Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2008 Pittsburgh Steelers (NFL) 1st place American Football Conference North Division 12-4-0 .750
Head Coach: Mike Tomlin
QuarterbacksKen Anderson
Offensive CoordinatorBruce Arians
LinebackersKeith Butler
Tight EndsJames Daniel
Wide ReceiversRandy Fichtner
Defensive BacksRay Horton
Assistant Special TeamsAmos Jones
Defensive CoordinatorDick LeBeau
Special TeamsBob Ligashesky
Defensive LineJohn Mitchell
Running BacksKirby Wilson
Offensive LineLarry Zierlein
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/8/2008HPhiladelphia Eagles16-10WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field57410
Thu8/14/2008ABuffalo Bills21-24LToronto, ONRogers Centre48434
Sat8/23/2008AMinnesota Vikings12-10WMinneapolis, MNHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome62625
Thu8/28/2008HCarolina Panthers19-16WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field50485
Sun9/7/2008HHouston Texans38-17WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field64001
Sun9/14/2008ACleveland Browns10-6WCleveland, OHCleveland Browns Stadium73048
Sun9/21/2008APhiladelphia Eagles6-15LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field69144
Mon9/29/2008HBaltimore Ravens23-20WOTPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field64038
Sun10/5/2008AJacksonville Jaguars26-21WJacksonville, FLJacksonville Municipal Stadium65908
Sun10/19/2008ACincinnati Bengals38-10WCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium65860
Sun10/26/2008HNew York Giants14-21LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field64991
Mon11/3/2008AWashington Redskins23-6WLandover, MDFedExField90512
Sun11/9/2008HIndianapolis Colts20-24LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field64043
Sun11/16/2008HSan Diego Chargers11-10WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field62051
Thu11/20/2008HCincinnati Bengals27-10WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field59854
Sun11/30/2008ANew England Patriots33-10WFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756
Sun12/7/2008HDallas Cowboys20-13WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field60594
Sun12/14/2008ABaltimore Ravens13-9WBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium71502
Sun12/21/2008ATennessee Titans14-31LNashville, TNLP Field69143
Sun12/28/2008HCleveland Browns31-0WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field63553
Sun1/11/2009HSan Diego Chargers35-24WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field63899AFC Divsional Playoff
Sun1/18/2009HBaltimore Ravens23-14WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field65350AFC Championship
Sun2/1/2009AArizona Cardinals27-23WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium77074Super Bowl XLIII
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
46/55Patrick BaileyLB6-423523Duke120
81Dallas BakerWR6-320626Florida80
17Mitch BergerP6-422436Tyler JC; Colorado130
31Fernando BryantCB5-1017831Alabama20
23Tyrone CarterFS5-819232Minnesota162
25Ryan ClarkFS5-1120329Louisiana State1414
74Willie ColonROT6-331525Hofstra1616
44Najeh DavenportRB6-124729Miami (Florida)40
53Bruce DavisLB6-325123UCLA50
38Carey DavisFB5-1023027Illinois143
2Dennis DixonQB6-320423Oregon10
93Nick EasonDE6-330528Clemson150
5Paul ErnsterP6-021726Northern Arizona30
79Trai EssexOT6-432426Northwestern70
51James FarriorLILB6-224333Virginia1616
50Larry FooteRILB6-023728Michigan1616
57Keyaron FoxLB6-323526Georgia Tech130
54Andre FrazierLB6-524726Cincinnati150
22William GayRCB5-1019023Louisville164
98Casey HamptonNT6-132331Texas1313
92James HarrisonROLB6-024230Kent State1515
62Justin HartwigC6-430730Kansas1616
76Chris HokeNT6-330232Brigham Young163
