2005 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2005 Houston Texans (NFL) 4th place American Football Conference South Division 2-14-0 .125
Head Coach: Dom Capers
Wide ReceiversKippy Brown
Defensive CoordinatorVic Fangio
Running BacksChick Harris
Defensive BacksJon Hoke
Special Teams CoordinatorJoe Marciano
Tight EndsTony Marciano
Offensive Line-TacklesSteve Marshall
Defensive Assistant-Assistant Defensive BacksTony Oden
Offensive CoordinatorChris Palmer
Offensive Line-Centers/GuardsJoe Pendry
Strength and ConditioningDan Riley
QuarterbacksGreg Roman
Assistant Special TeamsEric Sutulovich
Assistant Strength and ConditioningRay Wright
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/13/2005HDenver Broncos14-20LHouston, TXReliant Stadium70016
Sat8/20/2005HOakland Raiders19-17WHouston, TXReliant Stadium70116
Sat8/27/2005ADallas Cowboys9-21LIrving, TXTexas Stadium54288
Thu9/1/2005ATampa Bay Buccaneers14-38LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium63591
Sun9/11/2005ABuffalo Bills7-22LOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium71781
Sun9/18/2005HPittsburgh Steelers7-27LHouston, TXReliant Stadium70742
Sun10/2/2005ACincinnati Bengals10-16LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium65714
Sun10/9/2005HTennessee Titans20-34LHouston, TXReliant Stadium70430
Sun10/16/2005ASeattle Seahawks10-42LSeattle, WAQwest Field66196
Sun10/23/2005HIndianapolis Colts20-38LHouston, TXReliant Stadium70621
Sun10/30/2005HCleveland Browns19-16WHouston, TXReliant Stadium70064
Sun11/6/2005AJacksonville Jaguars14-21LJacksonville, FLALLTEL Stadium64613
Sun11/13/2005AIndianapolis Colts17-31LIndianapolis, INRCA Dome57209
Sun11/20/2005HKansas City Chiefs17-45LHouston, TXReliant Stadium70481
Sun11/27/2005HSt. Louis Rams27-33LOTHouston, TXReliant Stadium70010
Sun12/4/2005ABaltimore Ravens15-16LBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium69909
Sun12/11/2005ATennessee Titans10-13LNashville, TNThe Coliseum69149
Sun12/18/2005HArizona Cardinals30-19WHouston, TXReliant Stadium70024
Sat12/24/2005HJacksonville Jaguars20-38LHouston, TXReliant Stadium70025
Sun1/1/2006ASan Francisco 49ers17-20LOTSan Francisco, CAMonster Park67970
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
50Charlie AndersonLB6-424624Mississippi160
27Jason AndersonRB6-020525Antelope Valley JC; South Dakota10
88Derick ArmstrongWR6-220326Tyler JC; Arkansas-Monticello133
93Jason BabinLB6-226325Western Michigan123
12Tony BanksQB6-422332Mesa CC; Michigan State20
33Jason BellCB6-018627UCLA160
85Corey BradfordWR6-119930Hinds CC; Jackson State166
24C.C. BrownSS6-020622Mississippi Delta CC; Louisiana-Lafayette1613
3Kris BrownK5-1020729Nebraska160
67Milford BrownLOG6-432825Alabama State; East Mississippi CC; Florida State1312
87Mark BruenerTE6-426033Washington1615
31Phillip BuchanonCB5-1018625Miami (Florida)106
8David CarrQB6-321926Fresno State1616
59Frank ChamberlinLB6-124227Boston College90
42Marcus ColemanFS6-220931Texas Tech1511
95Jerry DeLoachDE6-232328California111
26Glenn EarlS6-121424Notre Dame107
54Troy EvansLB6-324128Cincinnati160
38DeMarcus FagginsLCB5-1018026Navarro JC; Kansas State1310
86Jabar GaffneyWR6-120025Florida1613
56Morlon GreenwoodRILB6-023927Syracuse1616
63Drew HodgdonC6-329324Arizona State43
25Tony HollingsRB5-1021924Georgia Tech20
94Junior IoaneDT-DE6-432528Snow JC; Arizona State111
80Andre JohnsonWR6-322224Miami (Florida)1313
75Travis JohnsonDE6-330923Florida State153
97Alfred MaloneDE6-530923Georgia Tech; Troy20
13Jerome MathisWR5-1118922Hampton120
28Chris McKenzieCB5-818223Glendale CC; Arizona State30
76Steve McKinneyC-OG6-430030Texas A&M1616
34Vernand MorencyRB5-1021225Oklahoma State121
11Donovan MorganWR6-218724Pearl River CC; Louisiana-Lafayette30
81Matt MurphyTE6-526525Maryland92
44Moran NorrisFB6-125127Kansas165
53Shantee OrrLOLB6-024524Michigan1612
91Seth PayneNT6-430230Cornell1614
98Antwan PeekRILB6-324326Cincinnati1616
48Bryan PittmanLONG6-327128Walla Walla CC; Washington160
69Chester PittsLOT-OG6-331926San Diego State1616
