2005 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2005 Detroit Lions (NFL) 3rd place National Football Conference North Division 5-11-0 .312
Head Coach: Dick Jauron
Head Coach: Steve Mariucci
Strength and ConditioningJason Arapoff
Assistant Strength and ConditioningMalcolm Blacken
Defensive LineLarry Brooks
Defensive BacksGeorge Catavolos
Defensive Assistant-Quality ControlDon Clemons
Wide ReceiversFred Graves
LinebackersJohnny Holland
Defensive CoordinatorDick Jauron
Assistant Offensive Line/Tight EndsSean Kugler
Special Teams Assistant/Offensive AssistantStan Kwan
Offensive LinePat Morris
QuarterbacksGreg Olson
Special TeamsChuck Priefer
Running BacksTom Rathman
Defensive AssistantPhil Snow
Tight EndsAndy Sugarman
Offensive CoordinatorTed Tollner
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/12/2005ANew York Jets3-10LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium77865
Sat8/20/2005HCleveland Browns13-21LDetroit, MIFord Field58371
Mon8/29/2005HSt. Louis Rams13-37LDetroit, MIFord Field58625
Fri9/2/2005ABuffalo Bills21-7WOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium53713
Sun9/11/2005HGreen Bay Packers17-3WDetroit, MIFord Field61877
Sun9/18/2005AChicago Bears6-38LChicago, ILSoldier Field62019
Sun10/2/2005ATampa Bay Buccaneers13-17LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium64994
Sun10/9/2005HBaltimore Ravens35-17WDetroit, MIFord Field61201
Sun10/16/2005HCarolina Panthers20-21LDetroit, MIFord Field61083
Sun10/23/2005ACleveland Browns13-10WCleveland, OHCleveland Browns Stadium72923
Sun10/30/2005HChicago Bears13-19LOTDetroit, MIFord Field61814
Sun11/6/2005AMinnesota Vikings14-27LMinneapolis, MNMetrodome63813
Sun11/13/2005HArizona Cardinals29-21WDetroit, MIFord Field61091
Sun11/20/2005ADallas Cowboys7-20LIrving, TXTexas Stadium62670
Thu11/24/2005HAtlanta Falcons7-27LDetroit, MIFord Field62390
Sun12/4/2005HMinnesota Vikings16-21LDetroit, MIFord Field61375
Sun12/11/2005AGreen Bay Packers13-16LOTGreen Bay, WILambeau Field70019
Sun12/18/2005HCincinnati Bengals17-41LDetroit, MIFord Field61749
Sat12/24/2005ANew Orleans Saints13-12WSan Antonio, TXAlamodome63747
Sun1/1/2006APittsburgh Steelers21-35LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field63794
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
76Jeff BackusLOT6-530628Michigan1616
97Boss BaileyLLB6-323426Georgia1111
94Marcus BellDT6-232926Memphis150
37Dre' BlyRCB5-1018928North Carolina1211
25Fernando BryantCB5-1017828Alabama22
24Shawn BrysonHB-FB6-023129Tennessee162
79Kelly ButlerROT6-732723Purdue1616
75Shaun CodyDT6-431022Southern California162
55Donte' CurryLB6-123827Middle Georgia JC; Morris Brown132
52James DavisRLB6-123426West Virginia1614
64Rick DeMullingOG6-430828Idaho145
95Jared DeVriesDE6-427329Iowa160
18Eddie DrummondWR5-918925Penn State120
98Kalimba EdwardsDE6-626526South Carolina162
16Troy EdwardsWR5-919428Louisiana Tech30
82Casey FitzSimmonsTE6-425825Carroll (Montana)142
36Vernon FoxS5-1020226Fresno State140
5Jeff GarciaQB6-119935Gavilan JC; San Jose State65
35Andre' GoodmanLCB5-1018527South Carolina158
48Matt GrootegoedLB5-1121823Southern California30
63Brock GutierrezOG-C6-330432Central Michigan160
96James HallRDE6-227828Michigan1414
19Remy HamiltonK5-1118931Michigan10
4Jason HansonK5-1118635Washington State150
3Joey HarringtonQB6-422027Oregon1311
2Nick HarrisP6-221827California160
50Earl HolmesMLB6-224532Florida A&M1110
42Terrence HoltFS6-220725North Carolina State1010
85Kevin JohnsonWR5-1119429Syracuse62
34Kevin JonesHB6-022723Virginia Tech1313
26Kenoy KennedySS6-121428Arkansas1616
69Kyle KosierLOG-OT6-430227Arizona State1611
54Teddy LehmanLB6-124124Oklahoma50
59Alex LewisLB6-023224SUNY-Morrisville; Wisconsin11
53Joe MaeseC6-024327Phoenix JC; New Mexico30
12Glenn MartinezWR6-118824Saginaw Valley State50
40Jon McGrawS6-320726Kansas State82
85Sean McHughTE6-526423Penn State30
31R.W. McQuartersCB5-1019629Oklahoma State1611
67Don MuhlbachLONG6-426424Texas A&M130
9Dan OrlovskyQB6-522822Connecticut20
21Artose PinnerHB5-923227Kentucky162
81Marcus PollardTE6-325233Seward County CC; Bradley1616
