thomas
Offensive LineMike Tice
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/8/2014HMiami Dolphins16-10WAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome68540
Sat8/16/2014AHouston Texans7-32LHouston, TXNRG Stadium71644
Sat8/23/2014HTennessee Titans17-24LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome68957
Thu8/28/2014AJacksonville Jaguars24-14WJacksonville, FLEverBank Field59031
Sun9/7/2014HNew Orleans Saints37-34WOTAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome70706
Sun9/14/2014ACincinnati Bengals10-24LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium58574
Thu9/18/2014HTampa Bay Buccaneers56-14WAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome70318
Sun9/28/2014AMinnesota Vikings28-41LMinneapolis, MNTCF Bank Stadium52173
Sun10/5/2014ANew York Giants20-30LEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium80307
Sun10/12/2014HChicago Bears13-27LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome70712
Sun10/19/2014ABaltimore Ravens7-29LBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium71184
Sun10/26/2014HDetroit Lions21-22LLondon, EnglandWembley Stadium83532
Sun11/9/2014ATampa Bay Buccaneers27-17WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium57751
Sun11/16/2014ACarolina Panthers19-17WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73314
Sun11/23/2014HCleveland Browns24-26LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome70046
Sun11/30/2014HArizona Cardinals29-18WAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome69557
Mon12/8/2014AGreen Bay Packers37-43LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field77512
Sun12/14/2014HPittsburgh Steelers20-27LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome71161
Sun12/21/2014ANew Orleans Saints30-14WNew Orleans, LAMercedes-Benz Superdome73614
Sun12/28/2014HCarolina Panthers3-34LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome71015
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
23Robert AlfordLCB5-1018826Southeastern Louisiana1010
28Javier ArenasLCB5-919727Alabama60
75Jon AsamoahROG6-430526Illinois1515
95Jonathan BabineauxRDE6-228933Iowa1515
29Sean BakerSS6-120926Ball State50
59Joplo BartuRILB6-223024Texas State1614
71Kroy BiermannLOLB6-325429Montana1615
63Justin BlalockLOG6-433031Texas1515
5Matt BosherP6-120827Miami (Florida)160
3Matt BryantK5-919939Trinity Valley CC; Panola, JC; Oregon State; Baylor160
68Gabe CarimiROT-LOT-ROG-TE6-731426Wisconsin167
19D.J. DavisWR6-120525Oregon60
42Patrick DiMarcoFB6-124325South Carolina167
83Harry DouglasWR5-1117630Louisville126
24Devonta FreemanRB5-820622Florida State160
30Charles GodfreySS5-1120529Iowa50
93Malliciah GoodmanROLB-RDE6-427624Clemson1610
69Harland GunnLOG-ROG-C6-231025Miami (Florida)101
77Ra'Shede HagemanLDT6-631024Minnesota160
47Josh HarrisLONG6-122425Auburn160
61Joe HawleyC6-329726Nevada-Las Vegas44
17Devin HesterWR5-1118932Miami (Florida)161
76Lamar HolmesROT6-532325Itawamba CC; Southern Mississippi44
36Kemal IshmaelSS5-1120623Central Florida1610
39Steven JacksonRB6-223331Oregon State1515
99Tyson JacksonLDE6-429628Louisiana State1616
11Julio JonesWR6-322025Alabama1515
66Peter KonzC6-531425Wisconsin73
20Dwight LoweryFS5-1119928Cabrillo JC; San Jose State1615
90Stansly MapongaLOLB6-225623Texas Christian120
18Freddie MartinoWR6-019523North Greenville10
94Jonathan MassaquoiROLB-RDE6-226426Butler CC; Troy153
98Cliff MatthewsLDE6-425725South Carolina70
