Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
1999 Oakland Raiders (NFL) 4th place American Football Conference Western Division 8-8-0 .500
Head Coach: Jon Gruden
Wide ReceiversFred Biletnikoff
Defensive BacksChuck Bresnahan
Squad DevelopmentWillie Brown
Offensive Coordinator/Offensive LineBill Callahan
Tight EndsJim Erkenbeck
Special TeamsFrank Gansz, Jr.
Strength and ConditioningGarrett Giemont
Defensive AssistantWoodrow Lowe
Quality Control-DefenseDon Martin
Offensive AssistantJohn Morton
Running BacksSkip Peete
LinebackersRobin Ross
Quality Control-OffenseDavid Shaw
Defensive CoordinatorWillie Shaw
QuarterbacksGary Stevens
Defensive LineMike Waufle
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/7/1999ASt. Louis Rams18-17WSt. Louis, MOTrans World Dome45449
Sun8/15/1999HDallas Cowboys10-3WOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum35909
Mon8/30/1999HSan Francisco 49ers8-16LOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum61901
Fri9/3/1999AArizona Cardinals43-7WTempe, AZSun Devil Stadium42076
Sun9/12/1999AGreen Bay Packers24-28LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59872
Sun9/19/1999AMinnesota Vikings22-17WMinneapolis, MNMetrodome64080
Sun9/26/1999HChicago Bears24-17WOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum50458
Sun10/3/1999ASeattle Seahawks21-22LSeattle, WAKingdome66400
Sun10/10/1999HDenver Broncos13-16LOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum55704
Sun10/17/1999ABuffalo Bills20-14WOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium71113
Sun10/24/1999HNew York Jets24-23WOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum47326
Sun10/31/1999HMiami Dolphins9-16LOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum49138
Sun11/14/1999HSan Diego Chargers28-9WOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum43353
Mon11/22/1999ADenver Broncos21-27LOTDenver, COMile High Stadium70012
Sun11/28/1999HKansas City Chiefs34-37LOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum48632
Sun12/5/1999HSeattle Seahawks30-21WOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum44716
Thu12/9/1999ATennessee Titans14-21LNashville, TNAdelphia Coliseum66357
Sun12/19/1999HTampa Bay Buccaneers45-0WOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum46395
Sun12/26/1999ASan Diego Chargers20-23LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium63846
Sun1/2/2000AKansas City Chiefs41-38WOTKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium79026
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
21Eric AllenRCB5-1018334Arizona State1616
2Leo AraguzP5-1119029Stephen F. Austin State160
73Darryl AshmoreOG-OT6-731230Northwestern162
50Eric BartonLB6-224522Maryland163
54Greg BiekertMLB6-224730Colorado1616
27Calvin BranchS5-1119725Iowa State; Colorado State161
87Jeremy BrighamTE6-625424Washington162
55Bobby BrooksLB6-223823Fresno State10
81Tim BrownWR6-019533Notre Dame1616
94Tony BryantDE6-627823Copiah-Lincoln CC; Florida State100
91Rod ColemanLB6-228123East Carolina30
79Mo CollinsLOT6-532823Florida1312
32Zack CrockettRB6-224227Hinds CC; Florida State131
64Gennaro DiNapoliROG6-329124Virginia Tech119
83Rickey DudleyTE6-625227Ohio State1616
12Rich GannonQB6-321034Delaware1616
23Darrien GordonCB5-1118829Stanford162
93James HarrisLDE6-628731Temple1616
44Johnnie HarrisS6-221127San Bernardino Valley JC; Mississippi State40
52Richard HarveyRLB6-123833Tulane1515
14Bobby HoyingQB6-322027Ohio State20
5Michael HustedK6-019329Virginia130
90Grady JacksonDT-DE6-233226Hinds CC; Knoxville150
82James JettWR5-1016729West Virginia1611
51Lance JohnstoneRDE6-425126Temple1616
28Randy JordanRB5-1121829North Carolina160
26Napoleon KaufmanRB5-918426Washington165
72Lincoln KennedyROT6-633428Washington1515
67Russell MarylandLDT6-129530Miami (Florida)1616
85Terry MickensWR6-120028Florida A&M163
22Charles MincyS6-019530Pasadena CC; Washington166
6Joe NedneyK6-522326San Jose State30
30Anthony NewmanSS6-020534Oregon1613
98Chuck OsborneDT6-229526Arizona160
71Nate ParksOT6-530325Butte JC; Stanford20
