2001 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2001 Tampa Bay Buccaneers (NFL) 3rd place National Football Conference Central Division 9-7-0 .562
Head Coach: Tony Dungy
LinebackersJoe Barry
QuarterbacksJim Caldwell
Offensive CoordinatorClyde Christensen
Assistant Strength and ConditioningLes Ebert
Offensive LineChris Foerster
Defensive CoordinatorMonte Kiffin
Special TeamsJoe Marciano
Defensive LineRod Marinelli
Running BacksTony Nathan
Offensive AssistantKevin O'Dea
Tight EndsRicky Thomas
Defensive BacksMike Tomlin
Defensive AssistantAlan Williams
Wide ReceiversCharlie Williams
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Mon8/13/2001HMiami Dolphins14-17LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65308
Sat8/18/2001ACleveland Browns6-7LCleveland, OHCleveland Browns Stadium72018
Sat8/25/2001HNew England Patriots20-3WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65444
Fri8/31/2001AAtlanta Falcons7-36LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome44162
Sun9/9/2001ADallas Cowboys10-6WIrving, TXTexas Stadium61521
Sun9/30/2001AMinnesota Vikings16-20LMinneapolis, MNMetrodome64105
Sun10/7/2001HGreen Bay Packers14-10WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65510
Sun10/14/2001ATennessee Titans28-31LOTNashville, TNAdelphia Coliseum68798
Sun10/21/2001HPittsburgh Steelers10-17LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65588
Sun10/28/2001HMinnesota Vikings41-14WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65558
Sun11/4/2001AGreen Bay Packers20-21LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59861
Sun11/11/2001ADetroit Lions20-17WPontiac, MIPontiac Silverdome74268
Sun11/18/2001HChicago Bears24-27LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65612
Mon11/26/2001ASt. Louis Rams24-17WSt. Louis, MODome at America's Center66198
Sun12/2/2001ACincinnati Bengals16-13WOTCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium52135
Sun12/9/2001HDetroit Lions15-12WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65514
Sun12/16/2001AChicago Bears3-27LChicago, ILSoldier Field66944
Sun12/23/2001HNew Orleans Saints48-21WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65526
Sat12/29/2001HBaltimore Ravens22-10WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65619
Sun1/6/2002HPhiladelphia Eagles13-17LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65541Postponed from 9/16
Sat1/12/2002APhiladelphia Eagles9-31LPhiladelphia, PAVeterans Stadium65846NFC Wild Card Playoff
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
27Rabih AbdullahFB6-122626Lehigh160
21Donnie AbrahamCB5-1019128East Tennessee State155
40Mike AlstottFB6-024828Purdue1616
85Reidel AnthonyWR5-1118025Florida134
20Ronde BarberRCB5-1018426Virginia1616
4Doug BrienK6-018331California20
55Derrick BrooksRLB6-023528Florida State1616
98James CannidaDT6-229526Nevada-Reno122
78Marq CerquaLB6-122224Furman; Carson-Newman30
62Jeff ChristyC6-328432Pittsburgh1515
60Cosey ColemanROG6-431923Tennessee1616
43Jameel CookFB5-1023722Illinois163
76DeMarcus CurryOT6-533226Auburn30
91Chartric DarbyDE6-028026South Carolina State130
59Jamie DuncanMLB6-023926Vanderbilt1515
28Warrick DunnHB5-918126Florida State1312
46David GibsonS6-121024Southern California130
50Jeff GoochLB5-1122527Austin Peay State130
7Martin GramaticaK5-817126Kansas State140
81Jacquez GreenWR5-917125Florida1210
68Shane GriceOG6-130025Itawamba CC; Mississippi10
38John HowellS5-1120823Colorado State141
35Corey IvyDB5-818624Northeastern Oklahoma A&M JC; Oklahoma10
34Dexter JacksonFS6-020524Florida State1515
14Brad JohnsonQB6-522533Florida State1616
19Keyshawn JohnsonWR6-421229West Los Angeles JC; Southern California1515
78Marcus JonesLDE6-628328North Carolina1515
25Brian KellyLCB5-1119325Southern California1611
10Shaun KingQB6-022324Tulane30
47John LynchSS6-221930Stanford1616
64Randall McDanielLOG6-327937Arizona State1616
84Sean McDermottTE6-425025Kansas160
92Anthony McFarlandLDT6-030024Louisiana State1414
83Dave MooreTE6-225032Pittsburgh1616
