2003 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2003 Indianapolis Colts (NFL) 1st place American Football Conference South Division 12-4-0 .750
Head Coach: Tony Dungy
QuarterbacksJim Caldwell
Wide ReceiversClyde Christensen
Tight EndsChris Foerster
Assistant Strength and ConditioningRichard Howell
Running BacksGene Huey
Defensive CoordinatorRon Meeks
Offensive CoordinatorTom Moore
Offensive LineHoward Mudd
LinebackersMike Murphy
Special TeamsRuss Purnell
Defensive Quality ControlDiron Reynolds
Defensive LineJohn Teerlinck
Offensive Quality ControlRicky Thomas
Strength and ConditioningJon Torine
Defensive AssistantAlan Williams
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/9/2003AChicago Bears18-20LChicago, ILSoldier Field52634
Fri8/15/2003HSeattle Seahawks21-7WIndianapolis, INRCA Dome37469
Mon8/25/2003ADenver Broncos28-23WDenver, COINVESCO Field72510
Fri8/29/2003HCincinnati Bengals21-20WIndianapolis, INRCA Dome38534
Sun9/7/2003ACleveland Browns9-6WCleveland, OHCleveland Browns Stadium73358
Sun9/14/2003HTennessee Titans33-7WIndianapolis, INRCA Dome56999
Sun9/21/2003HJacksonville Jaguars23-13WIndianapolis, INRCA Dome55770
Sun9/28/2003ANew Orleans Saints55-21WNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome70020
Mon10/6/2003ATampa Bay Buccaneers38-35WOTTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65647
Sun10/12/2003HCarolina Panthers20-23LOTIndianapolis, INRCA Dome57082
Sun10/26/2003HHouston Texans30-21WIndianapolis, INRCA Dome56132
Sun11/2/2003AMiami Dolphins23-17WMiami Gardens, FLPro Player Stadium73258
Sun11/9/2003AJacksonville Jaguars23-28LJacksonville, FLALLTEL Stadium45037
Sun11/16/2003HNew York Jets38-31WIndianapolis, INRCA Dome56801
Sun11/23/2003ABuffalo Bills17-14WOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium73044
Sun11/30/2003HNew England Patriots34-38LIndianapolis, INRCA Dome57102
Sun12/7/2003ATennessee Titans29-27WNashville, TNThe Coliseum68809
Sun12/14/2003HAtlanta Falcons38-7WIndianapolis, INRCA Dome57103
Sun12/21/2003HDenver Broncos17-31LIndianapolis, INRCA Dome57149
Sun12/28/2003AHouston Texans20-17WHouston, TXReliant Stadium70680
Sun1/4/2004HDenver Broncos41-10WIndianapolis, INRCA Dome56586AFC Wild Card Playoff
Sun1/11/2004AKansas City Chiefs38-31WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium79159AFC Divisional Playoff
Sun1/18/2004ANew England Patriots14-24LFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68436AFC Championship
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
43Brian AllenRB5-920523Stanford40
28Idrees BashirFS6-219925Memphis99
41Cory BirdDB5-1021425Virginia Tech120
58Gary BrackettLB5-1123523Rutgers160
92Chad BratzkeRDE6-527532Eastern Kentucky163
79Raheem BrockLDE6-427225Temple1616
44Dallas ClarkTE6-325324Iowa1010
31Cliff CrosbyCB5-1017529Maryland140
80Joe Dean DavenportTE6-627027Arkansas162
64Rick DeMullingLOG6-430826Idaho1616
71Ryan DiemROT6-632524Northern Illinois1313
34Jason DoeringS6-020125Wisconsin160
20Mike DossSS5-1020722Ohio State1515
39Anthony FloydS5-1020222Louisville60
93Dwight FreeneyRDE6-126823Syracuse1513
76Makoa FreitasOT6-430124Arizona126
78Tarik GlennLOT6-533327California1010
25Nick HarperRCB5-1018229Fort Valley State1613
21Walt HarrisLCB5-1119329Mississippi State1615
88Marvin HarrisonWR6-017831Syracuse1515
72Brandon HicksDT6-028226Bowling Green State40
7Brock HuardQB6-422727Washington20
32Edgerrin JamesRB6-021625Miami (Florida)1313
59Cato JuneLB6-022724Michigan110
36Tom LopienskiFB6-024624Notre Dame40
27David MacklinCB5-919725Penn State164
18Peyton ManningQB6-523027Tennessee1616
98Robert MathisDE6-224122Alabama A&M160
73Adam MeadowsOT-OG6-529329Georgia125
85Aaron MooreheadWR6-320023Illinois70
94Rob MorrisMLB6-224328Brigham Young1616
23James MungroRB5-921425Syracuse70
57Jim NelsonLB6-123428Penn State70
69Jim NewtonOT6-929725Utah State30
56Tupe PekoOG-C6-430525Cerritos JC; Michigan State161
81Marcus PollardTE6-325231Seward County CC; Bradley1413
84Brad PyattWR5-1119523Kentucky; Northern Colorado80
90Montae ReagorRDT6-227826Texas Tech1312
33Dominic RhodesRB5-920324Tyler JC; Midwestern State110
