Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
1949 Ottawa Rough Riders (IRFU) 1st place 11-1-0 .917
Head Coach:Walt Masters
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/13/1949HHamilton Tigers25-1WOttawa, ONLandsdowne Park9000
Sat8/27/1949AMontreal Alouettes7-6WMontreal, QCDelorimier Downs14958
Sat9/3/1949HMontreal Alouettes22-21WOttawa, ONLandsdowne Park16000
Sat9/10/1949AToronto Argonauts19-1WToronto, ONVarsity Stadium19000
Sat9/17/1949HHamilton Wildcats19-12WOttawa, ONLandsdowne Park8000
Sat9/24/1949AHamilton Wildcats14-11WHamilton, ONCivic Stadium7000
Sat10/1/1949HToronto Argonauts34-11WOttawa, ONLandsdowne Park16424
Sat10/8/1949HMontreal Alouettes19-20LOttawa, ONLandsdowne Park14000
Sun10/9/1949AMontreal Alouettes42-33WMontreal, QCDelorimier Downs20000
Sat10/15/1949AHamilton Wildcats12-7WHamilton, ONCivic Stadium5000
Sat10/22/1949AToronto Argonauts24-13WToronto, ONVarsity Stadium19000
Sat10/29/1949HToronto Argonauts30-24WOttawa, ONLandsdowne Park15000
Sat11/5/1949HHamilton Wildcats19-11WOttawa, ONLandsdowne Park9000
Wed11/9/1949AMontreal Alouettes7-22LMontreal, QCDelorimier Downs15272IRFU Final #1
Sat11/12/1949HMontreal Alouettes13-14LOttawa, ONLandsdowne Park17000IRFU Final #2
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
58Joe AsquiniFW6'019024none81
81Ralph BartoliniHB5'918422Hamilton Bears Jrs.91
84Alex CarsonC6'021025123
68Eric ChipperT5'1119534Strathconas Jrs.121
Beaver DaltonG18210
70Johnny DengelHB5'1119524Wayne State (Michigan)12
75Pete FinlayE5'1117522McGill126
72Tony GolabHB-FW6'221030none66
61Andy GordonQB6'017522Pennsylvania; Villanova1211
60Bert HaighE6'01793180
78George HallG5'1122027Ottawa Gladstone Jrs.100
76Pete KarpukHB5'916025none92
80Steve KarrysHB6'018025Toronto1111
54Bill LaRochelleHB6'318423Western Ontario100
56Gerry LefebvreG5'11222241212
77Don LoneyC6'119926none119
79Brian LynchE6'018426110
53Benny MacDonnellHB-FW6'020019Quebec Swimmers Ints.85
55Don McDonaldE6'220028Oklahoma98
59Ted McLartyHB6'217524none40
57Eddie MichaelsG5'1120535Villanova120
65Ellard MilesT6'120227none111
64Bob PaffrathFW-HB-QB5'819031Minnesota1211
67Alex SaundersG5'1117720none61
71Ray SkerrettHB5'916520Montreal New York Fashions Jrs.20
50Benny SteckG6'019528Montreal Rockland Jrs.; Montreal Rockland Ints.1111
63Bill StockmanE5'1117524Toronto; Brookes' Broncs Ints.60
51Don TalcottT6'223528Nevada-Reno1111
83Wilf TremblayHB5'714232Ottawa-New Edinburgh Jrs.61
82Howie TurnerHB5'1017326North Carolina State118
85John WagonerT6'123026North Carolina State1211
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals65784474
Opponents Totals40284863
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushPassPen3RD DOWNAttPct4TH DOWNAttPctPENYDS
Team Totals
Opponents Totals
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSSAFPTS
Howie Turner10007057
Eric Chipper03410037
Don McDonald5000025
Steve Karrys4001021
Johnny Dengel4000020
Pete Karpuk4000020
Tony Golab3002017
Bert Haigh3002017
Andy Gordon3001016
Bill LaRochelle3000015
Brian Lynch100106
Ted McLarty100005
Ray Skerrett100005
Team Totals42344281.01140261
Opponents Totals26192673.13120170
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
Howie Turner7
Steve Karrys4
Johnny Dengel3
Tony Golab3
Andy Gordon2
Pete Karpuk1
Bill LaRochelle1
Ted McLarty1
Opponents Totals
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPRTG
Bob Paffrath13
Andy Gordon2
Howie Turner2
Pete Karpuk1
Opponents Totals
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGLGTD
Don McDonald5
Bert Haigh3
Howie Turner3
Pete Karpuk2
Bill LaRochelle2
Johnny Dengel1
Andy Gordon1
Brian Lynch1
Opponents Totals
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Opponents Totals
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBL
Opponents Totals
PUNT RETURNSNOYDSAVGLGTD
Opponents Totals
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGLGS
KICKOFF RETURNSNOYDSAVGLGTD
Opponents Totals
SACKSNOYDS
Opponents Totals
Training CampsNFL Game Weather HistoryRoster Limits
AcknowledgementsPrivacy Policy
©2006-2017 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.