2006 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2006 Carolina Panthers (NFL) 2nd place National Football Conference South Division 8-8-0 .500
Head Coach: John Fox
Special TeamsDanny Crossman
LinebackersKen Flajole
Secondary-SafetiesMike Gillhamer
Offensive CoordinatorDan Henning
Tight EndsDave Magazu
Offensive LineMike Maser
QuarterbacksMike McCoy
Secondary-CornerbacksRod Perry
Strength and ConditioningJerry Simmons
Assistant Head Coach/Running BacksJim Skipper
Defensive LineSal Sunseri
Defensive CoordinatorMike Trgovac
Wide ReceiversRichard Williamson
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/12/2006HBuffalo Bills14-13WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium72485
Sat8/19/2006AJacksonville Jaguars17-10WJacksonville, FLALLTEL Stadium64073
Thu8/24/2006HMiami Dolphins19-10WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium71477
Thu8/31/2006APittsburgh Steelers15-13WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field54621
Sun9/10/2006HAtlanta Falcons6-20LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73522
Sun9/17/2006AMinnesota Vikings13-16LOTMinneapolis, MNHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome63623
Sun9/24/2006ATampa Bay Buccaneers26-24WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65423
Sun10/1/2006HNew Orleans Saints21-18WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73392
Sun10/8/2006HCleveland Browns20-12WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73250
Sun10/15/2006ABaltimore Ravens23-21WBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium70762
Sun10/22/2006ACincinnati Bengals14-17LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium65964
Sun10/29/2006HDallas Cowboys14-35LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73688
Mon11/13/2006HTampa Bay Buccaneers24-10WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73573
Sun11/19/2006HSt. Louis Rams15-0WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73348
Sun11/26/2006AWashington Redskins13-17LLandover, MDFedExField85450
Mon12/4/2006APhiladelphia Eagles24-27LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field69098
Sun12/10/2006HNew York Giants13-27LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73702
Sun12/17/2006HPittsburgh Steelers3-37LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73798
Sun12/24/2006AAtlanta Falcons10-3WAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome68834
Sun12/31/2006ANew Orleans Saints31-21WNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome69569
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
50James AndersonLB6-223423Virginia Tech162
7Jason BakerP6-120328Iowa160
14Brett BasanezQB6-221023Northwestern10
11Taye BiddleWR6-117523Mississippi20
28Colin BranchS5-1120526Stanford164
73Jeremy BridgesROT6-432126Southern Mississippi1414
97Tony BrownDT6-128826Memphis10
27Dion ByrumCB5-1119223Ohio University30
67Jordan CarstensDT6-530125Iowa State10
18Drew CarterWR6-320025Ohio State142
54Vinny CiurciuLB6-023626Clemson; Boston College160
83Keary ColbertWR6-120124Southern California123
57Rod DavisLB6-223925Southern Mississippi10
58Thomas DavisLLB6-023423Georgia1414
17Jake DelhommeQB6-221331Louisiana-Lafayette1313
53Na'il DiggsRLB6-423528Ohio State1510
52Chris DraftMLB5-1123230Stanford1616
78Todd FordhamOT6-531233Florida State161
26DeShaun FosterHB6-022226UCLA1414
84Michael GainesTE6-327626Central Florida169
20Chris GambleLCB6-119723Ohio State1513
37Nick GoingsRB6-022528Ohio State; Pittsburgh110
69Jordan GrossLOT6-430226Utah1616
63Geoff HangartnerC6-530124Texas A&M1615
88Karl HanktonWR6-220336Louisiana State; Valley Forge Military Academy JC; Trinity International160
75Justin HartwigC6-430728Kansas21
45Brad HooverFB6-024230Western Carolina1612
23Reggie HowardCB6-018929Henderson State; Memphis60
57Brandon JamisonLB6-120525Southwest Mississippi CC; Clemson; West Georgia40
77Kris JenkinsRDT6-433627Maryland1616
19Keyshawn JohnsonWR6-421234West Los Angeles JC; Southern California1616
4John KasayK5-1020037Georgia160
99Ma'ake KemoeatuLDT6-534527Utah1613
87Jeff KingTE6-325723Virginia Tech120
56Jason KyleLB6-324234Arizona State160
92Damione LewisDT6-230128Miami (Florida)163
21Ken LucasRCB6-020527Mississippi1312