63Jeff SaturdayC6-229428North Carolina1616
99Brad ScioliDE6-327827Penn State160
74Steve SciulloROG6-532723Marshall1313
42Detron SmithFB5-1023029Texas A&M110
17Hunter SmithP6-221026Notre Dame160
48Justin SnowTE6-323927Baylor160
83Brandon StokleyWR5-1119527Louisiana-Lafayette63
30Donald StricklandS5-1018623Colorado118
50David ThorntonRLB6-222725North Carolina1616
75Larry TripplettLDT6-229924Washington1616
13Mike VanderjagtK-P6-521133Allan Hancock JC; West Virginia160
86Troy WaltersWR5-717227Stanford154
53Marcus WashingtonLLB6-324826Auburn1616
87Reggie WayneWR6-019925Miami (Florida)1616
52Keyon WhitesideLB6-022923Tennessee50
10Terrence WilkinsWR5-917928Virginia30
96Josh WilliamsDT6-328527Michigan164
35Ricky WilliamsRB5-719525Texas Tech134
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Dallas Clark124TEIowa
Mike Doss258DBOhio State
Donald Strickland390DBColorado
Steve Sciullo4122GMarshall
Robert Mathis5138DEAlabama A&Mfrom HOU
Keyon Whiteside5162LBTennessee
Cato June6198LBMichigan
Makoa Freitas6208GArizona
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals611351301183
Opponents Totals758983863
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:543481042123291/217 41.9%11/17 64.7%92662
Opponents Totals29:062791171382472/188 38.3%6/11 54.5%1231005
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Mike Vanderjagt04646100.0003737100.00157
Edgerrin James11000000066
Marvin Harrison10000000060
Reggie Wayne7000000042
Marcus Pollard3000000018
Brandon Stokley3000000018
Troy Walters3000000018
Ricky Williams3000000018
James Mungro2001100014
Gary Brackett100000006
Dallas Clark100000006
Dwight Freeney100000006
Nick Harper100000006
Dominic Rhodes100010006
Hunter Smith100000006
Team Totals484646100.0123737100.00447
Opponents Totals413838100.023162176.20336
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Mike Vanderjagt3737100.00/017/177/712/121/1
Team Totals3737100.00/017/177/712/121/1
Opponents Totals162176.21/15/53/37/100/2
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Edgerrin James31012594.1431183315
Dominic Rhodes371574.22506100
Ricky Williams481553.21926001
James Mungro24602.5925000
Peyton Manning28260.91003004
Hunter Smith12121.021t11100
Brock Huard382.7900001
Troy Walters166.0600000
Marvin Harrison133.0300000
Team Totals45316953.743161045111
Opponents Totals43719804.5421911713110
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Peyton Manning56637967.017742677.511.379t295.1101.818107416021045999.0
Brock Huard3266.71227.311.01300.000.0131920088.2
Team Totals56938167.017842897.511.379t295.1101.819110417921245999.0
Opponents Totals44527762.215330346.811.074t184.0153.431225280913831881.8
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Marvin Harrison1429466.2127213.579t10601742
Reggie Wayne1076863.683812.357t749810
Edgerrin James715171.82925.71708000
Marcus Pollard574070.254113.570325521
Troy Walters523669.245612.746t325510
Dallas Clark422969.034011.742116510
Brandon Stokley322268.82119.637t311200
Ricky Williams292275.91577.117t19001
Aaron Moorehead10770.010114.43504201
Dominic Rhodes7685.76210.32713100
Joe Dean Davenport8337.5237.7902000
Brad Pyatt11100.022.0200000
Peyton Manning11100.0-2-2.0-200000
James Mungro5120.0-4-4.0-400000
Team Totals56438167.6428911.379t292124595
Opponents Totals27762.2303411.074t181383183
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Nick Harper412130.375t1
Donald Strickland24321.5240
Jim Nelson22211.0120
Idrees Bashir294.590
David Thornton231.520
Chad Bratzke13131.031t1
Mike Doss11515.0150
David Macklin100.000
Team Totals1524416.375t2
Opponents Totals1012512.5411
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Hunter Smith62261742.255132048319223835.5
Mike Vanderjagt12929.0290010102929.0
Team Totals64264641.355132149319226735.4
Opponents Totals74311542.1640432240279537.8
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Brad Pyatt1281109.2210202
Troy Walters1171059.5260300
Terrence Wilkins70253.6160001
David Macklin1000.000001
Marvin Harrison0100000
Team Totals31162407.7260404
Opponents Totals321531910.03600