87Frank MurphyWR6-020624Itawamba CC; Garden City CC; Kansas State110
69Pete PiersonOT6-530830Washington160
53Shelton QuarlesLLB6-122830Vanderbilt1616
97Simeon RiceRDE6-526727Illinois1616
89Mike RobergTE6-426324Idaho10
3Mark RoyalsP6-521838Chowan JC; Appalachian State160
99Warren SappRDT6-229729Miami (Florida)1616
51Al SingletonLB6-223226Temple160
26Dwight SmithCB5-1020123Akron150
22Aaron SteckerRB5-1021026Wisconsin; Western Illinois130
33Eric VanceS6-221726Vanderbilt100
67Kenyatta WalkerLOT6-530222Florida1616
75Todd WashingtonC-OG6-331625Virginia Tech151
52Nate WebsterLB6-023124Miami (Florida)161
94Steve WhiteDE6-227028Tennessee161
86Karl WilliamsWR5-1017730Tyler JC; Texas A&M-Kingsville153
71Jerry WunschROT6-633827Wisconsin1616
96Ellis WymsDT6-328522Mississippi State40
88Milton WynnWR6-220723Bakersfield CC; Los Angeles Valley JC; Washington State10
80Todd YoderTE6-425223Vanderbilt161
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Kenyatta Walker114OTFloridafrom BUF
Dwight Smith384DBAkron
John Howell4117DBColorado State
Russ Hochstein5151GNebraska
Jameel Cook6174RBIllinoisfrom JAC
Ellis Wyms6183DEMississippi State
Dauntae' Finger7205TENorth Carolinafrom ATL
Than Merrill7223DBYale
Joe Tafoya7234DEArizona
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals39130501023
Opponents Totals336386953
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals31:40298841892580/228 35.1%11/17 64.7%77672
Opponents Totals28:20262861562078/216 36.1%4/13 30.8%91742
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Martin Gramatica02828100.000232979.3097
Mike Alstott11002200070
Warrick Dunn6000000036
Dave Moore4000000024
Brad Johnson3000100018
Doug Brien022100.0005683.3017
Aaron Stecker2000000012
Karl Williams2000000012
Ronde Barber100000006
Jacquez Green100000006
Keyshawn Johnson100000006
Frank Murphy100000006
Shelton Quarles100000006
Todd Yoder100000006
Shaun King000110002
Team Totals343030100.034283580.00324
Opponents Totals292525100.034252986.20280
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Martin Gramatica232979.30/09/109/95/70/3
Doug Brien5683.30/02/21/12/30/0
Team Totals283580.00/011/1210/107/100/3
Opponents Totals252986.20/07/76/711/131/2
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Mike Alstott1656804.139t1040300
Warrick Dunn1584472.821t320202
Brad Johnson391203.121319101
Aaron Stecker24723.01713000
Rabih Abdullah11403.61201000
Reidel Anthony3227.31601000
Jameel Cook221.0200000
Shaun King5-12-2.4000000
Team Totals40713713.439t1784603
Opponents Totals41517024.163t8869213
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Brad Johnson55934060.820834066.110.047132.3112.044269313717934177.7
Shaun King312167.792106.810.04200.013.2329181102173.3
Mark Royals11100.0055.05.0500.000.000500087.5
Martin Gramatica100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Team Totals59236261.121836216.110.047132.2122.047298332318936277.4
Opponents Totals49327355.419232236.511.867t102.0285.742272295115643658.6
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Keyshawn Johnson18010658.9126611.9471671912
Warrick Dunn976870.15578.231329400
Jacquez Green593661.040211.235125400
Dave Moore533566.02858.129418200
Mike Alstott503570.02316.619t19002
Karl Williams412458.531413.142115110
Jameel Cook231773.9895.21602000
Reidel Anthony341338.216212.53508100
Aaron Stecker131076.910110.135t16200
Frank Murphy17847.1718.92014100
Milton Wynn6466.76917.33603100
Todd Yoder7457.14812.02401100
Rabih Abdullah22100.02613.01402000
Team Totals58236262.2362110.047131893624
Opponents Totals27355.4322311.867t101564360
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Ronde Barber10868.636t1
Donnie Abraham69816.3460
Dexter Jackson44210.5290
Derrick Brooks36521.7530
John Lynch3217.0150
Shelton Quarles19898.098t1
Jamie Duncan199.090
Team Totals2841915.098t2
Opponents Totals12746.2250
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Mark Royals83338240.7610826613380284234.2
Team Totals83338240.7610826613380284234.2