58Wali RainerLB6-224328Virginia1615
51Dominic RaiolaC6-129627Nebraska1616
78Cory ReddingLDE6-429225Texas1614
80Charles RogersWR6-220724Michigan State93
92Shaun RogersLDT6-434626Texas1414
30Cory SchlesingerFB6-024333Nebraska118
38Keith SmithCB5-1119125McNeese State152
27Paul SmithFB5-1123627Texas-El Paso125
90Bill SwancuttDE6-426523Oregon State80
10Scottie VinesWR6-121226Eastern Utah JC; Wyoming1311
28Bracy WalkerS6-020635North Carolina164
53Nate WayneLB6-023430Mississippi50
72Dan WilkinsonRDT6-532632Ohio State1616
88Mike WilliamsWR6-523621Southern California144
11Roy WilliamsWR6-321424Texas1312
33Stanley WilsonCB5-1118923Stanford90
57LeVar WoodsLB6-324027Iowa63
65Damien WoodyROG6-332728Boston College1616
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Mike Williams110WRSouthern California
Shaun Cody237DTSouthern Californiafrom TEN
Stanley Wilson372DBStanford
Dan Orlovsky5145QBConnecticut
Bill Swancutt6184DEOregon State
Johnathan Goddard6206DEMarshallfrom NE
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals697243700
Opponents Totals8413666509
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals29:13258691513887/224 38.8%7/17 41.2%115838
Opponents Totals30:473081091663382/208 39.4%6/11 54.5%130953
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Jason Hanson02727100.000192479.2084
Roy Williams8000000048
Kevin Jones5000000030
Artose Pinner3000000018
Marcus Pollard3000000018
Boss Bailey100000006
Shawn Bryson100000006
Casey FitzSimmons100000006
Jeff Garcia100000006
Kenoy Kennedy100000006
Charles Rogers100000006
Shaun Rogers100000006
Cory Schlesinger100000006
Mike Williams100000006
Dan Wilkinson000000012
Remy Hamilton0010.0000000
Team Totals28272896.400192479.21254
Opponents Totals393737100.011243080.00345
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Jason Hanson192479.21/19/93/34/72/4
Team Totals192479.21/19/93/34/72/4
Opponents Totals243080.01/18/87/95/73/5
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Kevin Jones1866643.640525312
Artose Pinner1063493.319321000
Shawn Bryson643064.877t112110
Joey Harrington24803.31503001
Jeff Garcia17513.01415001
Paul Smith4164.0601000
Scottie Vines177.0700000
Cory Schlesinger111.0101000
Eddie Drummond1-3-3.0-300000
Team Totals40414713.677t1069424
Opponents Totals48820404.264t151098111
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Joey Harrington33018857.013020216.110.886123.6123.624136188510123672.0
Jeff Garcia17310259.0659375.49.24931.763.56349034511265.1
Dan Orlovsky17741.210633.79.02000.000.0136051051.8
Team Totals52029757.120530215.810.286152.9183.531173284815135869.1
Opponents Totals48729560.617333056.811.280t193.9193.9311873118166351077.6
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Marcus Pollard784659.051611.286328711
Roy Williams944547.968715.351t8311240
Scottie Vines714056.341710.440022410
Shawn Bryson473778.72847.763011111
Mike Williams572950.935012.149120312
Artose Pinner252184.01818.62407300
Kevin Jones282071.41095.52803100
Kevin Johnson311754.81337.82508100
Charles Rogers311445.219714.135t111300
Casey FitzSimmons171058.8454.51113000
Cory Schlesinger14857.1313.9812000
Paul Smith12650.0498.21104001
Troy Edwards22100.0157.5801000
Glenn Martinez7114.31111.01100000
Joey Harrington11100.0-4-4.0-400000
Sean McHugh100.0000000
Team Totals51529757.7302110.286151513585
Opponents Totals29560.6330511.280t1916635105
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Dre' Bly6549.0280
Andre' Goodman3175.7210
Kenoy Kennedy26432.064t1
Terrence Holt25125.5510
R.W. McQuarters22512.5190
Boss Bailey13434.034t1
Bracy Walker12222.0220
Teddy Lehman12121.0170
Nate Wayne12020.0200
Team Totals1930816.264t2
Opponents Totals1827115.141t2
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Nick Harris84365643.5600234411520309636.9
Team Totals84365643.5600234411520309636.9
Opponents Totals72289940.3610720274248534.5
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Eddie Drummond26111576.0380201
R.W. McQuarters10211711.7490111
Team Totals36132747.6490312
Opponents Totals501752010.481t2
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Jason Hanson57348961.215501111110
