2007 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2007 Minnesota Vikings (NFL) 2nd place National Football Conference North Division 8-8-0 .500
Head Coach: Brad Childress
Assistant Strength and ConditioningJuney Barnett
Offensive CoordinatorDarrell Bevell
Running BacksEric Bieniemy
Defensive AssistantBrendan Daly
Defensive LineKarl Dunbar
Special Teams CoordinatorPaul Ferraro
Quality Control-OffenseRyan Ficken
Defensive CoordinatorLeslie Frazier
Assistant Offensive LineJim Hueber
Quality Control-DefenseJeff Imamura
Tight EndsJimmie Johnson
Strength and ConditioningTom Kanavy
Assistant Defensive BacksDerek Mason
Offensive LinePat Morris
Assistant Special TeamsBrian Murphy
Offensive AssistantChad O'Shea
LinebackersFred Pagac
QuarterbacksKevin Rogers
Assistant to the Head CoachKevin Stefanski
Wide ReceiversGeorge Stewart
Assistant Strength and ConditioningMartin Streight
Defensive BacksJoe Woods
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/10/2007HSt. Louis Rams10-13LMinneapolis, MNHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome62666
Fri8/17/2007ANew York Jets37-20WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium75851
Sat8/25/2007ASeattle Seahawks13-30LSeattle, WAQwest Field66723
Thu8/30/2007HDallas Cowboys23-14WMinneapolis, MNHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome62938
Sun9/9/2007HAtlanta Falcons24-3WMinneapolis, MNHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome62815
Sun9/16/2007ADetroit Lions17-20LOTDetroit, MIFord Field61771
Sun9/23/2007AKansas City Chiefs10-13LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium78038
Sun9/30/2007HGreen Bay Packers16-23LMinneapolis, MNHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome63779
Sun10/14/2007AChicago Bears34-31WChicago, ILSoldier Field62174
Sun10/21/2007ADallas Cowboys14-24LIrving, TXTexas Stadium63432
Sun10/28/2007HPhiladelphia Eagles16-23LMinneapolis, MNHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome63019
Sun11/4/2007HSan Diego Chargers35-17WMinneapolis, MNHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome63043
Sun11/11/2007AGreen Bay Packers0-34LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field70945
Sun11/18/2007HOakland Raiders29-22WMinneapolis, MNHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome62960
Sun11/25/2007ANew York Giants41-17WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78591
Sun12/2/2007HDetroit Lions42-10WMinneapolis, MNHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome62996
Sun12/9/2007ASan Francisco 49ers27-7WSan Francisco, CAMonster Park68050
Mon12/17/2007HChicago Bears20-13WMinneapolis, MNHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome63800
Sun12/23/2007HWashington Redskins21-32LMinneapolis, MNHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome63634
Sun12/30/2007ADenver Broncos19-22LOTDenver, COINVESCO Field76084
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
84Aundrae AllisonWR6-019821Coffeyville CC; Georgia Military JC; East Carolina110
78Matt BirkC6-430831Harvard1616
9Brooks BollingerQB6-120528Wisconsin51
60Conrad BolstonDT6-430022Maryland10
50Vinny CiurciuLB6-023627Clemson; Boston College130
62Ryan CookROT6-632824New Mexico1616
21Mike DossFS5-1020726Ohio State81
83Jeff DuganFB6-425826Maryland163
91Ray EdwardsRDE6-526822Purdue1211
90Fred EvansDT6-430524DuPage JC; Texas State110
59Heath FarwellLB6-023526San Jose State; San Diego State160
89Robert FergusonWR6-121328Tyler JC; Texas A&M158
37Eric FramptonS5-1120523Washington State90
41Charles GordonCB5-1118023Kansas163
52Chad GreenwayWLB6-224224Iowa1616
23Cedric GriffinRCB6-020325Texas1616
73Otis GrigsbyDE6-326027Kentucky40
56E.J. HendersonMLB6-124527Maryland1616
64Anthony HerreraROG6-231527Tennessee1612
58David HerronLB6-123923MIchigan State20
79Artis HicksROG6-432729Memphis144
