Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
1953 Toronto Argonauts (IRFU) 4th place 5-9-0 .357
Head Coach: Frank Clair
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/8/1953HToronto Balmy Beach36-12WToronto, ONVarsity Stadium6200
Fri8/14/1953AEdmonton Eskimos16-28LEdmonton, ABJoseph A. Clarke Memorial Stadium14000
Mon8/17/1953AWinnipeg Blue Bombers0-24LWinnipeg, MBWinnipeg Stadium15808
Wed8/26/1953HMontreal Alouettes11-9WToronto, ONVarsity Stadium18000
Wed9/2/1953AMontreal Alouettes7-15LMontreal, QCDelorimier Downs13267
Mon9/7/1953AHamilton Tiger-Cats12-14LHamilton, ONCivic Stadium17000
Sat9/12/1953HOttawa Rough Riders16-20LToronto, ONVarsity Stadium17459
Wed9/16/1953AHamilton Tiger-Cats21-20WHamilton, ONCivic Stadium
Sat9/19/1953HHamilton Tiger-Cats9-12LToronto, ONVarsity Stadium20382
Sat9/26/1953AOttawa Rough Riders18-17WOttawa, ONLandsdowne Park16000
Sat10/10/1953HHamilton Tiger-Cats0-26LToronto, ONVarsity Stadium
Mon10/12/1953AHamilton Tiger-Cats30-12WHamilton, ONCivic Stadium19069
Sun10/18/1953AMontreal Alouettes11-39LMontreal, QCDelorimier Downs19603
Sat10/24/1953HHamilton Tiger-Cats17-5WToronto, ONVarsity Stadium19437
Sat10/31/1953HOttawa Rough Riders8-20LToronto, ONVarsity Stadium20187
Sat11/7/1953AOttawa Rough Riders4-13LOttawa, ONLandsdowne Park12688
Sat11/14/1953HMontreal Alouettes8-27LToronto, ONVarsity Stadium16153
Non-league game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
61George ArnettT6'224025Toronto Argonauts Jrs.; McMaster14
52Les AscottG-T6'02353213
Jack BarryHB5'1016526Midwestern State2
82Billy BassFB5'1018031Tennessee State; Nevada-Reno13
64Pete BennettT6'324026Toronto Balmy Beach Jrs.; Toronto14
53Fred BlackC6'022023Toronto Argonauts Jrs.11
70Al BrunoE6'319526Kentucky10
60Jack CarpenterT6'023530Columbia; Missouri; Michigan14
58Merv CollinsG6'122020none13
99Royal CopelandK6'019029none14
81Ulysses CurtisHB5'1017627Florida A&M12
40Don EttingerLB6'221532Kansas14
41Hal FavertyC6'121526Wisconsin7
95Johnny FedosoffHB5'1118021none13
79Bud FowlerE-HB6'019227none11
90Jack GrayHB5'1016726Toronto13
56Marsh HamesG5'10217Regina Dales Jrs.; Toronto13
88Steve KarrysFW6'018029Toronto14
85Joe KrolQB-K6'020034Western Ontario3
59Don MacKenzieG-T5'1124133none8
51Bob MarshallE6'023526Michigan; McGill3
43Donn MoomawLB6'422522UCLA7
97Bobby MoorheadDB6'017521Georgia Tech2
75Bill O'ConnorE6'422027Notre Dame5
96Don PancieraQB6'119526Boston College; San Francisco1
66Lorne ParkinT6'121533Oakwood Ints.14
70Al PfeiferE6'120025Fordham5
86Doug PyzerHB5'9175305
50Jack RobertsG5'10207Toronto6
93Joe ScuderoOHB5'1017323San Francisco12
73Art ScullionE6'22173314
78Paul ShannonE6'0179McMaster2
77Bob ShawE6'422632Ohio State8
58Johnny ShoreC6'020629Toronto5
87Doug SmylieHB6'119731none13
84Rod SmylieFW5'1118729none9
89Ted ToogoodS5'916429Toronto14
41Ron WattonC6'121921Toronto Balmy Beach Jrs.1
80Nobby WirkowskiQB5'1017527Miami (Ohio)13
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals30443365
Opponents Totals39727464
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushPassPen3RD DOWNAttPct4TH DOWNAttPctPENYDS
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSSAFPTS
Ulysses Curtis6000030
Joe Scudero5000025
Al Bruno4000020
Doug Smylie3000015
Bob Shaw01110014
Al Pfeifer2000010
Steve Karrys000909
Jack Barry031006
Billy Bass100005
Hal Faverty100005
Johnny Fedosoff100005
Bud Fowler100005
Jack Gray100005
Doug Pyzer100005
Royal Copeland000012
Don Ettinger020002
Paul Shannon000012
Donn Moomaw010001
(Team)00000036
Team Totals26172665.4295172
Opponents Totals34323494.18173249
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
Ulysses Curtis3
Doug Smylie3
Billy Bass1
Opponents Totals15
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPRTG
Nobby Wirkowski15
Don Panciera1
Opponents Totals15
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGLGTD
Joe Scudero5
Al Bruno4
Ulysses Curtis3
Al Pfeifer2
Hal Faverty1
Doug Pyzer1
Opponents Totals15
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Johnny Fedosoff1
Opponents Totals1
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBL
Opponents Totals
PUNT RETURNSNOYDSAVGLGTD
Opponents Totals0
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGLGS
KICKOFF RETURNSNOYDSAVGLGTD
Opponents Totals0
SACKSNOYDS
Opponents Totals
Bud Fowler1Jack Gray1
Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryRoster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2017 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.