86Kris MangumTE6-425033Alabama; Mississippi155
31Richard MarshallCB5-1118922Fresno State168
71Evan MathisROG6-530325Alabama1515
25Kevin McCadamS6-121927Colorado State; Grossmont JC; Virginia Tech160
74Stanley McCloverDE6-226322Auburn20
30Mike MinterFS5-1019032Nebraska1616
66Will MontgomeryC-OG6-331023Virginia Tech64
94Kindal MooreheadDT6-228728Alabama160
55Dan MorganLB6-224228Miami (Florida)11
35Christian MortonCB6-018325Illinois72
90Julius PeppersLDE6-628426North Carolina1616
93Mike RuckerRDE6-526931Nebraska1414
33Nate SalleyS6-121622Ohio State80
82Mike SeidmanTE6-425925UCLA33
59Adam SewardLB6-324924Nevada-Las Vegas162
32Eric SheltonRB6-124623Florida State; Louisville90
89Steve SmithWR5-918427Santa Monica JC; Utah1414
22Derrick StraitCB5-1118926Oklahoma20
68Mike WahleLOG6-530629Navy1313
96Al WallaceDE6-526632Maryland162
16Chris WeinkeQB6-423134Florida State33
70Travelle WhartonOT6-431225South Carolina11
34DeAngelo WilliamsRB5-921723Memphis132
36Shaun WilliamsSS6-221630UCLA1212
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
DeAngelo Williams127RBMemphis
Richard Marshall258DBFresno State
James Anderson388LBVirginia Techfrom CHIB
Rashad Butler389OTMiami (Florida)
Nate Salley4121DBOhio State
Jeff King5155TEVirginia Tech
Will Montgomery7234OGVirginia Tech
Stanley McClover7237DEAuburnfrom DEN
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals689453550
Opponents Totals2995681103
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:122781001582065/209 31.1%3/9 33.3%103744
Opponents Totals29:48267961492270/222 31.5%11/14 78.6%89735
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
John Kasay02828100.000242788.90100
Steve Smith9000000054
Keyshawn Johnson5000000030
Drew Carter3000000018
DeShaun Foster3000000018
DeAngelo Williams2000000012
Chris Gamble100000006
Nick Goings100000006
Brad Hoover100000006
Jeff King100000006
Kris Mangum100000006
Richard Marshall100000006
Mike Rucker000000012
Team Totals282828100.000242788.91270
Opponents Totals333131100.022243080.00305
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
John Kasay242788.92/26/64/48/84/7
Team Totals242788.92/26/64/48/84/7
Opponents Totals243080.02/212/125/65/70/3
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
DeShaun Foster2278974.043t349313
DeAngelo Williams1215014.131130501
Brad Hoover22733.317110001
Steve Smith8617.624t13201
Nick Goings11524.72802100
Eric Shelton8232.9901000
Drew Carter2189.01101000
Chris Weinke4164.01301001
Jake Delhomme18120.71202000
Keyshawn Johnson144.04t11000
Brett Basanez122.0200000
Team Totals42316593.943t71001117
Opponents Totals44917373.941t10961119
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Jake Delhomme43126361.015728056.510.772t173.9112.622167263812830782.6
Chris Weinke965658.3366256.511.23822.144.21055570267067.4
Brett Basanez11654.54565.19.31800.019.1005640030.9
Keyshawn Johnson100.0000.000.01100.00000000.0
Team Totals53932560.319734866.510.772t193.5173.232222326415837777.9
Opponents Totals50029158.219532656.511.286t224.4142.841265300014941880.8
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Steve Smith1398359.7116614.072t8511740
Keyshawn Johnson1287054.781511.640442811
DeAngelo Williams363391.73139.541111310
DeShaun Foster463269.61595.01403001
Drew Carter512854.935712.842t314510
Kris Mangum332163.61708.119111000
Brad Hoover292069.01226.11604000
Michael Gaines291551.71469.71909000
Nick Goings151066.710710.72314300
Keary Colbert12541.75611.21604000
Taye Biddle5360.03712.32201100
Karl Hankton33100.03110.31802000
Eric Shelton11100.066.0601000
Jeff King4125.011.01t11000
Geoff Hangartner100.0000000
Team Totals53232561.1348610.772t191583772
Opponents Totals29158.2326511.286t221494182
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Richard Marshall35919.730t1
Chris Gamble33110.318t1
Ken Lucas3134.3130
Shaun Williams210.510
Christian Morton188.080
Mike Minter133.030
Colin Branch100.000
Team Totals141158.230t2
Opponents Totals171458.5380
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Jason Baker98448345.7701123127382386139.0
John Kasay12525.0250000081717.0
Team Totals100450845.1701123127390387838.8
Opponents Totals98429043.8600440225398540.7