13Kelly HolcombQB6-221334Middle Tennessee State33
76Steve HutchinsonLOG6-531330Michigan1616
7Tarvaris JacksonQB6-222724Arkansas; Alabama State1212
99Erasmus JamesRDE6-426525Wisconsin61
72Marcus JohnsonOT6-632026Mississippi160
97Spencer JohnsonDT6-328626Auburn160
40Jimmy KleinsasserTE6-327230North Dakota1610
5Chris KluweP6-421526UCLA160
51Ben LeberLB6-324429Kansas State1610
46Cullen LoefflerLONG6-524126Texas160
8Ryan LongwellK6-019833California160
31Marcus McCauleyCB6-120324Fresno State169
74Bryant McKinnieOT6-833828Lackawanna JC; Miami (Florida)1616
45Garrett MillsTE6-123524Tulsa10
91Jayme MitchellDE6-628523Mississippi100
30Mewelde MooreRB5-1120925Tulane120
28Adrian PetersonHB6-121722Oklahoma149
18Sidney RiceWR6-420221South Carolina134
49Tony RichardsonFB6-123536Auburn153
96Brian RobisonLDE6-325924Texas165
98Darrion ScottDE6-328526Ohio State40
42Darren SharperSS6-220932William & Mary1616
81Visanthe ShiancoeTE6-424627Morgan State1616
24Dwight SmithFS5-1020129Akron1413
38Naufahu TahiFB6-025426Brigham Young100
29Chester TaylorHB5-1121328Toledo148
54Dontarrious ThomasLB6-224127Auburn130
95Kenechi UdezeLDE6-328124Southern California1615
19Bobby WadeWR5-1018826Arizona1612
27Ronyell WhitakerCB5-919628Virginia Tech110
93Kevin WilliamsUT6-531127Oklahoma State1616
94Pat WilliamsNT6-330835Navarro JC; Northeastern State; Texas A&M1616
25Tank WilliamsFS6-222327Stanford132
82Troy WilliamsonWR6-120324South Carolina128
26Antoine WinfieldLCB5-918030Ohio State1010
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Adrian Peterson17RBOklahoma
Sidney Rice244WRSouth Carolinafrom ATL
Marcus McCauley372DBFresno State
Brian Robison4102DETexasfrom TB
Aundrae Allison5146WREast Carolina
Rufus Alexander6176LBOklahoma
Tyler Thigpen7217QBCoastal Carolina
Chandler Williams7233WRFlorida Internatonial
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Matt Birk961492469536226302732274341514
Steve Hutchinson961492469536226302732274341514
Bryant McKinnie954495459526926102659268331513
Ryan Cook947486461528525862699268341513
Bobby Wade808395413436822832085221181012
Anthony Herrera759403356432921412188221311310
Visanthe Shiancoe700375325369618981798198291213
Tarvaris Jackson689373316376918221947194261012
Jimmy Kleinsasser58236022232091724148516822117
Robert Ferguson54225628628091433137613915129
Adrian Peterson449275174245114589931241875
Chester Taylor4381922462702108416181331555
Sidney Rice32811821019997581241981377
Troy Williamson28813115718587981060851002
Tony Richardson2681671011506762744801844
Artis Hicks224101123112050361759425
Jeff Dugan1651125388748440350642
Kelly Holcomb164689675534041541321
Aundrae Allison148569291027863244310
Brooks Bollinger113565783646637039531
Mewelde Moore86325426513213322124
Marcus Johnson241687340336001
Naufahu Tahi161244721263100
Garrett Mills12489327665100
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSHYDSPASSYDSFDTDFLINT
Cedric Griffin1053372681522611414085287241715
E.J. Henderson1046373673515511224033286291715
Darren Sharper1041368673517311324041282221715
Dwight Smith91032059044359373498244241515
Chad Greenway844344500414410123132226271211
Kevin Williams84330653740188943124228261313
Kenechi Udeze7512874643594878271620524108
Ben Leber7002814193311743256818921106
Marcus McCauley67420347136157942821197151013
Pat Williams615278337269373519581452175
Antoine Winfield5942183762919567235215912128
Ray Edwards59321737631206782442165181011
Brian Robison455143312229448618081286710
Spencer Johnson439129310228743518521321387
Charles Gordon3697829118593011558102567
Tank Williams1846412096921775261921
Jayme Mitchell17264108569105464431061
Erasmus James13336976929859435221
Fred Evans113397473917156846811
Darrion Scott7425494209832226002
Otis Grigsby232219812864020
Dontarrious Thomas209119338558200
Ronyell Whitaker13013310314010
Mike Doss11110431425100