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Mike Vanderjagt99595560.204931999221
Team Totals99595560.204931999221
Team Totals6415100
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Brad Pyatt19054428.69001520
Dominic Rhodes16041125.74901120
Terrence Wilkins14032523.24201010
Troy Walters6012621.0340400
Ricky Williams406716.8230200
James Mungro2073.550000
Detron Smith101515.0150000
Marcus Pollard1099.090000
Brian Allen1066.060000
Team Totals640151023.69004250
Opponents Totals930199921.592t2
SACKSNOYDS
Dwight Freeney11.089.0
Marcus Washington6.041.0
Robert Mathis3.530.0
Chad Bratzke3.014.0
Raheem Brock2.08.0
Josh Williams1.011.0
Gary Brackett1.09.0
Larry Tripplett1.06.5
David Thornton1.02.0
Montae Reagor0.52.5
Team Totals31.0225.0
Opponents Totals19.0110.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Idrees Bashir0001100
Raheem Brock0003380
Rick DeMulling00303160
Mike Doss1100000
Anthony Floyd0001100
Dwight Freeney00022231
Walt Harris0001100
Marvin Harrison2200000
Brock Huard10000-30
Edgerrin James5300000
David Macklin1001100
Peyton Manning61404-90
Robert Mathis0001100
Aaron Moorehead1000000
James Mungro0010100
Jim Nelson1010100
Marcus Pollard1000000
Brad Pyatt2110100
Montae Reagor0001100
Jeff Saturday10011-30
Brad Scioli0001100
Troy Walters0010100
Marcus Washington0001100
Terrence Wilkins1000000
Ricky Williams2201100
Team Totals2510111526321
Opponents Totals30151310231
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
David Thornton145112331083241005600
Mike Doss1057530682971005530
Nick Harper9783148213110014700
Rob Morris835825582500001500
Marcus Washington825626552511004830
Walt Harris5536193619000012410
Donald Strickland4833152313102003010
Larry Tripplett472918291800000211
Idrees Bashir432914291400004010
Raheem Brock372314231400003500
David Macklin3729827523008010
Dwight Freeney32284284000011040
Gary Brackett31274122152001300
Montae Reagor2618818800001210
Jason Doering2417760117000000
Chad Bratzke2214814800001510
Robert Mathis2118371112002230
Cory Bird2017320153000010
Cliff Crosby1916331132000010
Josh Williams1713413400000300
Jim Nelson1716112140003200
Anthony Floyd1612410321000000
Brad Scioli1210210200002000
Cato June8621052000000
Detron Smith7340034000000
Ricky Williams6510051000000
Justin Snow5410041000000
Brad Pyatt3300030000000
Rick DeMulling3300000300010
Reggie Wayne3300000300010
Jeff Saturday3300000300000
Brandon Hicks2111100000000
Mike Vanderjagt2200020000000
Keyon Whiteside2110011000000
Steve Sciullo2200000200000
Dominic Rhodes1101000000000
James Mungro1010001000000
Marcus Pollard1100010000000
Dallas Clark1100000100000
Ryan Diem1100000100000
Makoa Freitas1100000100000
Marvin Harrison1100000100000
Edgerrin James1100000100000
Troy Walters1100000100000
Brian Allen0000000000000
Joe Dean Davenport0000000000000
Tarik Glenn0000000000000
Brock Huard0000000000000
Tom Lopienski0000000000000
Peyton Manning0000000000000
Adam Meadows0000000000000
Aaron Moorehead0000000000000
Jim Newton0000000000000
Tupe Peko0000000000000
Hunter Smith0000000000000
Brandon Stokley0000000000000
Terrence Wilkins0000000000000
Team Totals1092814278677242120361707069241
Opponents Totals1173882291769272911922071621061
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Tarik Glenn1001053140
Nick Harper7163906
Ryan Diem60652310
Detron Smith5232721
Montae Reagor4042601
Raheem Brock4042000
Jeff Saturday41331210
Marcus Washington3033302
Reggie Wayne3032350
David Macklin3032602
David Thornton3032603
Walt Harris3031703
Chad Bratzke3031502
Dwight Freeney3031500
Hunter Smith3031500
Jason Doering3122030
Troy Walters3121540
Robert Mathis3121501
Dallas Clark20210360
Marcus Pollard2022090
Peyton Manning2022600
Cliff Crosby2022500
Justin Snow2021500
Steve Sciullo2021100
Makoa Freitas2021000
Josh Williams211500
Adam Meadows10110170
Cato June1011060
Rick DeMulling101870
Mike Doss1011001
Rob Morris101500
Dominic Rhodes101501
Brandon Stokley101500
Donald Strickland101501
Aaron Moorehead101040
Gary Brackett110000
Brandon Hicks110000
Tupe Peko110000
Mike Vanderjagt110000
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.