70Jake MatthewsLOT6-530522Texas A&M1515
27Robert McClainLCB5-919526Connecticut166
25William MooreSS6-021829Missouri77
86Bear PascoeTE6-525128Fresno State162
91Corey PetersNT6-329526Kentucky152
15Courtney RobyWR6-018931Indiana40
31Jacquizz RodgersRB5-619624Oregon State161
2Matt RyanQB6-421829Boston College1616
73Ryan SchraederROT-TE6-730026Butler CC; Valdosta State1310
79Jonathan ScottROT6-631831Texas10
53Prince ShemboLOLB-RILB6-125323Notre Dame163
35Antone SmithRB5-919029Florida State100
34Jerome SmithRB6-022623Syracuse10
96Paul SoliaiNT6-435231Coffeyville CC; Utah1514
41Dezmen SouthwardFS6-021124Wisconsin160
62James StoneC-LOG6-329122Tennessee129
51Nate StuparLILB6-224126Penn State150
80Levine ToiloloTE6-826523Stanford1616
21Desmond TrufantRCB6-019024Washington1616
50Osi UmenyioraLOLB6-326934Troy160
14Eric WeemsWR5-919229Bethune-Cookman160
84Roddy WhiteWR6-021033Alabama-Birmingham1414
26Josh WilsonCB5-919229Maryland164
55Paul WorrilowLILB6-123224Coffeyville CC; Delaware1616
13T.J. YatesQB6-321927North Carolina10
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Jake Matthews16OTTexas A&M
Ra'Shede Hageman237DTMinnesota
Dezmen Southward368SWisconsin
Devonta Freeman4103RBFlorida State
Prince Shembo4139LBNotre Dame
Ricardo Allen5147CBPurduefrom MIN
Marquis Spruill5168LBSyracusefrom CAR/MIN
Yawin Smallwood7253LBConnecticut
Tyler Starr7255LBSouth Dakota
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Matt Ryan102065936110204428141830838914
Justin Blalock9335933409334019130428134812
Jon Asamoah9065733339063828127327135815
Levine Toilolo9045473579043594136726038812
Jake Matthews9035793249033979121427234911
Roddy White8355702658353703108825224612
Julio Jones8315652668313778117225024913
James Stone64641223464627108191892147
Ryan Schraeder62137924262125958491832137
Gabe Carimi56235021256221968931642438
Harry Douglas53137615553127106791751449
Steven Jackson40520320240514727511211824
Devin Hester3682917736819823931171054
Jacquizz Rodgers3312587333117852531121358
Joe Hawley234146882341084462821443
Devonta Freeman2241497522478829155212
Lamar Holmes221135862211029401761334
Patrick DiMarco205100105205593325621303
Eric Weems1911068519185724857824
Peter Konz1741136117472026446725
Bear Pascoe1406179140528207371314
Antone Smith9059319052919029721
Harland Gunn8754338731913021211
Courtney Roby177101786575101
T.J. Yates174131764474101
D.J. Davis624619202000
Jonathan Scott3033000000
Freddie Martino22021701000
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSHYDSPASSYDSFDTDFLINT
Paul Worrilow103858545310384365186933741816
Desmond Trufant103658445210364347186233741816
Dwight Lowery9905654259904149178632036716
Kroy Biermann8154403758153298158826429715
Kemal Ishmael7774623157773378133526734215
Jonathan Babineaux6724072656722885105822529613
Robert McClain60937723260926859962052368
Robert Alford588326262588251610651732058
Malliciah Goodman558278280558210211871692565
Corey Peters513332181513251068917116313
Tyson Jackson489191298489125812221402312
Paul Soliai481202279481154711451452321
Joplo Bartu458210248458157610151392163
Josh Wilson430307123430220558715315212
Prince Shembo3311401913311002688941711
Osi Umenyiora32927950329203827112311312
Jonathan Massaquoi313156157313120460693903
William Moore3081781303081297505941255
Dezmen Southward246196502461508242951038
Ra'Shede Hageman2108013021066552674841
Cliff Matthews113674611354818434601
Stansly Maponga8354298342710729120
Javier Arenas53458532305322112
Sean Baker17413177544000