10Santonio HolmesWR5-1119124Ohio State1515
99Brett KeiselRDE6-528430Brigham Young; Snow JC; Brigham Young1010
68Chris KemoeatuLOG6-334425Utah1616
90Travis KirschkeRDE6-329334UCLA166
4Byron LeftwichQB6-524628Marshall50
30Roy LewisCB5-1119023San Jose State; Washington10
37Anthony MadisonCB5-918027Alabama160
20Bryant McFaddenRCB6-019027Florida State108
49Sean McHughTE6-526426Penn State153
34Rashard MendenhallHB5-1022521Illinois41
83Heath MillerTE6-525626Virginia1414
21Mewelde MooreRB5-1120926Tulane164
39Willie ParkerHB5-1020928North Carolina1111
65Jeremy ParquetOG6-632126Southern Mississippi20
71Scott PaxsonDT6-429225Penn State10
43Troy PolamaluSS5-1020927Southern California1616
3Jeff ReedK5-1122429North Carolina160
61Jared RetkofskyLONG6-526025Texas Christian90
7Ben RoethlisbergerQB6-524126Miami (Ohio)1616
96Orpheus RoyeDE6-430935Jones County JC; Florida State60
33Gary RussellRB5-1121522Minnesota120
73Kendall SimmonsROG6-331529Auburn44
91Aaron SmithLDE6-529532Northern Colorado1616
27Anthony SmithS6-019725Syracuse140
77Marvel SmithLOT6-531730Arizona State55
89Matt SpaethTE6-727025Minnesota1613
72Darnell StapletonROG6-330523Hudson Valley JC; Rutgers1412
78Max StarksLOT6-834026Florida1611
14Limas SweedWR6-422024Texas110
24Ike TaylorLCB6-119328Louisiana-Lafayette1616
94Lawrence TimmonsLOLB-ROLB6-123422Florida State162
26Deshea TownsendRCB5-1018733Alabama124
86Hines WardWR6-020332Georgia1615
60Greg WarrenLONG6-325227North Carolina70
85Nate WashingtonWR6-118325Tiffin161
56LaMarr WoodleyLOLB6-226524Michigan1515
95Donovan WoodsLB6-223023Oklahoma State50
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Rashard Mendenhall123RBIllinois
Limas Sweed253WRTexas
Bruce Davis388DEUCLA
Tony Hills4130TTexasfrom NYG
Dennis Dixon5156QBOregon
Mike Humpal6188LBIowa
Ryan Mundy6194DBWest Virginiafrom GB/NYG
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Justin Hartwig101345855549991674332527935915
Chris Kemoeatu100945755249651674329127734915
Willie Colon100445355149511663328827734915
Ben Roethlisberger92440951546031562304125430915
Hines Ward87634353346251357326824326815
Santonio Holmes82032449643341283305122521811
Darnell Stapleton80735245540931245284822228613
Heath Miller80738342439891470251921828910
Max Starks72131940235391102243719826612
Nate Washington66923343637231003272020916611
Matt Spaeth516314202218399111921242244
Mewelde Moore5151653502738680205816018610
Willie Parker367222145171578493180932
Marvel Smith277134143134652182576933
Kendall Simmons190959579637142550632
Sean McHugh1551272834829751361003
Carey Davis130854562526436142910
Limas Sweed86216538610528122305
Byron Leftwich86473938210128125500
Gary Russell5736211817410720502
Trai Essex51321926111115018600
Rashard Mendenhall3422129570255101
Dallas Baker1931653-5583101
Jeremy Parquet11744811372100
Troy Polamalu990-9-900000
Najeh Davenport7616424200
Dennis Dixon541141130000
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSHYDSPASSYDSFDTDFLINT
Ike Taylor95137757437851243254222114720
Troy Polamalu93837756137471232251522018620
James Farrior91536455136271182244521418618
James Harrison89634854835391120241921017718
LaMarr Woodley88235552733831160222320214720
Ryan Clark82533049533331069226420218716
Aaron Smith81432449032161007220918518514
Larry Foote525278247195281211401111127
Lawrence Timmons4951603352040607143312613515
William Gay457147310187955713221138413
Bryant McFadden45019026017075871120106738
Travis Kirschke447177270181660912071126511
Brett Keisel44518126416425391103911115
Deshea Townsend427130297177050712631015410
Casey Hampton392220172150866284682726
Chris Hoke2179811971023247849816
Tyrone Carter1845712762114747441324
Nick Eason1787310575929646356325
Orpheus Roye68313721210610612211
Anthony Smith602436153109449000
