2011 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2011 New York Jets (NFL) 2nd place American Football Conference East Division 8-8-0 .500
Head Coach: Rex Ryan
Assistant Head Coach/Offensive LineBill Callahan
Defensive LineMark Carrier
QuarterbacksMatt Cavanaugh
Assistant Strength and ConditioningBryan Dermody
Tight Ends/Assistant Offensive LineMike Devlin
Wide ReceiversHenry Ellard
Head Strength and ConditioningBill Hughan
Assistant Special TeamsBen Kotwica
Running BacksAnthony Lynn
Assistant Defensive BacksJim OĠNeil
Defensive CoordinatorMike Pettine
Offensive CoordinatorBrian Schottenheimer
Senior Defensive Assistant/LinebackersBob Sutton
Quality Control-OffenseLance Taylor
Defensive BacksDennis Thurman
Outside LinebackersJeff Weeks
Special Teams CoordinatorMike Westhoff
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Mon8/15/2011AHouston Texans16-20LHouston, TXReliant Stadium70511
Sun8/21/2011HCincinnati Bengals27-7WEast Rutherford, NJNew Meadowlands Stadium78418
Mon8/29/2011ANew York Giants17-3WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium76208Postponed from 8/27
Thu9/1/2011HPhiladelphia Eagles14-24LEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium78545
Sun9/11/2011HDallas Cowboys27-24WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium78702
Sun9/18/2011HJacksonville Jaguars32-3WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium78834
Sun9/25/2011AOakland Raiders24-34LOakland, CAOakland-Alameda County Coliseum61546
Sun10/2/2011ABaltimore Ravens17-34LBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium71247
Sun10/9/2011ANew England Patriots21-30LFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756
Mon10/17/2011HMiami Dolphins24-6WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium78912
Sun10/23/2011HSan Diego Chargers27-21WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium79088
Sun11/6/2011ABuffalo Bills27-11WOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium70133
Sun11/13/2011HNew England Patriots16-37LEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium79088
Thu11/17/2011ADenver Broncos13-17LDenver, COSports Authority Field74746
Sun11/27/2011HBuffalo Bills28-24WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium79088
Sun12/4/2011AWashington Redskins34-19WLandover, MDFedExField74121
Sun12/11/2011HKansas City Chiefs37-10WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium79088
Sun12/18/2011APhiladelphia Eagles19-45LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field69144
Sat12/24/2011HNew York Giants14-29LEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium79088
Sun1/1/2012AMiami Dolphins17-19LMiami Gardens, FLSun Life Stadium65811
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
42Gerald AlexanderS6-020727Boise State10
45Josh BakerFB-TE6-324425Delaware; Northwest Missouri State110
64Colin BaxterC6-429524Arizona32
54Nick BelloreMLB6-125022Central Michigan160
8Mark BrunellQB6-121741Washington160
17Plaxico BurressWR6-522934Michigan State1613
34Marquice ColeRCB-LCB5-1019128Northwestern140
4T.J. ConleyP6-322026Idaho160
38John ConnerFB5-1124524Kentucky168
27Emanuel CookSS5-1020223South Carolina80
31Antonio CromartieRCB6-220527Florida State1616
86Jeff CumberlandTE6-526024Illinois30
70Mike DeVitoDT6-330127Maine1211
94Marcus DixonDT6-429527Hampton163
62Vlad DucasseR-TEOT6-432524Massachusetts161
93Kenrick EllisDT6-534624South Carolina; Hampton52
60D'Brickashaw FergusonLOT6-631128Virginia1616
2Nick FolkK6-122327Arizona160
23Shonn GreeneHB5-1122626Iowa1615
52David HarrisMLB6-224527Michigan1616
10Santonio HolmesWR5-1119127Ohio State1616
78Wayne HunterROT6-53-830California; Hawaii1616
99Eddie JonesLB6-326023Texas10
81Dustin KellerTE6-324927Purdue1612