Nate Stupar3213-780000
Julio Jones1101000000
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals9686105913
Opponents Totals77135661390
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals29:25330752332293/210 44.3%8/16 50.0%97840
Opponents Totals30:353581082242695/203 46.8%4/8 50.0%91744
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Matt Bryant04040100.000293290.60127
Roddy White7000000042
Steven Jackson6000000036
Julio Jones6000000036
Antone Smith5000000030
Devin Hester4000000024
Harry Douglas2001100014
Devonta Freeman2000000012
Jacquizz Rodgers2000100012
Levine Toilolo2000000012
Eric Weems2000000012
Patrick DiMarco100000006
Kemal Ishmael100000006
Bear Pascoe100000006
Osi Umenyiora100000006
Team Totals424040100.012293290.60381
Opponents Totals46404295.234313881.61417
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Matt Bryant293290.60/010/104/48/87/10
Team Totals293290.60/010/104/48/87/10
Opponents Totals313881.61/17/713/145/85/8
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Steven Jackson1907073.755637210
Devonta Freeman652483.831t19201
Jacquizz Rodgers582173.717t112001
Matt Ryan291455.015010001
Antone Smith231446.348t26211
Devin Hester6366.020t11100
Julio Jones111.0100000
Team Totals37214984.0551175724
Opponents Totals45018944.25521108925
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Matt Ryan62841566.119946947.511.379284.5142.231205448923060894.0
T.J. Yates4375.006416.021.34000.0125.0006431177.1
Team Totals63241866.119947587.511.479284.4152.431205455323361993.3
Opponents Totals56635963.419146188.212.976t203.5162.82214044782245613489.1
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Julio Jones16310463.8159315.3796763132
Roddy White1258064.092111.5397541403
Harry Douglas745168.955610.941228310
Devin Hester593864.450413.346221711
Levine Toilolo533158.52387.720215101
Devonta Freeman373081.12257.53618100
Jacquizz Rodgers402972.51736.01419000
Steven Jackson272074.11487.41706000
Antone Smith151386.722217.174t35330
Eric Weems111090.910210.24025110
Patrick DiMarco14964.3626.91614000
Bear Pascoe22100.031.5211000
Courtney Roby2150.01111.01101000
Freddie Martino100.0000000
Team Totals62341867.1475811.479282336197
Opponents Totals359461812.976t20224561345
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Kemal Ishmael4379.323t1
Robert Alford3217.0210
Desmond Trufant3196.3190
Dwight Lowery22110.5210
Robert McClain252.550
Josh Wilson11515.0150
Dezmen Southward1-5-5.0-50
Team Totals161137.123t1
Opponents Totals1540426.988t5
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Matt Bosher67306345.766042763250273340.8
Team Totals67306345.766042763250273340.8
Opponents Totals56241343.1720323239211437.8
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Devin Hester181124013.3681421
Josh Wilson00-1-1L0000
Team Totals181123913.3681421
Opponents Totals26282509.6530
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Matt Bosher83517262.304636820020
Team Totals83517262.304636820020
Opponents Totals900.00395011740
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Devin Hester450112825.16602830
Eric Weems203417.0170000
Jacquizz Rodgers101010.0100000
Cliff Matthews1022.020000
Levine Toilolo1000.000000
Team Totals500117423.56602830
Opponents Totals36082022.8990
SACKSNOYDS
Kroy Biermann4.523.0
Osi Umenyiora2.515.0
Corey Peters2.014.0
Jonathan Massaquoi2.013.0
Jonathan Babineaux2.012.0
Paul Worrilow2.011.0
Dwight Lowery1.018.0
Stansly Maponga1.011.0