Andre Frazier5321321876212515301
Fernando Bryant35233202919312101
Keyaron Fox2312116343205101
Anthony Madison175129222706100
Donovan Woods11476817515100
Patrick Bailey954912-32100
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals47106871043
Opponents Totals546529750
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushPassPen3RD DOWNAttPct4TH DOWNAttPctPENYDS
Team Totals31:2929093179189222441.131225.095812
Opponents Totals28:3124073149187122631.4102147.691801
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Jeff Reed0363797.300273187.10117
Hines Ward7000000042
Mewelde Moore6000000036
Santonio Holmes5000000030
Willie Parker5000000030
Heath Miller3000000018
Gary Russell3000000018
Nate Washington3000000018
Ben Roethlisberger2000100012
Tyrone Carter100000006
Byron Leftwich100000006
Deshea Townsend100000006
LaMarr Woodley100000006
James Harrison000000012
Team Totals38363797.301273187.11347
Opponents Totals212121100.000242788.92223
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Jeff Reed273187.11/19/98/98/101/2
Team Totals273187.11/19/98/98/101/2
Opponents Totals242788.90/011/129/94/50/1
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Willie Parker2107913.834t529400
Mewelde Moore1405884.232t536400
Ben Roethlisberger341013.01728004
Gary Russell28772.815311000
Rashard Mendenhall19583.11202000
Carey Davis12352.91102000
Nate Washington5183.6801000
Santonio Holmes294.51001000
Byron Leftwich471.88t11000
Najeh Davenport252.5302000
Hines Ward144.0400000
Mitch Berger100.0000000
Dennis Dixon2-3-1.5-100000
Team Totals46016903.734t1693804
Opponents Totals39012843.341773413
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Ben Roethlisberger46928159.917333017.011.765t173.6153.246284301716235780.1
Byron Leftwich362158.3153038.414.45025.600.03222811741104.3
Dennis Dixon11100.0033.03.0300.000.000300079.2
Team Totals50630359.918836077.111.965t193.8153.049306330117939881.9
Opponents Totals53330156.521228615.49.565t122.3203.851350251114923263.4
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Hines Ward1248165.3104312.9497551521
Santonio Holmes1145548.282114.9485401022
Heath Miller664872.751410.722329401
Nate Washington784051.363115.865t325740
Mewelde Moore534075.53208.025117301
Matt Spaeth261765.41368.01306000
Limas Sweed10660.06410.71704001
Carey Davis6583.3275.41401001
Sean McHugh4375.0248.01501000
Willie Parker10330.0134.3500000
Rashard Mendenhall3266.7178.51101000
Dallas Baker2150.066.0600000
Gary Russell2150.0-2-2.0-200000
Ben Roethlisberger11100.0-7-7.0-700000
Team Totals49930360.7360711.965t191793987
Opponents Totals30156.528619.565t121492321
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Troy Polamalu7598.4230
Tyrone Carter36421.332t1
Deshea Townsend22713.525t1
Bryant McFadden200.000
Lawrence Timmons18989.0890
James Harrison13333.0330
William Gay11212.0120
LaMarr Woodley166.060
Ike Taylor100.000
Ryan Clark100.000
Team Totals2029014.5892
Opponents Totals1523415.683t2
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Mitch Berger66272841.361041947243240536.4
Paul Ernster1237931.64300460437531.3
Team Totals78310739.8610423107247278035.6
Opponents Totals91386842.5641628247350138.5
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Santonio Holmes3472266.6350302
Mewelde Moore612213.5120001
Limas Sweed1000.000001
Team Totals41192476.0350304
Opponents Totals40172476.2460
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Jeff Reed79489461.919681314010
Mitch Berger316153.700343000
Team Totals82505561.619711357010
Team Totals6195010130
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Gary Russell16037123.2430810
Najeh Davenport10021721.7270800
Rashard Mendenhall6011519.2270400
Mewelde Moore10018518.5240500
Carey Davis6010617.7240201