42Marcus RayS5-1121523Michigan80
40Jon RitchieFB6-124925Michigan; Stanford1614
63Barret RobbinsC6-331726Texas Christian1616
96Darrell RussellRDT6-532223Southern California1616
84Kenny SheddWR5-1016928Northern Iowa120
65Barry SimsOT-OG6-530025Dixie JC; Utah State1610
53Travian SmithLB6-424024Oklahoma161
56Sam SwordLB6-124325Michigan105
62Adam TreuC6-530025Nebraska160
29Eric TurnerFS6-121131UCLA1010
86Derrick WalkerTE6-024832Michigan113
38Marquis WalkerCB5-1017727Blinn JC; Cisco JC; Southeast Missouri State160
47Tyrone WheatleyHB6-023527Michigan169
34Jermaine WilliamsFB6-023726Butler CC; Houston150
59K.D. WilliamsLLB6-024026Arizona Western JC; Henderson State98
89Rodney WilliamsWR6-019326Los Angeles Pierce JC; Arizona50
76Steve WisniewskiLOG6-429532Penn State1616
24Charles WoodsonLCB6-120123Michigan1616
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Matt Stinchcomb118TGeorgia
Tony Bryant240DEFlorida Statefrom WAS/CHIB
Dameane Douglas4102WRCaliforniafrom CHIB
Eric Barton5146LBMarylandfrom PIT
Rod Coleman5153LBEast Carolina
Daren Yancey6188DTBrigham Young
JoJuan Armour7224LBMiami (Ohio)
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals8089151673
Opponents Totals6481711076
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals32:063241101961885/216 39.4%7/8 87.5%98825
Opponents Totals27:54266851612070/212 33.0%7/14 50.0%114861
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Michael Husted03030100.000203164.5090
Tyrone Wheatley11000000066
Rickey Dudley9000000054
Tim Brown6000000036
Zack Crockett5000000030
Joe Nedney01313100.0005771.4028
Napoleon Kaufman3000000018
James Jett2001100014
Rich Gannon2000100012
Randy Jordan2000000012
Lance Johnstone100000006
Jon Ritchie100000006
Kenny Shedd100000006
Derrick Walker100000006
Charles Woodson100000006
Team Totals454343100.012253865.80390
Opponents Totals363333100.002263183.91329
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Michael Husted203164.52/23/37/118/120/3
Joe Nedney5771.40/02/22/20/11/2
Team Totals253865.82/25/59/138/131/5
Opponents Totals263183.91/15/510/108/132/3
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Tyrone Wheatley2429363.930t838503
Napoleon Kaufman1387145.275t232431
Rich Gannon462986.539214402
Zack Crockett45912.07417001
Randy Jordan9323.61225001
Jon Ritchie5122.4504000
Tim Brown144.0400000
Bobby Hoying2-3-1.5-100000
Team Totals48820844.375t181101337
Opponents Totals39815593.952t108511112
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Rich Gannon51530459.019738407.512.650244.7142.749241359919552786.5
Bobby Hoying5240.03102.05.0700.000.0001010047.9
Team Totals52030658.820038507.412.650244.6142.749241360919652786.1
Opponents Totals53930256.021736306.712.073t224.1203.744309332116149475.0
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Tim Brown1459062.1134414.9476641830
Jon Ritchie614573.84089.120t123100
Rickey Dudley593966.155514.2359361000
James Jett793949.455214.243232810
Tyrone Wheatley382155.31969.32837400
Terry Mickens402050.026113.130013301
Napoleon Kaufman251872.018110.15017310
Jeremy Brigham16850.010813.52904200
Randy Jordan16850.08210.33003100
Zack Crockett12866.7567.012t12000
Derrick Walker9777.87110.121t14101
Jermaine Williams2150.02020.02000100
Charles Woodson11100.01919.01901000
Rich Gannon11100.0-3-3.0-300000
Kenny Shedd200.0000000
Rodney Williams100.0000000
Team Totals50730660.4385012.650241965272
Opponents Totals302363012.073t221614944
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Darrien Gordon34414.7280
Eric Turner34314.3240
Eric Allen33311.0310
Greg Biekert25728.5360
Charles Mincy22311.5210
Anthony Newman2168.0160
Charles Woodson11515.015t1
K.D. Williams11414.0140
Russell Maryland122.020
Lance Johnstone100.000
Marquis Walker100.000
Team Totals2024712.4361
Opponents Totals1423917.147t2
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Leo Araguz76304540.1561425514479248632.3
Team Totals77304539.5561425514479248632.3
Opponents Totals82354243.2641326397308537.6
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Darrien Gordon42143979.5780513