51DaShon PolkLILB6-224028Arizona1611
68Victor RileyOT-OG6-533231Auburn108
84Marcellus RiversTE6-424827Oklahoma State165
23Dunta RobinsonRCB5-1017923South Carolina1616
21Lewis SandersCB6-120627Maryland123
30Jason SimmonsS5-919529Arizona State141
99Robaire SmithRDE6-430328Michigan State1616
7Chad StanleyP6-320929Kilgore JC; Stephen F. Austin State160
71Todd WadeROT6-831929Mississippi99
96Gary WalkerLDE6-230532Hinds CC; Auburn1111
22Ramon WalkerS5-1120226Pittsburgh160
78Seth WandOT6-732926Northwest Missouri State130
77Todd WashingtonC6-331629Virginia Tech150
70Fred WearyOG6-430628Tennessee44
32Jonathan WellsFB-HB6-124426Ohio State156
72Zach WiegertOG6-530833Nebraska1212
37Domanick WilliamsHB5-921925Louisiana State1111
52Kailee WongLB6-225029Stanford55
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Travis Johnson116DTFlorida Statefrom NO
Vernand Morency373RBOklahoma Statefrom DAL
Jerome Mathis4114WRHampton
Drew Hodgdon5151CArizona State
C.C. Brown6188DBLouisiana-Lafayette
Kenny Pettway7227LBGrambling State
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals4011164450
Opponents Totals84115831409
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals28:10243891421275/219 34.2%8/17 47.1%106854
Opponents Totals31:503481231883775/196 38.3%13/20 65.0%105846
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Kris Brown02424100.000263476.50102
Domanick Williams6000000036
Corey Bradford5001100032
Jonathan Wells4000000024
Jerome Mathis3000000018
Jabar Gaffney2000000012
Andre Johnson2000000012
Vernand Morency2000000012
David Carr100010006
Moran Norris100000006
Team Totals262424100.012263476.50260
Opponents Totals504747100.001283287.50431
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Kris Brown263476.50/09/912/174/61/2
Team Totals263476.50/09/912/174/61/2
Opponents Totals283287.50/09/911/117/101/2
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Domanick Williams2309764.244239321
Jonathan Wells903253.614t420000
David Carr563085.520120103
Vernand Morency461844.025t27100
Jabar Gaffney4133.31001000
Andre Johnson6101.7501001
Kris Brown144.0401000
Chad Stanley100.0000001
Corey Bradford1-2-2.0-200000
Tony Banks2-2-1.0-100000
Team Totals43718164.244989526
Opponents Totals50623034.649211231017
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
David Carr42325660.515624885.99.753t143.3112.668424206413518277.2
Tony Banks251456.091736.912.43114.028.00017373057.6
Domanick Williams100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Team Totals44927060.116626615.99.953t153.3132.968424223714221276.0
Opponents Totals46930464.815837277.912.356t245.171.53720635211884910100.0
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Andre Johnson1146355.368810.953t240410
Jabar Gaffney905561.14928.929231300
Domanick Williams483981.33378.633418300
Corey Bradford663451.543612.850t518710
Marcellus Rivers352468.61687.02009100
Jonathan Wells272281.51798.12006100
Vernand Morency151066.7878.71605000
Derick Armstrong12975.011512.82808100
Jerome Mathis13538.56513.034t12100
Donovan Morgan9444.44210.51401000
Matt Murphy4250.02613.01402000
Mark Bruener4250.02211.01901000
Moran Norris11100.044.04t11000
Team Totals43827061.626619.953t151422120
Opponents Totals30464.8372712.356t2418849103
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Glenn Earl221.020
Lewis Sanders12929.0290
Marcus Coleman166.060
C.C. Brown155.050
Troy Evans133.030
Dunta Robinson111.010
Team Totals7466.6290
Opponents Totals1322517.357t3
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Chad Stanley77299038.8610129412219275135.7
Team Totals77299038.8610129412219275135.7
Opponents Totals63252840.1591717223216534.4
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Phillip Buchanon1261018.4370202
Jerome Mathis120685.7190002
Donovan Morgan303010.0230100
Domanick Williams31248.0210101
Team Totals3072237.4370405
Opponents Totals33272196.652t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Kris Brown68438964.5011541172010
Dunta Robinson15858.000122000
Team Totals69444764.4011551194010
Team Totals8421732