Conrad Bolston71637-11483020
Heath Farwell404180182000
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals82107661100
Opponents Totals6311060726
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals29:222941311392469/200 34.5%7/13 53.8%86662
Opponents Totals30:38305672221694/234 40.2%7/18 38.9%110763
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Ryan Longwell0394097.500202483.3099
Adrian Peterson13000000078
Chester Taylor7000000042
Sidney Rice4000000024
Tarvaris Jackson3002200022
Bobby Wade3000000018
Kevin Williams2000000012
Aundrae Allison100000006
Ray Edwards100000006
Robert Ferguson100000006
Chad Greenway100000006
Cedric Griffin100000006
Jimmy Kleinsasser100000006
Darren Sharper100000006
Visanthe Shiancoe100000006
Dwight Smith100000006
Troy Williamson100000006
Antoine Winfield100000006
Brooks Bollinger000110002
(Team)000000012
Team Totals43394097.533202483.31365
Opponents Totals323131100.001283287.52311
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Ryan Longwell202483.30/03/36/610/111/4
Team Totals202483.30/03/36/610/111/4
Opponents Totals283287.50/07/710/1010/121/3
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Adrian Peterson23813415.673t12621154
Chester Taylor1578445.484t735815
Tarvaris Jackson542604.832319102
Mewelde Moore201135.71707001
Troy Williamson22914.52601100
Brooks Bollinger5183.61001001
Naufahu Tahi6152.5600000
Tony Richardson7131.9403000
Jeff Dugan273.5402000
Aundrae Allison231.5300000
Bobby Wade1-9-9.0-900000
Team Totals49426345.384t2213121613
Opponents Totals37911853.130t7675015
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Tarvaris Jackson29417158.211119116.511.27193.1124.1197018419515470.8
Chris Kluwe11100.002727.027.02700.000.00027110118.8
Sidney Rice22100.009447.047.07900.000.00094211118.8
Brooks Bollinger503366.0163917.811.85012.012.0736355183288.0
Kelly Holcomb834250.6405156.212.34022.411.21287428235173.1
Mewelde Moore100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Chester Taylor100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Team Totals43224957.616929386.811.879122.8143.238193274513925874.2
Opponents Totals64641564.221645007.010.881t223.4152.338275422522247686.3
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Bobby Wade835465.164712.040333412
Robert Ferguson613252.539112.271119510
Sidney Rice533158.539612.860t425320
Chester Taylor432967.42819.750012110
Visanthe Shiancoe432762.832312.079111311
Adrian Peterson281967.926814.160t113310
Troy Williamson381847.424013.360t19210
Tony Richardson161168.8898.11204000
Aundrae Allison18844.412215.33505101
Jeff Dugan8787.5578.12702101
Mewelde Moore8675.0488.02001100
Jimmy Kleinsasser10440.04310.82613100
Garrett Mills3266.72613.01802000
Naufahu Tahi11100.077.0700000
Team Totals41324960.3293811.879121392585
Opponents Totals41564.2450010.881t222224769
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Dwight Smith411228.093t1
Darren Sharper46115.3411
Kevin Williams27236.054t2
Chad Greenway23919.537t1
Antoine Winfield11414.014t1
Ben Leber100.000
Charles Gordon100.000
Team Totals1529819.993t6
Opponents Totals1417712.6470
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Chris Kluwe81362144.7700934194440300137.0
Team Totals81362144.7700934194440300137.0
Opponents Totals82378046.16901133242331840.5
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Mewelde Moore13813010.0420110
Bobby Wade16111127.0170001
Team Totals29192428.3420111
Opponents Totals43644010.2891
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Ryan Longwell77483462.829631401031
Chris Kluwe214070.000240000
Team Totals79497463.029651441031
Team Totals740.03115914611
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Aundrae Allison20057428.7104t11131
Adrian Peterson16041225.85301020
Charles Gordon204824.0270200
Troy Williamson17038722.85601110