Ra'Shede Hageman1.07.0
Paul Soliai1.07.0
Dezmen Southward1.06.0
Joplo Bartu1.02.0
Robert McClain1.01.0
Team Totals22.0140.0
Opponents Totals31.0205.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Joplo Bartu0002200
Patrick DiMarco0010100
Devonta Freeman1100000
Devin Hester2111200
Kemal Ishmael00011180
Julio Jones2110100
Dwight Lowery0001100
Stansly Maponga0002260
Jake Matthews0010100
Jacquizz Rodgers1011200
Matt Ryan52000-30
Ryan Schraeder0010100
Antone Smith1100000
Levine Toilolo1110100
Desmond Trufant00011150
Osi Umenyiora00011861
Eric Weems0002200
Roddy White3110100
Team Totals168812201221
Opponents Totals19126814180
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Paul Worrilow14284588458000039420
Kemal Ishmael9767306727030060210
Joplo Bartu8247354735000001200
Dwight Lowery7960196019000053120
Kroy Biermann7541344134000029810
Desmond Trufant615385380000160100
Prince Shembo6033273027300001200
Robert McClain6050104610400051200
Jonathan Babineaux3114171417000018500
Robert Alford312472361100120200
Paul Soliai3020102010000001600
Josh Wilson28253253000070100
Corey Peters2615111511000005600
William Moore2513121312000000020
Dezmen Southward23167145220022100
Jonathan Massaquoi22166166000017400
Tyson Jackson2210121012000032200
Ra'Shede Hageman17134134000001403
Malliciah Goodman17611611000001120
Eric Weems13112001120000010
Osi Umenyiora129393000019200
Javier Arenas1010060400010000
Nate Stupar108210720000000
Cliff Matthews97242300002000
Matt Bosher55000500000000
Josh Harris53200320000000
Patrick DiMarco43100310000000
Stansly Maponga32121000001100
Devonta Freeman32100210000000
Jacquizz Rodgers33000102000010
Levine Toilolo33000102000000
Julio Jones33000003010000
Sean Baker21111000000000
D.J. Davis22000200000000
Antone Smith22000200000000
Courtney Roby10100010000000
Devin Hester11000001000010
Jon Asamoah11000001000000
Gabe Carimi11000001000000
Joe Hawley11000001000000
Jake Matthews11000001000000
Roddy White11000001000000
Justin Blalock00000000000000
Matt Bryant00000000000000
Harry Douglas00000000000000
Charles Godfrey00000000000000
Harland Gunn00000000000000
Lamar Holmes00000000000000
Steven Jackson00000000000000
Peter Konz00000000000000
Freddie Martino00000000000000
Bear Pascoe00000000000000
Matt Ryan00000000000000
Ryan Schraeder00000000000000
Jonathan Scott00000000000000
Jerome Smith00000000000000
James Stone00000000000000
T.J. Yates00000000000000
Team Totals10236873366203225415130666357133
Opponents Totals1006760246678243663160839363141
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Jake Matthews112975340
Robert Alford94510005
Gabe Carimi81748230
Roddy White60660260
Justin Blalock62430-20
Robert McClain6241603
Desmond Trufant5141603
Devin Hester4045020
Ryan Schraeder40425100
Jon Asamoah4221580
Kemal Ishmael3032151
Paul Soliai3032503
Tyson Jackson3032103
Josh Harris3031800
Josh Wilson3122080
Harry Douglas3122020
Joe Hawley20220100
Julio Jones2022000
Jacquizz Rodgers2022000
Matt Bosher2021000
Malliciah Goodman2021002
Nate Stupar21110340
Prince Shembo2116110
Levine Toilolo2111040
Joplo Bartu211501
Matt Ryan211500
Patrick DiMarco10110120
William Moore1012101
Eric Weems10110110
Lamar Holmes1011500
Courtney Roby1011500
Paul Worrilow1011401
Harland Gunn1011000
Steven Jackson1011000
James Stone1019-10
Jonathan Babineaux101500
Kroy Biermann101501
Peter Konz101500
Corey Peters101501
Dezmen Southward101500
Osi Umenyiora101501
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.