11Jeremy KerleyWR5-1018923Texas Christian141
26Ellis LanksterRCB5-919024Jones County JC; West Virginia70
36Jim LeonhardSS5-818829Wisconsin1313
74Nick MangoldC6-430227Ohio State1414
85Derrick MasonWR5-1019137Michigan State52
53Josh MaugaWLB-LOLB6-124524Nevada-Reno161
51Aaron MaybinROLB6-425023Penn State130
50Garrett McIntyreLOLB-ROLB6-326227Fresno State133
25Joe McKnightRB5-1120523Southern California150
65Brandon MooreROG6-329831Illinois1616
82Matthew MulliganTE6-426726Husson JC; Maine169
97Calvin PaceROLB6-426731Wake Forest1616
79Ropati PitoituaDE6-831026Washington State140
22Brodney PoolFS-SS6-220827Oklahoma146
91Sione PouhaNT6-332532Utah1615
29Bilal PowellRB5-1120723Louisville20
46Tanner PurdumLONG6-327027Baker160
24Darrelle RevisLCB5-1120026Pittsburgh1616
19Eron RileyWR6-320524Duke10
6Mark SanchezQB6-222525Southern California1616
72Caleb SchlauderaffTE-LOG6-430524Utah61
57Bart ScottWLB6-223931Southern Illinois1615
68Matt SlausonLOG6-531525Nebraska1616
33Eric SmithFS6-120828Michigan State1614
30Donald StricklandLCB5-1018631Colorado151
95Martin TevaseuNT-DT6-131024Santa Rosa JC; Nevada-Las Vegas50
58Bryan ThomasLOLB6-426532Alabama-Birmingham43
21LaDainian TomlinsonHB5-1022032Texas Christian141
35Isaiah TrufantRCB5-817029Eastern Washington130
88Patrick TurnerWR6-522024Southern California151
55Jamaal WestermanLOLB6-325526Rutgers163
96Muhammad WilkersonDE6-431522Temple1616
20Kyle WilsonLCB5-1019024Boise State166
37Tracy WilsonSS-FS6-220322Northern Illinois50
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Muhammad Wilkerson130DTTemple
Kenrick Ellis394DLHampton
Bilal Powell4126RBLouisville
Jeremy Kerley5153WRTexas Christianfrom PHI
Greg McElroy7208QBAlabamafrom ARI
Scotty McKnight7227WRColoradofrom SEA/PHI
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
D'Brickashaw Ferguson1031444587483316443189269411018
Matt Slauson1031444587483316443189269411018
Wayne Hunter1025438587481916303189269411018
Brandon Moore1021434587481416253189268411018
Mark Sanchez1007423584474115793162267411018
Santonio Holmes93537456144971459303823929915
Nick Mangold84936448540421382266023036715
Dustin Keller81533248337671265250221237913
Plaxico Burress81130950239541203275120826715
Shonn Greene51628922723581131122712824310
Matthew Mulligan42826616219079709371092215
LaDainian Tomlinson39395298196638615801101475
John Conner3502221281448765683941538
Jeremy Kerley2906922113112191092771356
Patrick Turner1797410580825155746505
Colin Baxter159649576321055336523
Derrick Mason1573712083713570241444
Joe McKnight110525854614540132203
Vlad Ducasse886820195188722921
Jeff Cumberland45271822310012312300
Josh Baker3514212554221311110
Bilal Powell2413115022283100
Mark Brunell221938760272000
Caleb Schlauderaff121024824242000
Antonio Cromartie532235181000
Eron Riley303380382000
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSHYDSPASSYDSFDTDFLINT
Darrelle Revis979441538485817163142248311019
David Harris927416511472716663061236301018
Calvin Pace92541850746241613301123227917
Eric Smith91240151145721595297723128918
Antonio Cromartie91139451747061625308123124918
Jim Leonhard74933141837511303244818817914
Bart Scott6493702793009133416751502488
Sione Pouha6043632412865122516401452666
Muhammad Wilkerson5832992842888100918791442267
Kyle Wilson5451603853015779223615118816
Brodney Pool5242033212632786184614021615
Mike DeVito439273166225199012611132134
Marcus Dixon407145262171755811599611410
Jamaal Westerman3851901951749674107586739
Ropati Pitoitua3231801431486656830801424
Donald Strickland3036224117743071467939210
Aaron Maybin22228194117018498659438
Josh Mauga140647660921139836703
Bryan Thomas129725761829732136302
Garrett McIntyre83602330017412617110
Kenrick Ellis67452230415814615210
Marquice Cole487412785022815211