Remy Hamilton213266.000267000
Nick Harris315852.700361000
Team Totals62377961.015551239110
Team Totals7315760
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Eddie Drummond490107722.04802430
R.W. McQuarters16038123.8730721
Shawn Bryson405513.8250100
Glenn Martinez204221.0240100
Kevin Johnson101414.0140000
Jared DeVries1077.070000
Team Totals730157621.67303351
Opponents Totals550123922.590t1
SACKSNOYDS
Kalimba Edwards7.035.0
Shaun Rogers5.544.0
James Hall5.031.0
Jared DeVries3.019.0
Dan Wilkinson3.017.0
Shaun Cody1.515.0
Boss Bailey1.06.0
Cory Redding1.04.0
Keith Smith1.03.0
LeVar Woods1.01.0
Team Totals31.0187.0
Opponents Totals31.0173.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Dre' Bly1001100
Shawn Bryson1110100
Kelly Butler0020200
Shaun Cody0001100
James Davis0001100
Jared DeVries0002200
Eddie Drummond1100000
Kalimba Edwards00033100
Jeff Garcia10000-30
Andre' Goodman00101150
Joey Harrington74101-30
Terrence Holt00112380
Kevin Jones20202230
Kenoy Kennedy1000000
Jon McGraw0001100
R.W. McQuarters2110100
Dan Orlovsky1100000
Marcus Pollard1100000
Cory Redding0001100
Shaun Rogers00011211
Paul Smith1100000
Mike Williams2200000
Team Totals2112912211011
Opponents Totals24121012220
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Kenoy Kennedy997524722430006310
Earl Holmes755124512400001720
James Hall6052852800001830
R.W. McQuarters6049114611300010000
James Davis593524352400000300
Boss Bailey593920382010003100
Wali Rainer493910287113000100
Andre' Goodman47425374510011000
Dre' Bly45414414000013030
Terrence Holt423210321000005010
Shaun Rogers413011301100002921
Donte' Curry382810148142000100
Bracy Walker37261120863002100
Cory Redding3326726700004610
Kalimba Edwards3225725700002720
Shaun Cody281711171100000410
LeVar Woods281711151120000300
Dan Wilkinson2620620600004600
Jared DeVries2216615610001301
Marcus Bell2115615600000110
Jon McGraw2116510560000000
Keith Smith2016414420001200
Nate Wayne1411311300001210
Teddy Lehman13858401002100
Vernon Fox11741064000000
Casey FitzSimmons1111000100100010
Stanley Wilson10912071000000
Fernando Bryant9818100001110
Shawn Bryson7610041200000
Artose Pinner6600030300000
Matt Grootegoed4221210000000
Paul Smith4310021100000
Sean McHugh3210021000000
Kyle Kosier3300000300000
Mike Williams3300000300000
Eddie Drummond2200020000000
Jason Hanson2200020000000
Don Muhlbach2200020000000
Cory Schlesinger2200020000000
Marcus Pollard2200010100000
Kelly Butler2200000200000
Rick DeMulling2200000200000
Roy Williams2200000200000
Brock Gutierrez1100010000000
Remy Hamilton1100010000000
Nick Harris1100010000000
Glenn Martinez1100010000000
Joey Harrington1100000100000
Kevin Johnson1100000100000
Dan Orlovsky1100000100000
Damien Woody1100000100000
Jeff Backus0000000000000
Troy Edwards0000000000000
Jeff Garcia0000000000000
Kevin Jones0000000000000
Alex Lewis0000000000000
Joe Maese0000000000000
Dominic Raiola0000000000000
Charles Rogers0000000000000
Bill Swancutt0000000000000
Scottie Vines0000000000000
Team Totals1064810254684236102182407070202
Opponents Totals1020751269622246104222518461142
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Kelly Butler102850100
R.W. McQuarters94548323
Shaun Rogers8175905
Damien Woody7073580
Andre' Goodman7166705
Jeff Backus7163500
James Hall7252502
Kalimba Edwards7341801
Wali Rainer6066001
Scottie Vines4042540
Marcus Pollard42220140
Shaun Cody431500
Mike Williams30320440
Kenoy Kennedy3033501
Joey Harrington3032590
Dre' Bly3032603
Paul Smith3032600
James Davis3032502
Jeff Garcia3032000
Jared DeVries3031501
Donte' Curry3121541
Kevin Jones20210190
Cory Redding2022102
Kevin Johnson2021500
Casey FitzSimmons2021000
Nick Harris2021000
Jon McGraw2021002
Rick DeMulling2111090
Boss Bailey211601
Kyle Kosier211500
Vernon Fox10115121
Fernando Bryant1011201
Sean McHugh1011000
Roy Williams1011000
Troy Edwards101500
Terrence Holt101500
Glenn Martinez101500
Charles Rogers101500
Keith Smith101500
Dan Wilkinson101500
Bracy Walker101000
Earl Holmes110000
Don Muhlbach110000
Dominic Raiola110000
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.