Opponents Totals78323441.5582819396267833.5
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Karl Williams351336610.584t1412
Reidel Anthony31124.070001
Dexter Jackson001818L0000
Team Totals381439610.484t1413
Opponents Totals44123808.655t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Martin Gramatica65410963.2210511063010
Doug Brien1058058.00010229000
John Lynch29045.000229000
Team Totals77477962.1210631321010
Opponents Totals5412080
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Frank Murphy20044522.33901302
Dwight Smith16035522.24501022
Aaron Stecker9025928.8860710
Rabih Abdullah509218.4290100
Karl Williams203517.5220101
Todd Washington102222.0220100
Steve White1100.000001
Team Totals541120822.48603336
Opponents Totals630132121.0770
SACKSNOYDS
Simeon Rice11.080.0
Warren Sapp6.040.0
Steve White5.027.5
Anthony McFarland3.523.5
Marcus Jones3.015.0
Dexter Jackson2.520.0
Chartric Darby2.011.0
Jamie Duncan2.09.0
Shelton Quarles2.016.0
Brian Kelly1.519.5
Ronde Barber1.06.0
John Lynch1.00.0
Al Singleton1.00.0
Jeff Gooch0.54.5
Team Totals42.0272.0
Opponents Totals47.0298.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Rabih Abdullah0001100
Donnie Abraham0001100
Mike Alstott2200000
Reidel Anthony1010100
Ronde Barber0002200
Chartric Darby0001100
Warrick Dunn2200000
John Howell0010100
Brad Johnson42202-10
Keyshawn Johnson2100000
Marcus Jones0001100
John Lynch0001100
Frank Murphy2000000
Warren Sapp0002200
Al Singleton0010100
Dwight Smith2102200
Aaron Stecker0010100
Todd Washington10000-90
Steve White1000000
Karl Williams3200000
Team Totals201061117-100
Opponents Totals22111110210
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Derrick Brooks113803380330000110410
John Lynch8863256225100080310
Jamie Duncan8564216421000031310
Ronde Barber72591356133000241611
Dexter Jackson6756115411200082220
Brian Kelly5847114010710042500
Shelton Quarles5234182816620022610
Simeon Rice443953950000891620
Anthony McFarland4124172417000025700
Nate Webster4028122511310030200
Donnie Abraham39291029100000160100
Warren Sapp36288288000006910
John Howell352691681010000400
Dwight Smith27225411840030010
Al Singleton26224174500021200
Steve White2515101510000046400
Marcus Jones2514111411000012310
Jeff Gooch2213965740001010
Rabih Abdullah20191001910000020
James Cannida19910910000010300
David Gibson107342310000000
Todd Yoder1010000901000001
Chartric Darby76160010002200
Corey Ivy53232000000000
Eric Vance44010300000000
Sean McDermott42200220000000
Keyshawn Johnson44000004000000
Ellis Wyms33030000000100
Marq Cerqua32120010000000
Warrick Dunn33000003000000
Jacquez Green32100002100000
Aaron Stecker22000200000000
Frank Murphy22000101000000
Dave Moore21100001100000
Mike Roberg11000100000000
Mike Alstott11000001000000
Reidel Anthony00000000000000
Doug Brien00000000000000
Jeff Christy00000000000000
Cosey Coleman00000000000000
Jameel Cook00000000000000
DeMarcus Curry00000000000000
Martin Gramatica00000000000000
Shane Grice00000000000000
Brad Johnson00000000000000
Shaun King00000000000000
Randall McDaniel00000000000000
Pete Pierson00000000000000
Mark Royals00000000000000
Kenyatta Walker00000000000000
Todd Washington00000000000000
Karl Williams00000000000000
Jerry Wunsch00000000000000
Milton Wynn00000000000000
Team Totals999745254630233102191321004084152
Opponents Totals107682225470424288123009448103120
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Ronde Barber9276603
Kenyatta Walker7166570
Jerry Wunsch6153030
Brian Kelly5058505
Dave Moore4042970
Dexter Jackson4042913
Brad Johnson4042500
Donnie Abraham41320141
Derrick Brooks3032802
Randall McDaniel3032050
Shelton Quarles3121601
Aaron Stecker20225430
Chartric Darby2021550
Cosey Coleman2021100
Steve White2111401
Rabih Abdullah10115211
Dwight Smith1011501
Marcus Jones1011301
Al Singleton1011030
David Gibson1011000
Jeff Gooch1011000
Shaun King1011000
Nate Webster1011000
Jameel Cook101500
Jacquez Green101500
Keyshawn Johnson101500
Mark Royals101500
Warren Sapp101500
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.