Martin Tevaseu402911151105469300
Tracy Wilson141041024-142000
Isaiah Trufant11011720725001
Nick Bellore1082191902000
Joe McKnight1010000001
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals6112375118
Opponents Totals949069100
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:49301921733674/213 34.7%4/11 36.4%102849
Opponents Totals29:11272831672269/211 32.7%1/10 10.0%110966
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Nick Folk04444100.000192576.00101
Plaxico Burress8000000048
Santonio Holmes8000000048
Shonn Greene6000000036
Mark Sanchez6000100036
Dustin Keller5000000030
LaDainian Tomlinson3000000018
Josh Baker100000006
John Conner100000006
David Harris100000006
Jeremy Kerley100000006
Joe McKnight100000006
Darrelle Revis100000006
Matt Slauson100000006
Isaiah Trufant100000006
Patrick Turner100000006
Sione Pouha000000012
Muhammad Wilkerson000000012
Team Totals454444100.001192576.03377
Opponents Totals393838100.011293096.71363
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Nick Folk192576.00/05/66/65/73/6
Team Totals192576.00/05/66/65/73/6
Opponents Totals293096.70/09/97/77/76/7
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Shonn Greene25310544.231646401
LaDainian Tomlinson752803.720115100
Joe McKnight431343.11108000
Mark Sanchez371032.825613106
John Conner13443.41317000
Jeremy Kerley5285.61601000
Santonio Holmes3279.02301200
Bilal Powell13211.6601001
Antonio Cromartie111.0100000
Team Totals44316923.8311492708
Opponents Totals45117773.970t178311110
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Mark Sanchez54330856.721734746.411.374264.8183.339243323117139278.2
Jeremy Kerley11100.004141.041.04100.000.00041111118.8
Mark Brunell3133.32279.027.02700.000.0002711067.4
LaDainian Tomlinson0000012-2000
Team Totals54731056.721935426.511.474264.8183.340245329717341378.4
Opponents Totals50727554.221334146.712.499t153.0193.7351983216167431069.6
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Dustin Keller1156556.581512.5415391211
Santonio Holmes1015150.565412.838t834802
Plaxico Burress964546.961213.630838600
LaDainian Tomlinson614268.944910.774212310
Shonn Greene413073.22117.03606100
Jeremy Kerley472961.731410.838119400
Joe McKnight181372.213910.72707200
Derrick Mason221359.11158.83007100
Patrick Turner15853.39612.02516200
Matthew Mulligan9555.65811.64101110
Josh Baker4375.0279.01712000
Jeff Cumberland5240.03517.53301100
John Conner5240.094.5901000
Bilal Powell11100.077.0700000
Matt Slauson11100.011.0100000
Team Totals54131057.3354211.474261734133
Opponents Totals27554.2341412.499t1516743102
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Darrelle Revis418446.0100t1
Antonio Cromartie410526.3420
David Harris45513.835t1
Kyle Wilson2136.5100
Josh Mauga11111.0110
Calvin Pace188.080
Eric Smith122.020
Brodney Pool100.000
Jim Leonhard100.000
Team Totals1937819.9100t2
Opponents Totals1838221.273t3
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
T.J. Conley92392642.7630632716241356538.8
Team Totals92392642.7630632716241356538.8
Opponents Totals92414145.06711034426351537.8
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Jeremy Kerley291631710.9530513
Jim Leonhard95839.2150000
Joe McKnight50265.2120002
Antonio Cromartie1000.000001
Team Totals44214269.7530516
Opponents Totals32312417.52500
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Nick Folk81515663.7117611291020
Team Totals81515663.7117611291020
Team Totals850.00216216331
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Joe McKnight340107331.6107t12751
Antonio Cromartie17041724.54601021
Matthew Mulligan102020.0200100
Josh Baker306020.0290100
Kyle Wilson101717.0170000
Jeremy Kerley101515.0150000
John Conner202914.5180000
Darrelle Revis1033.030000