Tyrone Carter101616.0160000
Matt Spaeth1133.030000
Team Totals501101320.34302711
Opponents Totals710135719.1400
SACKSNOYDS
James Harrison16.0114.5
LaMarr Woodley11.585.0
Aaron Smith5.538.5
Lawrence Timmons5.043.0
James Farrior3.523.0
Travis Kirschke2.011.0
Larry Foote1.58.5
Nick Eason1.57.0
Brett Keisel1.09.0
Casey Hampton1.06.0
Andre Frazier1.03.0
Bryant McFadden1.00.0
Chris Hoke0.51.5
Team Totals51.0350.0
Opponents Totals49.0306.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Willie Colon0020200
Carey Davis2010100
James Farrior0001100
Keyaron Fox00112180
James Harrison10000-180
Santonio Holmes4120200
Chris Kemoeatu0020200
Travis Kirschke0001100
Bryant McFadden0001100
Heath Miller1100000
Mewelde Moore2000000
Ben Roethlisberger147303-50
Limas Sweed2110100
Lawrence Timmons0001100
Deshea Townsend1010100
Hines Ward1000000
LaMarr Woodley0004491
Team Totals2810391241
Opponents Totals2291310230
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
James Farrior13389448944000056910
James Harrison1016734593381003191870
Ryan Clark8852365033230060000
Troy Polamalu73541954190000170500
Ike Taylor65501547153000150000
Lawrence Timmons65432235228000312710
Larry Foote6334293429000035310
LaMarr Woodley604119411900002171620
Aaron Smith60441644160000410800
Travis Kirschke4630163016000007200
Brett Keisel4122192219000021400
Bryant McFadden41374364100081100
William Gay41338266720070100
Casey Hampton22139139000011100
Deshea Townsend20164164000080000
Anthony Madison19172101620000000
Nick Eason17107107000012200
Chris Hoke16124124000002100
Tyrone Carter16124113110040100
Keyaron Fox16115111040000000
Patrick Bailey16115011140000000
Andre Frazier107340330001101
Anthony Smith98121600000000
Gary Russell96300531000000
Orpheus Roye63333000010000
Carey Davis65100510000000
Jeff Reed55000500000000
Heath Miller55000005000000
Donovan Woods42200220000000
Fernando Bryant33030000000000
Mitch Berger22000200000000
Najeh Davenport21100110000000
Jared Retkofsky21100110000000
Greg Warren21100110000000
Matt Spaeth21100011000000
Limas Sweed22000101000000
Justin Hartwig22000002000000
Willie Parker22000002000000
Ben Roethlisberger22000002000000
Chris Kemoeatu11000001000000
Sean McHugh11000001000000
Mewelde Moore11000001000000
Kendall Simmons10100000100000
Max Starks11000001000000
Hines Ward11000001000000
Nate Washington11000001000000
Dallas Baker00000000000000
Willie Colon00000000000000
Bruce Davis00000000000000
Dennis Dixon00000000000000
Paul Ernster00000000000000
Trai Essex00000000000000
Santonio Holmes00000000000000
Byron Leftwich00000000000000
Roy Lewis00000000000000
Rashard Mendenhall00000000000000
Jeremy Parquet00000000000000
Scott Paxson00000000000000
Marvel Smith00000000000000
Darnell Stapleton00000000000000
Team Totals11017623396433089930201908480121
Opponents Totals11677793886813497837202788994200
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Willie Colon13211751300
Hines Ward82645100
Chris Kemoeatu8264000
Ben Roethlisberger7073520
Darnell Stapleton6242500
Limas Sweed5144090
Heath Miller51440-30
LaMarr Woodley5232001
Ike Taylor4049604
James Farrior4133102
Anthony Smith30340160
Ryan Clark3034903
James Harrison3032302
William Gay3121500
Deshea Townsend3121002
Nate Washington20225420
Justin Hartwig20220160
Max Starks2022050
Jeff Reed2022000
Keyaron Fox2021500
Mitch Berger2021000
Aaron Smith2021000
Lawrence Timmons211600
Santonio Holmes211500
Kendall Simmons211500
Bruce Davis10110110
Gary Russell1011500
Sean McHugh1011040
Willie Parker1011200
Scott Paxson1011000
Dennis Dixon101500
Nick Eason101500
Larry Foote101501
Casey Hampton101501
Bryant McFadden101501
Marvel Smith101500
Mewelde Moore101300
Chris Hoke101201
Andre Frazier110000
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.