Mewelde Moore102020.0200100
Jeff Dugan101818.0180000
Otis Grigsby1022.020000
Visanthe Shiancoe1000.000000
Team Totals590146124.8104t13661
Opponents Totals650144122.2550
SACKSNOYDS
Ben Leber5.054.0
Kenechi Udeze5.038.0
Ray Edwards5.034.5
E.J. Henderson4.533.0
Brian Robison4.526.5
Kevin Williams3.023.0
Spencer Johnson3.015.0
Pat Williams2.011.0
Jayme Mitchell1.012.0
Erasmus James1.08.0
Fred Evans1.08.0
Otis Grigsby1.05.0
Team Totals38.0275.0
Opponents Totals38.0193.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Aundrae Allison2100000
Matt Birk10000-160
Brooks Bollinger1100000
Jeff Dugan1100000
Ray Edwards0001191
Heath Farwell0010100
Chad Greenway1104400
Cedric Griffin10112501
E.J. Henderson00022160
Kelly Holcomb1000000
Steve Hutchinson0020210
Tarvaris Jackson53000-120
Spencer Johnson0002200
Ben Leber00011100
Mewelde Moore1000000
Adrian Peterson4330300
Visanthe Shiancoe1120200
Chester Taylor5400000
Kenechi Udeze00011370
Bobby Wade3110100
Ronyell Whitaker0010100
Kevin Williams00011150
Pat Williams0002210
Antoine Winfield0001100
Team Totals27161116271112
Opponents Totals37161615310
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
E.J. Henderson1199425942500004111730
Chad Greenway10578277326510043420
Cedric Griffin9282108092100100420
Antoine Winfield70619569500090410
Ben Leber675215501520004101020
Pat Williams64442044200000331200
Darren Sharper6349144913010080110
Marcus McCauley6353105010300080200
Dwight Smith52457457000091210
Kenechi Udeze47371037100000115910
Charles Gordon39309227820051100
Kevin Williams38308308000069710
Ray Edwards30264264000026740
Heath Farwell30255202350000000
Brian Robison25205195100003810
Spencer Johnson22193193000004310
Tank Williams17152112400010000
Vinny Ciurciu12111001110000000
Eric Frampton12102001020000000
Jayme Mitchell85353000003300
Erasmus James75252000002300
Ronyell Whitaker75220320000000
Mike Doss65110410000000
Dontarrious Thomas55010400000000
Jeff Dugan42200121000000
Adrian Peterson44000004000000
Fred Evans33030000001100
Mewelde Moore33000102000000
Cullen Loeffler22000200000000
Ryan Longwell21100110000000
Naufahu Tahi22000200000000
Matt Birk22000002000000
Anthony Herrera22000002000000
Tarvaris Jackson22000002000000
Bobby Wade22000002000000
Otis Grigsby11010000002010
Conrad Bolston11010000000010
Darrion Scott11010000000000
David Herron11000100000000
Chris Kluwe11000100000000
Aundrae Allison11000001000000
Robert Ferguson11000001000000
Artis Hicks11000001000000
Steve Hutchinson11000001000000
Jimmy Kleinsasser11000001000000
Bryant McKinnie11000001000000
Tony Richardson11000001000000
Visanthe Shiancoe11000001000000
Troy Williamson11000001000000
Brooks Bollinger00000000000000
Ryan Cook00000000000000
Kelly Holcomb00000000000000
Marcus Johnson00000000000000
Garrett Mills00000000000000
Sidney Rice00000000000000
Chester Taylor00000000000000
Team Totals10458481977291789519240747498220
Opponents Totals9997692306712118019180538085191
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Visanthe Shiancoe80841110
Ryan Cook83538170
Kelly Holcomb5143500
Cedric Griffin5234402
Jimmy Kleinsasser5231500
Matt Birk40430560
Pat Williams4043002
Tarvaris Jackson4042100
Bobby Wade4132530
Anthony Herrera30320170
E.J. Henderson3033203
Marcus McCauley3033102
Cullen Loeffler3033000
Kenechi Udeze3032502
Ray Edwards3032000
Bryant McKinnie3121550
Jeff Dugan2021580
Spencer Johnson2022001
Artis Hicks2021520
Chris Kluwe2021000
Kevin Williams2021001
Dwight Smith202601
Charles Gordon2111500
Antoine Winfield211501
Troy Williamson1015130
Ben Leber1011501
Chester Taylor1011500
Ronyell Whitaker1011500
Eric Frampton1011000
David Herron1011000
Jayme Mitchell1011000
Tank Williams1011000
Steve Hutchinson101500
Adrian Peterson101500
Darren Sharper101500
Heath Farwell101400
Fred Evans101000
Ryan Longwell110000
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.