Garrett McIntyre1000.000001
Patrick Turner10-1-1.0-10000
Team Totals620163326.3107t14173
Opponents Totals610129121.2670
SACKSNOYDS
Aaron Maybin6.032.0
David Harris5.021.0
Bart Scott4.528.0
Calvin Pace4.516.0
Jamaal Westerman3.523.0
Muhammad Wilkerson3.024.0
Eric Smith2.521.0
Marcus Dixon1.54.0
Sione Pouha1.011.0
Donald Strickland1.07.0
Ropati Pitoitua1.06.0
Mike DeVito1.01.0
Brodney Pool0.54.0
Team Totals35.0198.0
Opponents Totals40.0245.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Marquice Cole0001100
Antonio Cromartie2200000
Marcus Dixon0001100
D'Brickashaw Ferguson0010100
Shonn Greene1010100
Santonio Holmes2100000
Dustin Keller1100000
Jeremy Kerley3110100
Ellis Lankster0002200
Jim Leonhard0001100
Nick Mangold10000-220
Garrett McIntyre1100000
Joe McKnight3210100
Matthew Mulligan0010100
Calvin Pace0001100
Brodney Pool00011330
Sione Pouha0002200
Bilal Powell1000000
Mark Sanchez108101-180
Bart Scott0001190
Matt Slauson0010111
Eric Smith0001100
Jamaal Westerman0001100
Team Totals25167121961
Opponents Totals2512916254
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Eric Smith8966236023600043500
David Harris86652165210000812800
Calvin Pace72531953190000311730
Bart Scott6654125312100018910
Sione Pouha5841174117000032510
Darrelle Revis52411141110000210100
Muhammad Wilkerson49351435140000261310
Jim Leonhard4838103810000062110
Antonio Cromartie453693492000120010
Kyle Wilson41356345110061100
Donald Strickland39345264810042100
Brodney Pool36279258210032000
Mike DeVito34277277000000120
Jamaal Westerman32239176630009610
Josh Mauga2517897810010100
Ropati Pitoitua19118118000001300
Nick Bellore19154111430000000
Garrett McIntyre1810851570000020
Marcus Dixon16115115000015110
Bryan Thomas14104104000011400
Aaron Maybin11101101000008340
Marquice Cole117422520001000
Isaiah Trufant86200620000000
Kenrick Ellis75252000000100
Ellis Lankster66000600000000
Patrick Turner63300330000000
Tracy Wilson53200320000000
Joe McKnight44000301000011
Brandon Moore44000004000000
Emanuel Cook33000300000000
D'Brickashaw Ferguson22000002000000
Shonn Greene22000002000000
Santonio Holmes22000002000000
Dustin Keller22000002000000
Mark Sanchez22000002000000
Martin Tevaseu10101000000000
Josh Baker11000100000000
T.J. Conley11000100000000
Jeff Cumberland11000100000000
Tanner Purdum10100010000000
Nick Mangold11000001000000
LaDainian Tomlinson11000001000000
Gerald Alexander00000000000000
Colin Baxter00000000000000
Mark Brunell00000000000000
Plaxico Burress00000000000000
John Conner00000000000000
Vlad Ducasse00000000000000
Nick Folk00000000000000
Wayne Hunter00000000000000
Eddie Jones00000000000000
Jeremy Kerley00000000000000
Derrick Mason00000000000000
Matthew Mulligan00000000000000
Bilal Powell00000000000000
Eron Riley00000000000000
Caleb Schlauderaff00000000000000
Matt Slauson00000000000000
Team Totals9427172256151988527170767471191
Opponents Totals10037592446412239417244807262150
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Wayne Hunter1101180200
Matthew Mulligan90963380
Antonio Cromartie7165606
Brandon Moore6063590
Nick Bellore6155400
Plaxico Burress50550400
Santonio Holmes40435180
Mark Sanchez4043190
Nick Mangold30325340
Donald Strickland3035102
Jamaal Westerman3032991
Marquice Cole3033500
Matt Slauson3032010
Vlad Ducasse3031720
D'Brickashaw Ferguson3031500
Dustin Keller3122040
Jim Leonhard3122202
Aaron Maybin3122001
Kyle Wilson3121521
Darrelle Revis3121002
Muhammad Wilkerson321500
Brodney Pool2022502
Ellis Lankster2022040
Marcus Dixon2022001
Calvin Pace2022001
Patrick Turner2117140
John Conner211510
Eric Smith1011501
Josh Mauga1011000
T.J. Conley101500
Mike DeVito101501
Tracy Wilson101500
Jeremy Kerley101400
Garrett McIntyre110000
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.