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Jerome Mathis540154228.699t23871
Vernand Morency20043721.93101301
Jonathan Wells5010621.2400211
Tony Hollings204623.0280100
Domanick Williams102929.0290100
Mark Bruener101111.0110000
Moran Norris1022.020000
Team Totals840217325.999t25583
Opponents Totals552119421.7710
SACKSNOYDS
Shantee Orr7.039.0
Antwan Peek6.035.0
Jason Babin4.027.0
Seth Payne4.018.0
DaShon Polk3.517.5
Morlon Greenwood2.08.0
Robaire Smith1.57.5
Charlie Anderson1.014.0
Jerry DeLoach1.07.0
Travis Johnson1.04.0
Alfred Malone1.02.0
Chris McKenzie1.010.0
Dunta Robinson1.00.0
Jason Simmons1.06.0
Gary Walker1.08.0
Kailee Wong1.03.0
Team Totals37.0206.0
Opponents Totals68.0424.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Charlie Anderson0001100
Mark Bruener0020200
Phillip Buchanon2020200
David Carr176606-70
Marcus Coleman1100000
Troy Evans0010100
Morlon Greenwood0002200
Andre Johnson1100000
Jerome Mathis3110100
Steve McKinney10000-10
Vernand Morency1001100
Antwan Peek0002200
Marcellus Rivers0010100
Dunta Robinson0010100
Jason Simmons0001100
Robaire Smith0001130
Chad Stanley11000-90
Todd Wade0010100
Ramon Walker0001100
Fred Weary0010100
Jonathan Wells1000000
Domanick Williams2110100
Team Totals301117926-140
Opponents Totals2491211231
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Morlon Greenwood1128230823000007400
DaShon Polk946430623020001320
Dunta Robinson8869196819100010210
C.C. Brown805426522620002310
Robaire Smith6843254325000041000
Seth Payne594514451400003610
Marcus Coleman5347647600003010
DeMarcus Faggins5042840721006000
Shantee Orr503812341141002640
Antwan Peek473017301700002520
Jason Babin372611261100002620
Phillip Buchanon3529629600004100
Glenn Earl352213211310006200
Kailee Wong332112211200000100
Lewis Sanders3127422153003210
Gary Walker302010201000004610
Jason Simmons2822617650001210
Troy Evans2722514283003000
Travis Johnson2623323300000600
Junior Ioane211110111000000100
Charlie Anderson181446183002400
Ramon Walker1613300133000001
Jerry DeLoach1310310300000100
Jason Bell121117041004010
Alfred Malone10646301001300
Moran Norris8620062000010
Jonathan Wells7700060100010
Bryan Pittman6330033000000
Marcellus Rivers6600060000000
Chris McKenzie4404000002100
Frank Chamberlin3120012000000
Matt Murphy3300010200000
Corey Bradford2200010100000
Chad Stanley2200010100000
David Carr2200000200000
Jabar Gaffney2200000200000
Jason Anderson1100010000000
Kris Brown1100010000000
Vernand Morency1010001000000
Milford Brown1100000100000
Mark Bruener1100000100000
Andre Johnson1100000100000
Chester Pitts1100000100000
Todd Wade1100000100000
Fred Weary1100000100000
Derick Armstrong0000000000000
Tony Banks0000000000000
Drew Hodgdon0000000000000
Tony Hollings0000000000000
Jerome Mathis0000000000000
Steve McKinney0000000000000
Donovan Morgan0000000000000
Victor Riley0000000000000
Seth Wand0000000000000
Todd Washington0000000000000
Zach Wiegert0000000000000
Domanick Williams0000000000000
Team Totals113783730074026682341507275201
Opponents Totals1071828243713217102261306580211
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Antwan Peek10287607
Milford Brown8263590
Chester Pitts83545400
Seth Payne7162705
Robaire Smith6154904
Todd Wade6153080
DeMarcus Faggins6246604
Gary Walker6242501
Victor Riley6242000
Jason Bell5057501
David Carr5053300
Dunta Robinson5233502
Mark Bruener41325-10
Shantee Orr4132203
Jason Babin3031500
Glenn Earl3031503
Steve McKinney3031500
Drew Hodgdon20220200
Marcellus Rivers2022060
Fred Weary2021580
Andre Johnson2022000
Troy Evans2021450
Zach Wiegert2021510
Jabar Gaffney21110210
Vernand Morency2111500
Charlie Anderson2111001
Marcus Coleman2111000
Junior Ioane220000
Ramon Walker1011090
Corey Bradford1011510
Jason Simmons1011501
Travis Johnson1011401
Phillip Buchanon1011301
DaShon Polk1011000
Alfred Malone101521
Tony Banks101500
Jerry DeLoach101501
Matt Murphy101500
Bryan Pittman101500
Chad Stanley101500
Seth Wand101500
C.C. Brown101001
Morlon Greenwood110000
Domanick Williams110000
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.