Team Totals42143979.5780513
Opponents Totals381547912.684t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Michael Husted66423864.226581320000
Joe Nedney20128064.00218306000
Leo Araguz14040.00010000
Team Totals87555863.928771626000
Opponents Totals6111400
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Napoleon Kaufman42083119.84802020
Randy Jordan10020720.7280601
Calvin Branch609616.0200100
Adam Treu1066.060001
Darryl Ashmore1000.000000
Charles Mincy1000.000000
Team Totals610114018.74802724
Opponents Totals770162621.1930
SACKSNOYDS
Lance Johnstone10.068.0
Darrell Russell9.564.0
Tony Bryant4.531.5
Grady Jackson4.035.0
Eric Barton3.027.0
James Harris2.513.0
Greg Biekert2.011.0
Richard Harvey2.04.0
Russell Maryland1.513.0
Chuck Osborne1.010.5
K.D. Williams1.09.0
Marquis Walker1.09.0
Sam Sword1.08.0
Darrien Gordon1.06.0
Team Totals44.0309.0
Opponents Totals49.0241.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Eric Allen0001100
Rich Gannon8101-50
Darrien Gordon3112400
Grady Jackson0001100
Lance Johnstone00011131
Randy Jordan200000
Napoleon Kaufman320200
Russell Maryland0001100
Terry Mickens100000
Charles Mincy0001100
Anthony Newman0001100
Barret Robbins0010100
Darrell Russell0001100
Travian Smith0001110
Adam Treu100000
Eric Turner00022340
Derrick Walker100000
Tyrone Wheatley310100
K.D. Williams0001100
Charles Woodson00011240
Team Totals2215613191071
Opponents Totals26131215271
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Greg Biekert1381063210432200072910
Richard Harvey6648184818000052700
Anthony Newman6552135213000050000
Eric Allen615295290000170000
Charles Woodson615295280100150311
Lance Johnstone524664660000351160
Russell Maryland5133183318000022510
Eric Turner50428418100090100
Darrell Russell453510351000004111500
James Harris37298288100072510
Charles Mincy37316236800030100
K.D. Williams35332272600031500
Grady Jackson342592590000351210
Darrien Gordon332852850000111110
Eric Barton29272202700002410
Marquis Walker25223162610032121
Sam Sword23167166010011210
Calvin Branch18180401400000100
Travian Smith1713461730000000
Tony Bryant16133133000004310
Jermaine Williams14104001040000000
Chuck Osborne137676000012100
Randy Jordan12120001200000000
Zack Crockett118310730000000
Kenny Shedd87100710000000
Terry Mickens65100411000000
Rich Gannon66000006000000
Adam Treu54100410000000
Marcus Ray32110110000000
Bobby Brooks33000300000000
Michael Husted33000300000000
Rickey Dudley33000003000000
Leo Araguz22000200000000
Tim Brown22000002000000
Rod Coleman11010000000000
Johnnie Harris11000100000000
Derrick Walker10100010000000
Darryl Ashmore11000001000000
Jon Ritchie11000001000000
Barret Robbins11000001000000
Jeremy Brigham00000000000000
Mo Collins00000000000000
Gennaro DiNapoli00000000000000
Bobby Hoying00000000000000
James Jett00000000000000
Napoleon Kaufman00000000000000
Lincoln Kennedy00000000000000
Joe Nedney00000000000000
Nate Parks00000000000000
Barry Sims00000000000000
Tyrone Wheatley00000000000000
Rodney Williams00000000000000
Steve Wisniewski00000000000000
Team Totals99080019067917210618150994287172
Opponents Totals111588023575921510217193684987181
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Lincoln Kennedy9185060
Charles Woodson8178806
Mo Collins71645-10
Darrell Russell6064003
Barry Sims6063500
Terry Mickens51440480
Jermaine Williams5144200
Barret Robbins5143920
Steve Wisniewski51430110
Eric Allen3034003
Travian Smith3033000
James Jett31212160
Derrick Walker3122000
Jon Ritchie20215300
Eric Turner2022402
Grady Jackson2022001
Rickey Dudley2021500
Gennaro DiNapoli2021300
Lance Johnstone2021000
James Harris202800
Darryl Ashmore2111500
Leo Araguz211500
Rodney Williams1011090
Eric Barton1011501
Greg Biekert1011501
Tim Brown1011500
Tony Bryant1011501
K.D. Williams1011501
Jeremy Brigham101900
Rod Coleman101500
Rich Gannon101500
Darrien Gordon101500
Napoleon Kaufman101500
Russell Maryland101500
Chuck Osborne101500
Sam Sword110000
NFL Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryNFL Roster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.