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Chris Gamble36131855.1240102
Taye Biddle21115.5110000
Steve Smith93303.3160001
Richard Marshall20-1-.5.000000
Team Totals49172254.6240103
Opponents Totals61173906.465t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
John Kasay57359263.025501082010
Jason Baker1065365.3019220000
Team Totals67424563.426591302010
Team Totals740.01106212000
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
DeAngelo Williams32062319.53901400
Nick Goings9021824.2330700
Richard Marshall14029120.8260901
Michael Gaines203216.0170000
Brad Hoover303712.3210101
Steve Smith20-1-0.530000
Jeff King01000000
Team Totals621120019.43903102
Opponents Totals590130222.1640
SACKSNOYDS
Julius Peppers13.089.0
Chris Draft5.544.5
Mike Rucker5.035.5
Damione Lewis4.529.0
Kris Jenkins3.016.5
Al Wallace3.015.5
James Anderson2.07.0
Thomas Davis1.510.0
Chris Gamble1.09.0
Richard Marshall1.04.0
Kindal Moorehead0.55.0
Team Totals41.0265.0
Opponents Totals32.0222.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Jake Delhomme6400000
Chris Draft0002280
DeShaun Foster4220220
Chris Gamble2110100
Jordan Gross0010100
Karl Hankton0001100
Brad Hoover2210100
Keyshawn Johnson1100000
Richard Marshall10224250
Mike Minter0001100
Julius Peppers0002200
Steve Smith2000000
Chris Weinke20101-20
DeAngelo Williams1010100
Team Totals21109817330
Opponents Totals2281010200
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Chris Draft110822876286000271020
Thomas Davis9071196718410058420
Mike Minter8359245924000052000
Richard Marshall82691356913400150620
Shaun Williams7360136013000040410
Chris Gamble66531352131000131500
Na'il Diggs6145164515010030400
Julius Peppers5849949900006171832
Ken Lucas45311431140000100000
Kris Jenkins41329329000017400
Mike Rucker39251425140000011910
Ma'ake Kemoeatu34268268000010200
Al Wallace25196176200017300
Adam Seward25214122920001100
James Anderson21183143400032020
Colin Branch19145114310010000
Vinny Ciurciu18117011160000000
Damione Lewis17134134000037510
Kindal Moorehead13103103000001000
Kevin McCadam13103001030000000
Christian Morton118351320020000
Karl Hankton118300830000000
Nick Goings10100001000000000
Brad Hoover1010000901000000
Dion Byrum98181000010010
Reggie Howard54110310000000
Keyshawn Johnson55000005000000
Nate Salley44000400000000
Derrick Strait33010200000000
Jason Kyle33000300000000
DeShaun Foster33000102000000
Dan Morgan20202000010000
Jordan Carstens22020000000000
Taye Biddle21100110000000
Brandon Jamison21100110000000
Drew Carter22000002000000
Mike Wahle22000002000000
Jason Baker11000100000000
Rod Davis11000100000000
Todd Fordham11000100000000
Eric Shelton11000100000000
Jeremy Bridges10100000100000
Keary Colbert11000001000000
Michael Gaines11000001000000
Jordan Gross11000001000000
Geoff Hangartner11000001000000
Steve Smith11000001000000
DeAngelo Williams11000001000000
Stanley McClover00000000002000
Brett Basanez00000000000000
Tony Brown00000000000000
Jake Delhomme00000000000000
Justin Hartwig00000000000000
John Kasay00000000000000
Jeff King00000000000000
Kris Mangum00000000000000
Evan Mathis00000000000000
Will Montgomery00000000000000
Mike Seidman00000000000000
Chris Weinke00000000000000
Travelle Wharton00000000000000
Team Totals103180322867320111226181777375162
Opponents Totals10238092146961829532180815567171
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Kris Jenkins110115003
Jordan Gross10285000
Keyshawn Johnson60660140
Thomas Davis6066904
Ma'ake Kemoeatu6063601
Richard Marshall6153972
Julius Peppers5234403
Mike Rucker4043002
Damione Lewis4041900
Karl Hankton41339100
Al Wallace41311143
Mike Wahle42210220
Jeff King30323810
Evan Mathis3032500
Todd Fordham3121000
Ken Lucas3121002
Geoff Hangartner3211000
Kevin McCadam20220230
Vinny Ciurciu20215110
Jake Delhomme2022200
Michael Gaines2021570
Jeremy Bridges2021000
DeShaun Foster2021000
Kindal Moorehead2021000
Brad Hoover202900
Will Montgomery2111000
Chris Gamble211201
Steve Smith10110180
Derrick Strait10110110
Nick Goings101990
Reggie Howard1011000
Taye Biddle101700
James Anderson101500
Dion Byrum101500
Keary Colbert101500
Chris Draft101501
John Kasay101500
Kris Mangum101500
Adam Seward101500
Chris Weinke101500
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.